English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 December 2013, 17:14   #61
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
One thing I was surprised about (other than its release, of course!) is the fact that it's only on two disks. Previous discussion about the game suggested that it was a three-disk game, if not more than that. It's certainly one disk less than what the original Putty used.

How many disks was it truly on originally, and did your radical remastering and reprogramming of the loader change the figure in any way?
MethodGit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 December 2013, 18:29   #62
sokolovic
Registered User

sokolovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Marseille / France
Posts: 119
Galahad, one slightly off topic question : was it John Twiddy that was working on the amiga version of Virgin's Jungle Book ? If so, do you think he may still have the game in an old HD ?
sokolovic is offline  
Old 25 December 2013, 23:44   #63
john1979
Registered User
john1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 748
Amazing.
john1979 is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 02:09   #64
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Please read question #10 if you're having problems using the WHDLoad installer and RawDIC won't allow you to 'select file'
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 02:42   #65
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
The latest RawDIC works fine, but you will need to download TrackWarp library as RawDIC uses that for all reading-from-file operations. Grab it here:

http://whdload.de/whdload/TrackWarp17.lha
Codetapper is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 10:41   #66
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Galahad,

I read the interview with you on Codetapper's website and I understand how much effort you had put to prepare "Putty Squad" for release. Probably I am not the only one who appreciates it a lot. Thanks, mate.

And also thanks you anybody who was involved in the project (Codetapper, Cody, BippyM, TCD and others).
mailman is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 12:34   #67
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 46
Posts: 442
I'm having a real struggle getting this working with WinUAE, I'm using the A1200 config as stated, but when I insert the disk I get DF0:NDOS and when I run the WHDLoad installer when I choose select file, nothing happens, what am I doing wrong?

Edit: OK, sorry just read Q 10, where do I get this RawDIC from? a search on Aminet showed no results
Edit2: I figured out to install this TrackWarp thing, now after i select the file it says Out of memory! why is this so hard?

Last edited by manic23; 26 December 2013 at 12:49.
manic23 is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 13:12   #68
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by manic23 View Post
I'm having a real struggle getting this working with WinUAE, I'm using the A1200 config as stated, but when I insert the disk I get DF0:NDOS and when I run the WHDLoad installer when I choose select file, nothing happens, what am I doing wrong?
If you are using WinUAE why don't you just insert an ADF file into DF0: slot and install the game "from the disk"? This way RawDIC will not cause problem because you will have only one option: START.

Quote:
Edit: OK, sorry just read Q 10, where do I get this RawDIC from? a search on Aminet showed no results
WHDLoad site
mailman is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 13:13   #69
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
You boot with the ADF in DF0:
Don't put it in after you loaded WB.
TCD is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 13:28   #70
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Not having much luck doing the WHDLoad install either.

Disk1 comes up as DF0:Uninitialized so the WHDload installer wont pick it up.

Tried booting with the image on DF0 (setting my HDD as a higher priority so it doesn't boot from the Disk) same results.

Will try on a real Amiga after writing the ADF back to Floppy.

The Game works fine booted from the ADF though with standard A1200 config in WinUAE and is very fun
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 13:42   #71
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Scrap that, install went fine using WB3.1 instead of 3.9, Disk was seen correctly as NDOS and the WHDLoad installer picked it up just fine.

I was using just a plain Classic Workbench 68k with the Disk inserted prior to booting and the HDF set to a higher priority to the Floppy image to avoid booting from FDD.

I didn't need to update the installer or add any of the other bits discussed in this thread.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 13:47   #72
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Well done guys
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 13:56   #73
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
It boggles the mind how some of you are struggling with a process we've been doing on the Amiga for what seems like decades!
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 14:04   #74
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
It boggles the mind how some of you are struggling with a process we've been doing on the Amiga for what seems like decades!
Last few years we've been spoiled by KG and his pre-installed packs!

It's been a decade since I've installed a WHDLoad Game myself!

Just want to give another Kudos to all the guys involved in bringing this game to the Amiga, thanks again

fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 14:04   #75
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
It boggles the mind how some of you are struggling with a process we've been doing on the Amiga for what seems like decades!
I have the same in mind... Everything is smooth as nothing else before but some are still having problems with simple things...
mailman is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 14:08   #76
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman View Post
I have the same in mind... Everything is smooth as nothing else before but some are still having problems with simple things...
Some things you find simple might be difficult for others, indeed the process should be easy but for some reason the ADF doesn't mount correctly with my 3.9 install. If you know how to fix that let us all know instead of suggesting that we're too stupid to do simple things

As said previously the procedure went smooth with WB3.1 so I suggest everyone who is having trouble to do the install with a basic workbench setup.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 14:30   #77
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by MethodGit View Post
One thing I was surprised about (other than its release, of course!) is the fact that it's only on two disks. Previous discussion about the game suggested that it was a three-disk game, if not more than that. It's certainly one disk less than what the original Putty used.

How many disks was it truly on originally, and did your radical remastering and reprogramming of the loader change the figure in any way?

magazines in 1994 stated the game is 2 disks
Sandro is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 15:06   #78
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Thread moved.. Please post in here about anything technical to the release of the game. for all other stuff go to: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=71915
BippyM is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 23:53   #79
edd_jedi
Registered User
edd_jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London / UK
Posts: 396
Incredible! Can't wait to get my Amiga out just to give this a go after all these years
edd_jedi is offline  
Old 27 December 2013, 00:25   #80
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Everything is easy when you know how! Thanks to the extra help from the lovely members of EAB I have finally managed to install Putty Squad but, as I have posted in another thread, because I couldn't find anything like an Idiot's Guide to WHDLoad installs I had misunderstood some of the core parts of the whole process and had no idea of some of the software requirements which meant I really was struggling with this. Thankfully a few supportive comments got me on the right path.

As I say everything is easy (or at least easier) when you know how!
vroom6sri is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putty Squad / Silly Putty 2 pcGTW_Webmaster HOL contributions 14 24 February 2006 00:07
Putty Squad! LaundroMat Amiga scene 11 30 June 2003 16:40
Putty Squad killergorilla HOL suggestions and feedback 2 09 March 2003 12:58
Putty Squad ???? RetroMan Looking for a game name ? 33 24 October 2001 15:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26907 seconds with 11 queries