English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2014, 04:53   #61
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveUK View Post
Coming Soon
Great
Xenon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 September 2014, 02:49   #62
Telemachus
Registered User
Telemachus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brussels
Posts: 78
I think Putty Squad should run on a CD32 you can free over 1.9mb on a CD32 using simple tools. I don't think Putty Squad would use 100% 2MB memory, that was never expect from a regular A1200 either.

Maybe other coders or whdload authors can chime in to confirm this, running with whdload is the problem I think. It would run fine without it, with just assigning the disks assuming they are not protected and are in amiga dos which I guess they might not be? It has worked for other AGA games.

On a real CD32 there is usually more memory available than on WinUAE due to people using a hard disk for testing.

Maybe we need a bounty challenge I put money on StingRay or Psygore

Last edited by Telemachus; 26 September 2014 at 15:34.
Telemachus is offline  
Old 26 September 2014, 09:23   #63
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telemachus View Post
just assigning the disks assuming they are not protected and amiga dos.
Yeah Galahad, why didn't you think of using assign?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 13 October 2014, 16:06   #64
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
Yeah Galahad, why didn't you think of using assign?
Yeah, why didn't I think of that?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 13 October 2014, 16:10   #65
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telemachus View Post
I think Putty Squad should run on a CD32 you can free over 1.9mb on a CD32 using simple tools. I don't think Putty Squad would use 100% 2MB memory, that was never expect from a regular A1200 either.

Maybe other coders or whdload authors can chime in to confirm this, running with whdload is the problem I think. It would run fine without it, with just assigning the disks assuming they are not protected and are in amiga dos which I guess they might not be? It has worked for other AGA games.

On a real CD32 there is usually more memory available than on WinUAE due to people using a hard disk for testing.

Maybe we need a bounty challenge I put money on StingRay or Psygore
Then you would be wrong, categorically and emphatically.

Its been disabled but there was an ingame memory watcher which displayed the location and size of everything in memory for Putty Squad, and I can assure you, Putty Squad uses virtually ALL of memory.

Sure, there might be the odd spare 15K chunk here or there, but not in any meaningful way. Putty Squad is hard coded to run from a specific memory location, pretty much where AmigaDOS would wish to reside in.

As for using an assign....... if it were that simple, it would have been released already :/

It is possible, but for the CD32 I would have to recode parts of the game to reduce memory consumption, remove all hard coded addresses.

Its not impossible, but its no two second job either.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 14:53   #66
Ventilator
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Enough RAM

Does anyone have a link for Putty Squad CD32 ISO?

I have a CD32 with 6.MB RAM, so i can run any ISO.
I use Elsat Promodule expansion on CD32.
Ventilator is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 15:06   #67
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ventilator View Post
Does anyone have a link for Putty Squad CD32 ISO?

I have a CD32 with 6.MB RAM, so i can run any ISO.
I use Elsat Promodule expansion on CD32.
No such thing... yet
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 15:12   #68
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Its not impossible, but its no two second job either.
Ty it pliiiiz for all the putties on the Zid

Predseda is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 16:19   #69
Ventilator
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
No such thing... yet
Ok. Then i should make a ISO for the game.

My old CD32/CDTV page is still online if someone is interrested. Lots of info there.

http://cd32.amiga32.com
Ventilator is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 16:59   #70
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ventilator View Post
Ok. Then i should make a ISO for the game.

My old CD32/CDTV page is still online if someone is interrested. Lots of info there.

http://cd32.amiga32.com
Good luck with that, let us know how you get on
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 20:59   #71
Ventilator
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Good luck with that, let us know how you get on
Thanks, but it shouldn't be no problem for me.

I was the first ever to release homebrewn ISO's for CD32 in 1999/2000, then many others followed.
I started a big CD32 board in 2000 which got followers quickly, then i made IRC channel etc.

I didn't have a turorial back then, but i studied how a CD32 cover disc worked, and the the ball started rolling. If a Magazine could make multiple games on a disc, then i could too.

Anyway. I will post a link when i made it. Its nearly 10 years since i made my last CD, so i need to freshen up memory. Its so simple to make, so it shouldn't take long.

I'm gone for 3 days now, so expect a week or something.
Ventilator is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 21:11   #72
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
I think the idea is to work on unexpanded CD-32
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 21:31   #73
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ventilator View Post
Thanks, but it shouldn't be no problem for me.

I was the first ever to release homebrewn ISO's for CD32 in 1999/2000, then many others followed.
I started a big CD32 board in 2000 which got followers quickly, then i made IRC channel etc.

I didn't have a turorial back then, but i studied how a CD32 cover disc worked, and the the ball started rolling. If a Magazine could make multiple games on a disc, then i could too.

Anyway. I will post a link when i made it. Its nearly 10 years since i made my last CD, so i need to freshen up memory. Its so simple to make, so it shouldn't take long.

I'm gone for 3 days now, so expect a week or something.
Dude.... it has to work on a standard CD32, anyone can write a massive ram load version, fact is, most CD32 owners don't have anything more than 2 meg of chip ram, hence the problems.

After all, I completed the game on Amiga, one might think I might have an idea of the pitfalls of squeezing it into a system like the CD32.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 22:51   #74
Cooljerk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, USA
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Its been disabled but there was an ingame memory watcher which displayed the location and size of everything in memory for Putty Squad, and I can assure you, Putty Squad uses virtually ALL of memory.
is there a way to reenable this? This sounds like it'd be fascinating to study.
Cooljerk is offline  
Old 18 October 2014, 13:10   #75
Ventilator
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Dude.... it has to work on a standard CD32, anyone can write a massive ram load version, fact is, most CD32 owners don't have anything more than 2 meg of chip ram, hence the problems.

After all, I completed the game on Amiga, one might think I might have an idea of the pitfalls of squeezing it into a system like the CD32.
Most have a problem then, since the Putty disks need to be loaded into memory.
Putty Squad itself uses 0.5-1.MB RAM to run. When 2 floppies sucks 1.5.MB RAM, there is of course no room left to run it.

People could of course nag System 3 about getting the DOS files for Putty Squad. If they can release the game 20 years later, they most likely have them as AmigaDOS files too.

I want this game to run on my CD32, so i will still make the ISO. Its cool that others is still making CD32 ISO's, even with new CDXL.

Last edited by Ventilator; 18 October 2014 at 13:21.
Ventilator is offline  
Old 18 October 2014, 13:50   #76
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ventilator View Post
Most have a problem then, since the Putty disks need to be loaded into memory.
Putty Squad itself uses 0.5-1.MB RAM to run. When 2 floppies sucks 1.5.MB RAM, there is of course no room left to run it.

People could of course nag System 3 about getting the DOS files for Putty Squad. If they can release the game 20 years later, they most likely have them as AmigaDOS files too.

I want this game to run on my CD32, so i will still make the ISO. Its cool that others is still making CD32 ISO's, even with new CDXL.
Wrong, Putty Squad uses ALL of 2 meg of chipram, I know as I'm the guy that released it for System 3

I also have all the source code and files for the game, but it still isn't trivial to get it to fit.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 18 October 2014, 18:47   #77
Ventilator
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Wrong, Putty Squad uses ALL of 2 meg of chipram, I know as I'm the guy that released it for System 3

I also have all the source code and files for the game, but it still isn't trivial to get it to fit.
Cool. I have been too long away from Amiga OS, and obviously had some "memory loss". I was thinking too much ECS, but this game is of course AGA.

It should technically in theory be possible to run it from CD on 2.MB RAM with your source, but too bad its not easy to do this.
Putty Squad was planned for CD32, so it must be possible on 2.MB chip only.

I don't have the skills required to make your files work either, so we can only hope someone can do it some day.

Just pulled out my CD32 with Promodule from storage room to reconnect it.
Its a full "Amiga 1200" with sweet Eric Schwartz Workbench, so i will refresh my memories and also play some of the newer sweet CD32 releases.

I have Wii U, 360, PS3 etc. , but no console ever had a soul like CD32 and Dreamcast had i think. Wii U is getting close thou.
Ventilator is offline  
Old 30 October 2014, 23:44   #78
Ventilator
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
I made a working Putty Squad ISO for CD32, but it needs 4.MB RAM expansion as we already knew.

That means you need Promodule, SX32 or SX-1 to play it on CD32.
Ventilator is offline  
Old 31 October 2014, 10:40   #79
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,550
Apologies if this has already been considered/rejected - could a "compromised" version of the game for CD32 be possible? Say, if some of the music was cut, or some sound effects, or background graphics?

Speaking for myself at least I'd be totally keen for any version of Putty Squad on CD32 even if it had a few compromises.
earok is online now  
Old 08 January 2015, 23:48   #80
Dougal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Malta
Posts: 60
Has there been any progress on a CD32 version of this ?

Also I tried the floppy version on my CD32 w/Analogic FDD but it gets stuck on the System 3 logo
Dougal is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putty Squad Amiga Released BippyM News 165 08 March 2014 10:24
Do you want to see Putty Squad released for the Amiga? antonvaltaz project.aGTW 7 25 August 2010 14:37
Putty Squad / Silly Putty 2 pcGTW_Webmaster HOL contributions 14 24 February 2006 00:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22570 seconds with 12 queries