English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 December 2013, 00:34   #81
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
This game is great, the graphics are so colourful! How does it work? And with parallax scrolling as well.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 December 2013, 01:01   #82
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
This game is great, the graphics are so colourful! How does it work? And with parallax scrolling as well.
seems the game uses AGA engine created by John Twiddy used also on Aladdin, this engine works at 25 fps, so putty squad is colorful but not really smooth
Sandro is offline  
Old 27 December 2013, 01:02   #83
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
The parallax is simply 64-bit wide sprites sitting behind a 64 colour gameplay area.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 27 December 2013, 01:28   #84
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
aha I thought it must be something like that
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 27 December 2013, 05:08   #85
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,656
I was going to ask what screen depth the game uses, but Codetapper has already answered this: 64 colours.

The shading on the graphics progresses in large increments, more reminescent of OCS than AGA. Using only 64 colours would explain that. It looks very similar to the SNES version unfortunately, I had hoped for more colours.
Minuous is offline  
Old 27 December 2013, 15:19   #86
lifeschool
Local Moderator

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 959
I was going to ask that as well. Does that mean there are only 64 colours on screen? or is it 64+64 = 128 colours? Still seems console quality.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 27 December 2013, 16:01   #87
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
I was going to ask what screen depth the game uses, but Codetapper has already answered this: 64 colours.

The shading on the graphics progresses in large increments, more reminescent of OCS than AGA. Using only 64 colours would explain that. It looks very similar to the SNES version unfortunately, I had hoped for more colours.
"Only" 64 colours? How many do you want, for a 25fps scrolling game with parallax backgrounds?

I guess it is 80 colours when you include the background layer.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 27 December 2013, 16:04   #88
sokolovic
Registered User

sokolovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Marseille / France
Posts: 119
For an AGA only game with "only" one parallax at 25fps, 64 cols doesn't seems too much…
But I'm not a coder.
Great game anyway.
sokolovic is offline  
Old 27 December 2013, 16:20   #89
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
"Only" 64 colours? How many do you want, for a 25fps scrolling game with parallax backgrounds?

I guess it is 80 colours when you include the background layer.
According to the very interesting preview in 'The One' (issue 68) the game uses 64 colours for the foreground layer and 16 colours for the background layer.

http://amr.abime.net/review_19855

Well worth a read. Especially an interesting part about the developers looking at techniques used in old movies to fake a depth of field effect and how this inspired a similar blur-technique effect for the backgrounds in Putty Squad.
Steve is offline  
Old 27 December 2013, 18:09   #90
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
I suspect that Putty Squad was initially a 64 half brite mode ECS game, and then was expanded upon.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 02:09   #91
Bastich
Registered User

Bastich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 257
Amazing work
Bastich is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 12:58   #92
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
According to the very interesting preview in 'The One' (issue 68) the game uses 64 colours for the foreground layer and 16 colours for the background layer.

http://amr.abime.net/review_19855

Well worth a read. Especially an interesting part about the developers looking at techniques used in old movies to fake a depth of field effect and how this inspired a similar blur-technique effect for the backgrounds in Putty Squad.
look at this screen, is the level map which show your position before you start each level...was there in 1994
I wonder why is not there now in the full version
maybe such screen is lost ?

hey galahad have you seen this screen inside the archive john twiddy sent you?


Last edited by Sandro; 28 December 2013 at 13:04.
Sandro is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 13:25   #93
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,123
Yes that's a good point Sandro. I imagine it was probably dropped late on during development when they realised they had no more space left on the disk for the graphics. Just guessing though. Shame, as it looks like a really lovely screen. I wonder if its in the SNES version?
Steve is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 16:23   #94
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
its from SNES version, level loading screen
http://www.mobygames.com/game/snes/p...ShotId,220748/
Chain is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 16:29   #95
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 46
Posts: 442
There is definitely something funny with these ADF files. I managed to do the WHDLoad install fine, but when it comes to writing the images to a real floppy, I just cant get it to work.

I am following the instructions that came with the files to the letter, I use DiskWiz as it says and use new floppy disks, the actual write process seems to go without problems, but when I insert the floppy it just says DF0:NDOS if I insert disk 2 it says DF0utt if I attempt to open either disk I just get a screen flash.

If I attempt to boot from disk 1 all that happens is a scrolling rainbow effect is seen on screen and the disk activity light is permanently lit. It will not boot the game.

I have an A1200 with 3.1 roms and an 030 card with 64mb ram.

I'm sure I am doing something wrong, but have not worked out what yet. Any ideas?
manic23 is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 16:31   #96
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Do you have an ESCOM floppy drive by any chance?
mailman is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 16:31   #97
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 46
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman View Post
Do you have an ESCOM floppy drive by any chance?
Yes, do you think that is the problem?
manic23 is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 16:47   #98
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
If you are certain that your disks on which you transfered the game are OK, then this would be my second guess.
mailman is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 16:49   #99
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 46
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman View Post
If you are certain that your disks on which you transfered the game are OK, then this would be my second guess.
I have tried a few disks old and new, all the same, anyone else having this issue with an Escom Amiga?
manic23 is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 17:34   #100
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi try tsgui in classic workbench and tick format while copying and verify as mine wouldnt work untill i tried that

now i have bootable disks
johnim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putty Squad / Silly Putty 2 pcGTW_Webmaster HOL contributions 14 24 February 2006 00:07
Putty Squad! LaundroMat Amiga scene 11 30 June 2003 16:40
Putty Squad killergorilla HOL suggestions and feedback 2 09 March 2003 12:58
Putty Squad ???? RetroMan Looking for a game name ? 33 24 October 2001 15:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19345 seconds with 11 queries