English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2013, 12:58   #121
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Wright View Post
So, what's next? What's number 2 on the list of Amiga Most Wanted? ;-)
Its probably 'Babylonian Twins' which is the next one on radar.
Steve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 December 2013, 13:39   #122
BobRedthorp
Huge member

BobRedthorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Glasgow, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 304
This is brilliant! cheers to all involved (Galahad, System 3 etc), posted a wee thank you on their facebook page and also bought the PS4 version!
BobRedthorp is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 14:52   #123
other_reality
Registered User
other_reality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Greece
Posts: 72
Great job, and thank you's to everyone involved. I hope i can play this though, i'm reading it won't boot on cd32 with the floppy, and that it has problems with the 060 as a whdload slave. I hope it'll work on my 4000T with plain floppies. If anyone can make a cd32 bootable version of this it would be sweet
other_reality is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 15:01   #124
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by other_reality View Post
Great job, and thank you's to everyone involved. I hope i can play this though, i'm reading it won't boot on cd32 with the floppy, and that it has problems with the 060 as a whdload slave. I hope it'll work on my 4000T with plain floppies. If anyone can make a cd32 bootable version of this it would be sweet
I have hardly played it but it seems to run fine on my 060@80 using the whdload files.
crazyc is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 15:30   #125
other_reality
Registered User
other_reality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Greece
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
I have hardly played it but it seems to run fine on my 060@80 using the whdload files.
Thx ! The news is good !
other_reality is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 15:33   #126
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Yesterday, finally had some time to play the game (whdload) at my brother's house. He has an AT A1200, classic wb, with aca 030 28mhz 64 mb ram. It works great.

Today I tried it on my AT A1200, classic wb, witch aca 030 56 mhz 64 mb ram. After a first 'hang' at the logo screen, the game works fine after a reboot.

I can't remember if it's correct the in-game music has some interrupts while jumping with putty. It seems like the sfx of the jump has preference above some in-game music.

Is this normal? It's not disturbing, but I was wondering.

I already tried NOCACHE, but this doesn't change anything.

Thx for a great game!!
Riempie is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 16:07   #127
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
I can't remember if it's correct the in-game music has some interrupts while jumping with putty. It seems like the sfx of the jump has preference above some in-game music.

Is this normal? It's not disturbing, but I was wondering.
Yeah I think this is normal. Some sound effects over-ride the in-game music. The same thing happens in Aladdin, which (I believe) uses the same game engine.
Steve is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 16:42   #128
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
I saw the 3ds version on the page and looks good. It's certainly the next 3ds game i will get. Also they say it will come with more secret levels and with a level editor/downloadable extras.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 17:33   #129
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
Yesterday, finally had some time to play the game (whdload) at my brother's house. He has an AT A1200, classic wb, with aca 030 28mhz 64 mb ram. It works great.

Today I tried it on my AT A1200, classic wb, witch aca 030 56 mhz 64 mb ram. After a first 'hang' at the logo screen, the game works fine after a reboot.

I can't remember if it's correct the in-game music has some interrupts while jumping with putty. It seems like the sfx of the jump has preference above some in-game music.

Is this normal? It's not disturbing, but I was wondering.

I already tried NOCACHE, but this doesn't change anything.

Thx for a great game!!
yes in the Amiga is normal for any game that sound fx interrupts music
the amiga have only 4 audio channels, that's not ideal to mix lot of sfx+music
Putty squad SNES version has even more sound fx than the Amiga version and such soundFX not interrupts music because the SNES have 8 audio channels
however the SNES version lacks Jason Page music which makes the Amiga version fantastic
Sandro is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 01:46   #130
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,607
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=62312

If anyone fancies going onto pouet to vote for the secret cracktro on Putty Squad ( has anyone using the disk version even found how to trigger it yet??? ) that would be nice
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 04:23   #131
Bluntman
Registered User

Bluntman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Has anyone done up some floppy disk labels we can print out for our Putty Squad disks?
Bluntman is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 14:52   #132
shuttlepilot
Shuttle Tyderium Pilot

shuttlepilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: In a galaxy far far away
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluntman View Post
Has anyone done up some floppy disk labels we can print out for our Putty Squad disks?
Standard Avery label size of 70mm x 52mm

Avery Product Number: L7666-25 - Software Code: L7666
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	label2.jpg
Views:	198
Size:	18.8 KB
ID:	38500   Click image for larger version

Name:	label1.jpg
Views:	194
Size:	18.6 KB
ID:	38501  

Last edited by shuttlepilot; 01 January 2014 at 15:21. Reason: Re-upped pictures
shuttlepilot is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 15:21   #133
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
That's fantastic. Has anyone done any box art that would be printable on a big box?

I still need to take those screen shots promised for the colour manual.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 16:50   #134
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
just use the PS4 box art and change the logo!
http://gamesbooth.blogspot.co.uk/201...-comeback.html
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 17:10   #135
shuttlepilot
Shuttle Tyderium Pilot

shuttlepilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: In a galaxy far far away
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
That's fantastic. Has anyone done any box art that would be printable on a big box?

I still need to take those screen shots promised for the colour manual.
Something like this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Box Cover.jpg
Views:	204
Size:	159.8 KB
ID:	38504  
shuttlepilot is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 07:36   #136
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
alex76gr uploaded longplay [ Show youtube player ]
s2325 is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 10:29   #137
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by shuttlepilot View Post
Something like this?
Nice, with a back (Amiga Screen shots) & side we could make up folding boxes, although probably a bit of a copyright breech! Ok for personal use only?

Until Penfold gets hold of one and sticks it on eBay for £1000, ULTRA RARE LOLz
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 10:42   #138
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
alex76gr uploaded longplay [ Show youtube player ]
Wow, what a marathon effort! Even with savestates, for a 3 hour game that is impressive...
Codetapper is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 10:53   #139
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
WOW Indeed
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 11:14   #140
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 739
Wow... longplay already? Impressive. Not to sure what's happening at the end though.

... and according to the guys description he loved the graphics but not the gameplay so much.

Last edited by trydowave; 02 January 2014 at 12:26.
trydowave is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putty Squad remake will not include 3.5" Amiga version :( SnrHiggers Amiga scene 335 26 December 2013 15:04
Do you want to see Putty Squad released for the Amiga? antonvaltaz project.aGTW 7 25 August 2010 14:37
Putty Squad / Silly Putty 2 pcGTW_Webmaster HOL contributions 14 24 February 2006 00:07
Putty Squad killergorilla HOL suggestions and feedback 2 09 March 2003 12:58
Putty Squad ???? RetroMan Looking for a game name ? 33 24 October 2001 15:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.48503 seconds with 12 queries