English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 December 2013, 17:48   #101
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,417
Try transdisk from the WinUAE package on your Amiga, it's in the Amiga Programs folder, just make sure your disks are fully formatted beforehand!

Copy it to C: then use: transdisk -w <path to ADF and ADF name>

Ex: transdisk -w dh0:amiga_puttysquad_disk1.adf

Note: Defaults to DF0: for writing unless you use the -d switch, so to write to DF1: use: transdisk -w dh0:amiga_puttysquad_disk1.adf -d trackdisk 1

Last edited by BarryB; 28 December 2013 at 19:32.
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 December 2013, 19:04   #102
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chain View Post
its from SNES version, level loading screen
http://www.mobygames.com/game/snes/p...ShotId,220748/
I don't think so, they are different
Sandro is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 19:26   #103
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
this sounds a bit like the problem I was having with running it from the HxC, maybe I do have an Escom motherboard afterall.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 19:40   #104
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by manic23 View Post
I have tried a few disks old and new, all the same, anyone else having this issue with an Escom Amiga?
Yes, my Escom A1200 had problems reading a lot of real floppy games, then when the hxc was installed i had the same issues reading the floppy images from the sd card.

I then had the floppy fix done to it and it's perfect now, if you have an Escom A1200 then it's very likely you need the floppy fix done to it, just google- Escom A1200 floppy fix.

I can confirm that the floppy version of putty squad works on my Escom A1200+hxc that has had the floppy fix applied to it.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 20:10   #105
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 46
Posts: 1,838
As far as I remember Escom does not give the disk ready signal or something along those lines (was quite a few years ago...), so if the loader checks that, it gets stuck.
IFW is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 20:17   #106
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
this sounds a bit like the problem I was having with running it from the HxC, maybe I do have an Escom motherboard afterall.
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=1477 Try this demo, It will hang if your disk ready signal is not connected.

If it works then the problem is something else.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 20:58   #107
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 46
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
hi try tsgui in classic workbench and tick format while copying and verify as mine wouldnt work untill i tried that

now i have bootable disks
Thanks for that johnim, I will try that tomorrow and report back...
manic23 is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 21:28   #108
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I just tried the WHDLoad version on my A4000 which is running an 040@40mhz, the game loads but locks up at the start menu, any idea's?

I booted with minimal startup, disable my USB, RTG, etc before launching but it didn't help.

I've not tried it on my A1200 yet. Will do once I get round to firing her up!

OFC, all working on WinUAE...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 21:37   #109
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I just tried the WHDLoad version on my A4000 which is running an 040@40mhz, the game loads but locks up at the start menu, any idea's?

I booted with minimal startup, disable my USB, RTG, etc before launching but it didn't help.

I've not tried it on my A1200 yet. Will do once I get round to firing her up!

OFC, all working on WinUAE...
Try CHIPNOCACHE or NOCACHE tooltypes.
mailman is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 22:21   #110
jvdw007
Sensei
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman View Post
Try CHIPNOCACHE or NOCACHE tooltypes.
Had the same issues as Fitzsteve on my A1200 040 tower machine.

NOCACHE tooltype on the slave icon is the one that got it working, thanks!
jvdw007 is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 22:23   #111
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
I'd like to know how the code was, did it take much work to compile or was it basically ready to go?

Just out of interest.

Last edited by Ian; 29 December 2013 at 00:02.
Ian is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 22:31   #112
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvdw007 View Post
Had the same issues as Fitzsteve on my A1200 040 tower machine.

NOCACHE tooltype on the slave icon is the one that got it working, thanks!
Cheers guys, NOCACHE works here too. Thanks for the help mailman!

Game slows down a little, is this normal for classics? I will have to try my A1200/030 later. Played till the end of level 2, geez that was trough for a second level!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 15:04   #113
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hey just wanted to report there are no slow downs or any issues to note on my A1200/ACA1232 via WHDLoad. So it must just be the 040 in the A4000 playing havoc...

fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 19:31   #114
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
I don't think so, they are different
yes, images are different, coz its a long picture and it scrolls to right to the area of level beg.

did you actually played snes version?
Chain is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 15:13   #115
plasmatron
Zone Friend
plasmatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 948
Simply amazing! Thanxx System 3!
plasmatron is offline  
Old 04 January 2014, 23:51   #116
Mequa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 497
This is compatible with AROS ROM too, for those who didn't realise.
Mequa is offline  
Old 04 January 2014, 23:56   #117
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hey just wanted to report there are no slow downs or any issues to note on my A1200/ACA1232 via WHDLoad. So it must just be the 040 in the A4000 playing havoc...

It slows down on my 060/PPC too, but not too much.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 04 January 2014, 23:57   #118
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mequa View Post
This is compatible with AROS ROM too, for those who didn't realise.
Other than the boot routine in the boot block, that's the only system calls the entire game does, I'd be very surprised at any ROM replacement that couldn't manage that basic task
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 18:46   #119
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 376
Just tried the adfs on my xbox with winuaex and its running perfect (basic a1200 setup and frame skipping to 2).
Baboon is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 21:15   #120
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,385
Booting from disk 1 on my 1200 (with ACA1232) using either KS3.0 or 3.1 causes an immediate guru on the boot sector. Not sure if it is meant to work on that configuration. It works fine using the WHDLoad installer though.
RDY should be working fine on my 1200 since most other stuff works fine, including Sanity's Arte.

Edit: I also get 'DF0:Uninitialized' when I insert disk 1 after writing the ADF, so it is not recognized as a DOS disk. Disk 2 says 'Putty'.

Last edited by demolition; 05 January 2014 at 21:21.
demolition is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putty Squad / Silly Putty 2 pcGTW_Webmaster HOL contributions 14 24 February 2006 00:07
Putty Squad! LaundroMat Amiga scene 11 30 June 2003 16:40
Putty Squad killergorilla HOL suggestions and feedback 2 09 March 2003 12:58
Putty Squad ???? RetroMan Looking for a game name ? 33 24 October 2001 15:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41809 seconds with 11 queries