English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2013, 06:56   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
New ZDOOM port to Amiga 68k

For the past few months I've been working on a port of ZDOOM to Amiga AGA (060) & RTG (040).

Although I'm really happy with my 68k port of BOOM, I thought it would be nice to bring a more modern version to 68k.

This Amiga port is based on ZDOOM v1.22 (not the current release). This was the newest version that I could get to compile with these old 68k tools

I haven't had a chance to do much testing but I think it's good enough for an Xmas 2013 release




Overview:

Amiga 68k port based on ZDOOM v1.22

ZDoom is a source port, originally based on ATB Doom and NTDOOM.
It has since added full support for all commonly-used Boom additions, Heretic, Hexen, Strife and Chex Quest.
It has added many additional features, including slopes, uncapped framerate, and z-clipping.
The source code is maintained by Randy Heit and Graf Zahl. The most recent official version is 2.7.1, but many in the community use the development versions.
The large number of features supported by ZDoom made it the port of choice for several independent game projects, notably Foreverhood, Action Doom 2: Urban Brawl, Chex Quest 3 and Harmony.


Features:

1) Double buffered 256 colour display
2) Native ASM 16 channel sound engine used for SFX and emulated MIDI playback (MUS format)
3) International keyboard mapping
4) Mouse scroll wheel support for weapons switching
5) An awesome icon!
6) ZDOOM TC support
7) Jumping
8) Mouse Look up/down
9) A Console
10) Particle Effects (blood, rocket trails)
11) Custom Skins support
12) Gun Sights
13) A Chase Cam
14) Rotating Overlay Map


Requirements:

1) An AGA/RTG Amiga
2) An 68040 processor (RTG version) or 68060 (AGA version)
3) 32MB of FASTRAM
4) The original game (or demo)


Configuration Options:

You must run ZDOOM from the WB, running from the Shell is not supported.
You must specify a stack of at least 300,000.
Any errors *should* be written to a file called 'ERROR.TXT' in the game directory.
Please see the ZDOOM documentation for more options (specify with the Tool Types).


Limitations:

1) No network or multi player support
2) No CDROM support
3) No Joystick support

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 20 October 2016 at 03:48.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 December 2013, 20:29   #2
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
It's wonderful that you develop these things for us amiga guys and gals. Thanks muchly. So, is this 060 only? Your post suggests it is but I'm keeping my fingers crossed that you meant it'd work on either an AGA amiga or on a non-AGA amiga with RTG and an 060.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 08:10   #3
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,157
thank you nova, great job !
turrican3 is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 14:10   #4
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 147
Thats cool as..

Whats hardware is in that 1200?
zharn is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 14:22   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Nova, this is awesome! You are a prolific miggy coder! Thanks.
DDNI is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 17:00   #6
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
This looks amazing thank you nova! And Happy Xmas
Reido is offline  
Old 16 December 2013, 00:53   #7
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Yep thanks guys

The main point of doing this port was to bring the ability to play some of the newer TC's like 'Duke Nukem' on Classic 68k.

I'm very impressed with how ZDOOM is put together, it's a really advanced port with a lot of funky features.

It's been a bit of a struggle to get this to work on 68k, v1.22 didn't want to play nice with my compiler and v1.23 really hates it

I'll try and find some time to package it up for an AmiNet later this week.

I'm planing on doing two builds, one for AGA 060 and one for RTG 040 (CyberGFX API). There's no point in doing an AGA 030/040 build as it would be too slow.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 16 December 2013, 13:16   #8
hattig
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 12
Good work! You should be up for "Classic Amiga [Game] Developer Of The Year" if we had such things.
hattig is offline  
Old 16 December 2013, 13:38   #9
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Is it too early to suggest a Warp3D (MiniGL) build?
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 19 December 2013, 01:15   #10
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Is it too early to suggest a Warp3D (MiniGL) build?
Yes a little early

I'm not sure if it would benefit that much anyway, maybe it would help with higher resolutions? To be honest I don't know much about Warp3D.

I'm planning on supporting RTG all the way up to HD BTW, obviously running in HD will function as a screen-saver on real Classics

Last edited by NovaCoder; 19 December 2013 at 01:48.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 15:33   #11
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Ok, AGA and RTG versions uploaded to AmiNet and in the Zone....enjoy!

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 22 December 2013 at 15:49.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 15:35   #12
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
@Novacoder
Thank you very much :-)
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 17:45   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Cool.

"YouTube: This video is currently being processed. Please check back in a few minutes."
alexh is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 20:28   #14
groundplayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 56
Just tested on real A1200 + Blizzard 060 66Mhz, amazing speed, really really faastt must be the fastest port ever of doom on my miggy ThankYou Novacoder
groundplayer is offline  
Old 24 December 2013, 15:49   #15
tomse
We need more scans!

tomse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 293
I'm trying to test it on my A4000D (CSPPC 060@50 / CVisionPPC)

I'm trying a mix of Doom and Doom2, AGA and RTG
See screenshots for where Doom 1 and 2 halts, and waits.

Running WB3.9 BB2 pretty stock versions
68060.library version = 46.15

The screen resolution should automatically adjust to the config settings in zdoom.cfg right?

EDIT: doing the same in an emulator with Amiga Forevers workbench setup, works perfectly
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	doom_aga.jpg
Views:	275
Size:	149.5 KB
ID:	38375   Click image for larger version

Name:	doom_rtg.jpg
Views:	271
Size:	232.9 KB
ID:	38376   Click image for larger version

Name:	doom2_aga.jpg
Views:	266
Size:	148.1 KB
ID:	38377   Click image for larger version

Name:	doom2_rtg.jpg
Views:	263
Size:	217.2 KB
ID:	38378   Click image for larger version

Name:	wb.jpg
Views:	250
Size:	128.5 KB
ID:	38379  


Last edited by tomse; 24 December 2013 at 16:06.
tomse is offline  
Old 24 December 2013, 23:21   #16
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hiya,

Not sure, are you running P96 or CyberGraphics? I know that P96 systems don't always work properly when you use the CyberGraphics API.

Strange that you are also having issues with the AGA version?

Have a look for an ERROR.TXT file in the root directory.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 December 2013, 11:22   #17
tomse
We need more scans!

tomse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 293
hey mate :-)

I'm running CyberGFX v4.2

there are no error.txt files in either root dir.
is there some way to activate verbose logging?

I seem to have more problems starting the AGA version.

today when I'm trying to start up.
the RTG goes to the screen you see in the earlier post (player 1 of 1).
but the AGA version stopped after the following times
1. setting up sound
2. network
3. default sfx volume 15
4. setting up sound

it seems to be somewhat of a mix where it reaches.
tomse is offline  
Old 25 December 2013, 14:05   #18
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
I can run Amiquake fine on my setup, Blizzard 060@80 with 64mb, but am finding amidoom so laggy as to be unplayable - what am I doing wrong? As I suspect its something my end?

Any suggestions gratefully accepted...
Cheers
C
crazyc is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 03:04   #19
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
I can run Amiquake fine on my setup, Blizzard 060@80 with 64mb, but am finding amidoom so laggy as to be unplayable - what am I doing wrong? As I suspect its something my end?

Any suggestions gratefully accepted...
Cheers
C
Hiya,

Not sure what the problem is, works fine on my real A1200

Maybe it's something to do with the timer code, try v1.05 in the Zone and see what the performance is like.

Thanks,
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 03:40   #20
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
I can run Amiquake fine on my setup, Blizzard 060@80 with 64mb, but am finding amidoom so laggy as to be unplayable - what am I doing wrong? As I suspect its something my end?

Any suggestions gratefully accepted...
Cheers
C
Don't know if this is any help but...

I seem to have had the same problem, was totally unplayable on my 1260/80mhz 64mb despite BOOM zipping along! Turns out that in my haste to play I had grabbed a doom2.wad from an old doom folder.....was confused for a day or so (yes I'm slow) before dumping that wad and using the one I had been using with BOOM and hey presto, all good!

So......try a different wad maybe??!

Awesome work Nova!
Reido is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiWolf - new 68k Wolfenstein 3D port NovaCoder News 265 17 December 2016 05:05
Quake 68k port for MAC Sandro request.Old Rare Games 11 02 September 2013 03:08
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 14:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 13:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34247 seconds with 12 queries