English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 May 2014, 02:55   #61
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yep same as mine, I guess it must be an endian issue then (which is very hard to fix).
No bother, I'll just keep on using Boom
Amicol is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 May 2014, 04:33   #62
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 836
All I get (AGA = Apollo 040/25 + 32 meg) is :
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::bad_alloc'
what(): St9bad_alloc
Program aborted


and an Error.txt of:
W_GetNumForName: STCFN033 not found!
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 24 May 2014, 05:13   #63
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
All I get (AGA = Apollo 040/25 + 32 meg) is :
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::bad_alloc'
what(): St9bad_alloc
Program aborted


and an Error.txt of:
W_GetNumForName: STCFN033 not found!
Is that for DOOM 2? As I said above, you need to use the latest patched WAD files.

Another problem may be lack of memory, try playing with the heap size tool type.

Don't forget that the AGA version is compiled for 060, might not work properly on 040 anyway.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 24 May 2014, 17:33   #64
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 836

Nope, just Doom (Ultimate).

That was with heap reduced to 24 (was on 48).

#EDIT#
Works on a Heap of 12
was getting the odd graphical glitch at default resolution
but seems OK at 320x256

That Mouse look can make you dizzy --- if always on

#EDIT 2#
Tried it with Doom2 + Duke Nukem
It worked but the graphical glitch was back
and eventually it crashed
Too much for it - I guess

Last edited by Nobby_UK; 08 June 2014 at 21:10.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 06 June 2014, 09:50   #65
groundplayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 56
First, ThankYou again Novacoder for these wonderful ports for good old miggy ! I too have crashes just before Dead Simple (after The Crusher) on Doom2. Both RTG and AGA versions 1.22 will crash. Tested every possible doom2 wad , all work fine in Boom ? Must be zdoom issue ? Using mediator+voodoo+68060+cwb here..
groundplayer is offline  
Old 06 June 2014, 11:46   #66
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 292
Very nice port NOVA, both versions works fine. I just wish WOS version so I can play in 640x480 ;o)))
jack-3d is offline  
Old 06 June 2014, 11:48   #67
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by groundplayer View Post
First, ThankYou again Novacoder for these wonderful ports for good old miggy ! I too have crashes just before Dead Simple (after The Crusher) on Doom2. Both RTG and AGA versions 1.22 will crash. Tested every possible doom2 wad , all work fine in Boom ? Must be zdoom issue ? Using mediator+voodoo+68060+cwb here..
Hiya,

Thanks for the kinds words

Yes it seems that ZDOOM has some nasty endian issues that are causing problems, unfortunately I can't fix them easily (very hard to debug)

I'll try and fix it

Last edited by NovaCoder; 07 June 2014 at 05:53.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 June 2014, 16:13   #68
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hey nova, I'm away right now but will check it when I get back. I love this port on my A4000 will be great to get the AGA one running too :-D
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 June 2014, 17:58   #69
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
I noticed you updated your ZDOOM port on Aminet... I thought you'd settled on the old Odamex source instead? Having second thoughts on that?

I'm eager to have my 1200 fixed so I can start testing this, I ended up having the 600 fixed first since it was cheaper.
XDelusion is offline  
Old 09 June 2014, 03:46   #70
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by XDelusion View Post
I noticed you updated your ZDOOM port on Aminet... I thought you'd settled on the old Odamex source instead? Having second thoughts on that?

I'm eager to have my 1200 fixed so I can start testing this, I ended up having the 600 fixed first since it was cheaper.
Hiya,

The recent AmiNet release was just for a small speed up.

There are a couple of bugs still in the source which I'm trying to fix as it would be a shame to leave it buggy after all the effort I've put into it.

Odamex (should) be much more stable on 68K and more advanced than ZDOOM 68K (v1.22 vs v1.23) but it's also more demanding than ZDOOM.

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 07:49   #71
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hiya,

The recent AmiNet release was just for a small speed up.

There are a couple of bugs still in the source which I'm trying to fix as it would be a shame to leave it buggy after all the effort I've put into it.

Odamex (should) be much more stable on 68K and more advanced than ZDOOM 68K (v1.22 vs v1.23) but it's also more demanding than ZDOOM.


A little bug cutting and speed improvements never hurt anything. Again I'm eager to dive into this and see what I can and can not do. I'm sure that even without scripting, there will be more than enough to play with. Should be able to pull off the 3D Floor Things and Slopes at the very least I'd think.
XDelusion is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 10:22   #72
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by XDelusion View Post
A little bug cutting and speed improvements never hurt anything. Again I'm eager to dive into this and see what I can and can not do. I'm sure that even without scripting, there will be more than enough to play with. Should be able to pull off the 3D Floor Things and Slopes at the very least I'd think.
Cool

I've just uploaded v1.16 of the AGA/RTG releases to AmiNet. I managed to fix up another couple of endian related bugs (the only ones I could find).

I've also added a priority tooltype that might help performance for some people.

A side effect of these endian updates means that your old saves games will not work with v1.16.

These will be my final ZDOOM updates, started work back on ODAMEX now
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 12:28   #73
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 292
Cannot wait to test it this evening!

Novacoder ;o)
jack-3d is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 20:04   #74
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks Nova

(I will test & report back but probably tomorrow as I'm working a double shift today!)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 20:05   #75
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 34
I haven't test it yet me too. I work all day
I hope one of these days soon.
VincentGR is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 18:30   #76
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Nova : here's a return about your ZDOOM for 030. It's very good, let's say superior to ADOOM And this in full screen AND music babyyyyy !!!!!

nothing in the display mode much be changed however, or else the miggy goes kaboom !!!
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 15 June 2014, 02:29   #77
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Nova : here's a return about your ZDOOM for 030. It's very good, let's say superior to ADOOM And this in full screen AND music babyyyyy !!!!!

nothing in the display mode much be changed however, or else the miggy goes kaboom !!!
That build was really just for Steve's 060, I'm surprised a real 030 can run it. Not sure why the display mode settings are buggered?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 June 2014, 02:57   #78
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Just to let you know that some options are not made for 030, so they crash the amiga (too much CPU power required lol).

It plays fine full screen with music
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 28 October 2014, 23:39   #79
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
As I still get a system crash in Doom 2 I thought I'd try Doom 1.

Works great until I get to Phobos Anomaly, when I get to yellow exclamation marks in red triangles instead of the final boss'

Does anyone else experience this?
Amicol is offline  
Old 29 October 2014, 00:26   #80
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
As I still get a system crash in Doom 2 I thought I'd try Doom 1.

Works great until I get to Phobos Anomaly, when I get to yellow exclamation marks in red triangles instead of the final boss'

Does anyone else experience this?
It's a new mod 'the red triangles of DOOM!'

Glad it you could make it that far with DOOM 1. I've seen similar kinds of problems on Ultimate DOOM, really annoying and extremely hard to fix for 68k.

Hopefully my port of ODAMEX will work properly
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiWolf - new 68k Wolfenstein 3D port NovaCoder News 265 17 December 2016 05:05
Quake 68k port for MAC Sandro request.Old Rare Games 11 02 September 2013 03:08
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 14:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 13:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41494 seconds with 12 queries