English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 January 2014, 22:56   #121
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Booting from disk 1 on my 1200 (with ACA1232) using either KS3.0 or 3.1 causes an immediate guru on the boot sector. Not sure if it is meant to work on that configuration. It works fine using the WHDLoad installer though.
RDY should be working fine on my 1200 since most other stuff works fine, including Sanity's Arte.

Edit: I also get 'DF0:Uninitialized' when I insert disk 1 after writing the ADF, so it is not recognized as a DOS disk. Disk 2 says 'Putty'.
Both Disks are non-Dos, disk 2 shouldn't have any kind of disk label in AmigaDOS, I would suggest the write procedure didn't go correctly.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 January 2014, 23:53   #122
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Both Disks are non-Dos, disk 2 shouldn't have any kind of disk label in AmigaDOS, I would suggest the write procedure didn't go correctly.
I wrote both disks with verify and post #95 also gets the same label on disk 2. Would the WHDLoad installer complain if there was an error or would it just copy the error to the installed game?
demolition is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 11:29   #123
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 50
Posts: 425
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper View Post
The latest RawDIC works fine, but you will need to download TrackWarp library as RawDIC uses that for all reading-from-file operations. Grab it here:

http://whdload.de/whdload/TrackWarp17.lha
Thanks, that worked for me.
modrobert is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 18:06   #124
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
For reference it works and runs perfectly on my A4000/30
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 20:00   #125
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition
I wrote both disks with verify and post #95 also gets the same label on disk 2. Would the WHDLoad installer complain if there was an error or would it just copy the error to the installed game?
AmigaDos appears to display DF0:Putt on the Workbench screen because the first longword on disk 2 happens to be Putt instead of DOS (as there's a little message in the bootblock on disk 2).

As Galahad says, both disks are definitely non-DOS and the WHDLoad installer ignores this anyway.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 07:03   #126
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
I finally got around to installing the whdload version, i used my HXC to read both floppy images and everything went fine.

The whdload version plays perfectly on my A1200 without any need for extra tinkering, thanks again for the release
hansel75 is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 13:01   #127
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,416
Galahad, would you have took this on if System 3 had intended selling it?
BarryB is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 13:33   #128
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Galahad, would you have took this on if System 3 had intended selling it?
Of course. My main motivation was to get it into a format they could release it in, I didn't expect them to give it away free, I was told that was happening after I had already started on it.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 14:47   #129
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 654
System 3's decision to release it for free is very commendable and not to be under-appreciated.
wanderer is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 03:01   #130
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,658
Any chance of a release of the source code for Putty Squad?
Minuous is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 03:12   #131
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
Any chance of a release of the source code for Putty Squad?
Unfortunately not. NDA strictly prevents me from doing so, sorry
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 22:30   #132
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,386
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Does anyone know the deal with the slow downs?? I use it in uae4all on my Pandora. I use the A1200 profile and don't have any slow downs with any other game..anyone experience it??

Thanks
stainy is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 23:28   #133
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by stainy View Post
Does anyone know the deal with the slow downs?? I use it in uae4all on my Pandora. I use the A1200 profile and don't have any slow downs with any other game..anyone experience it??

Thanks
It will likely be blitter related. If you're using the disk/adf version, if the emulator you're using has the ability to disable CPU caches, try that as the game natively doesn't disable them, so it could be the CPU is simply running too quick and gets to the next blitter wait before the previous blit has finished.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 23:38   #134
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by stainy View Post
Does anyone know the deal with the slow downs?? I use it in uae4all on my Pandora. I use the A1200 profile and don't have any slow downs with any other game..anyone experience it??

Thanks
putty squad forces emulation very much (CPU)...something like Aladdin or BCKID
if there are slowdowns is because cpu is runing at 100%
Sandro is offline  
Old 12 January 2014, 14:38   #135
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Jesus i learn the news now only lol, i ran immediatly on the System 3 website to thanks them ! A big "MERCI" to all the staff here who made this possible, and also to everyone who was believing in this since a so long time ! Going to transfert the ADF this afternoon to pley a bit .
 
Old 12 January 2014, 15:25   #136
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 660
Just when I thought I was out...they pull me back in! Retro archaeology is my new hobby.

Cheers system3, Galahad, Codetapper and all other involved.
spiff is offline  
Old 14 January 2014, 14:31   #137
spookt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Darlington / UK
Posts: 35
Just have to agree and say I'm loving Putty Squad. Looking forward to the PS Vita release too so I can play it at work (during lunchtime of course )

Thanks to System 3, Galahad and everyone else involved. As to it being free - feels like I had 2 Christmases this year
spookt is offline  
Old 28 January 2014, 15:43   #138
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,157
galahad, how much peoples downloaded the game ? how much visitors since the release ???
Like you have the source code could we dream about a cd32 version with the ps3 music in cdda ???
With an auithorization to make a cd32 version how much time could be needed to make a such release ???
The time to change the source code to use cdda ???
turrican3 is offline  
Old 28 January 2014, 23:43   #139
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 724
I seriously doubt he got the rights to use cdda tracks from the ps3 version.
fryguy is offline  
Old 29 January 2014, 00:09   #140
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
The Amiga versions music is awesome though! It would be sacrilege to use PS3 music on an Amiga Game!
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putty Squad / Silly Putty 2 pcGTW_Webmaster HOL contributions 14 24 February 2006 00:07
Putty Squad! LaundroMat Amiga scene 11 30 June 2003 16:40
Putty Squad killergorilla HOL suggestions and feedback 2 09 March 2003 12:58
Putty Squad ???? RetroMan Looking for a game name ? 33 24 October 2001 15:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29652 seconds with 11 queries