English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2013, 20:45   #41
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by tin View Post
Have to agree. Struggle to fill 16mb.
Burning CD / DVD buffer.
Loedown is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 December 2013, 23:52   #42
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 407
give you that one
tin is offline  
Old 10 December 2013, 23:57   #43
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loedown View Post
Burning CD / DVD buffer.
Right, like we all do that on a regular basis on our miggys I have a PC to do that sort of thing, but isn't BURNPROOF supposed to cope with buffer underruns
BarryB is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 01:10   #44
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
So why bother at all? I got PC that emulates Amiga. I can play this games on PC. If you only use Amiga to play some old games perhaps you don't need 030 in there at all. You'll be ok with ACA500 or HxC.
I recon if you doing 030 accelerator it should have 64mb ram. It's 2013 ffs.
lukassid is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 03:35   #45
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
If you only use Amiga to play some old games perhaps you don't need 030 in there at all.
Gloom runs much better on an 030 than an 020.. ;-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 06:43   #46
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
If you only use Amiga to play some old games perhaps you don't need 030 in there at all. You'll be ok with ACA500 or HxC..
The problem with the ACA500 is that it only has 2mb of fast ram(even less if you use the maprom feature), and large whdload games will not fit into that, you will most likely get black screen loading pauses.

16mb is a nice amount of ram and you will be able to smoothly run any whdload game in that.

I also have a hxc and while it's good, it's still fiddly to use compared to whdload games, especially on multi disc games that need swapping all the time.
If you do use a hxc exclusively for classic games though, an accelerator isn't really needed at all.

Also an 030 will make workbench, whdload game launchers etc much faster and more enjoyable to use.
And 3d polygon games will be more fun to play on an 030 compared to an 020, games like Frontier, F1GP...

This new A500 accelerator from elbox seems to cover all the needs for A500 users and you shouldn't be limited anywhere, it would make a fine A500 whdload machine.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 08:10   #47
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
There's some new code in WHDLoad 17.2 that helps coping with 2mb ram on ACA500.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 08:13   #48
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
I forgot 8mb kipper expansion board, that is enough for a500. To spend 300 euros to speed up PC clone games doesn't make sense at all. You can play them on PC where they belong. If you go high end than 64-128mb should be there.

Last edited by lukassid; 11 December 2013 at 09:26.
lukassid is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 10:27   #49
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
There's some new code in WHDLoad 17.2 that helps coping with 2mb ram on ACA500.
And you actually have 3 MB including the 1 MB chip ram.

How many games actually needs more than 3 MB (with or without preload)?
duga is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 10:59   #50
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
And you actually have 3 MB including the 1 MB chip ram.

How many games actually needs more than 3 MB (with or without preload)?
If you use the maprom feature on the ACA500 you will also lose 512k, leaving 1.5mb spare.

The 1mb chipram that most A500 users have would need to be used for the actual game itself to run in and is of no real use for preloading, so this leaves a max of 2mb fast ram for the ACA500 to preload whdload games in, 1.5mb if maprom is used.

As for whdload games needing more then 2mb fast, with preload pretty much any game that's on 2 floppies or more will need more ram then that.

Without preload i don't know, but i presume it wouldn't be a smooth experience with it needing to load chunks in throughout the game instead of preloading everything.

As for this new ACA500 feature in whdload 17.2 to help out on ACA500 amigas, i have no idea how this works it magic on an amiga when there is not enough physical ram to fully preload a large game in, maybe someone else would care to explain.

I would be interested to see how a whdload game like Mortal Kombat 2 plays on the ACA500, as it's a 4 disc game and needs a reasonable amount of fast ram to preload in when running the whdload version.

On my A600 i used to have 2mb chip ram and 2mb pcmcia fast ram, and when playing MK2 on that i had lots of black screen loading pauses!
Same goes for any of the larger whdload games like multi disk adventure games etc.

Now that i have plenty of ram in both my A600 and A1200, all whdload games run like a dream.

In saying that the ACA500 does let you use your existing ram expansions if you have any.

But this elbox A500 accelerator simply looks like the full package and gives you everything you need in one product.

"lukassid"
I have an intel 4930k cpu plus 32gb ram and sli 780's as my main pc, it's a monster, yet when playing amiga games, i still prefer the real thing, emulation just aint the same.
And some of us still like to play the old amiga 3d games on a real amiga

Last edited by hansel75; 11 December 2013 at 12:16.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 11:53   #51
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hansel, 32mb RAM in your PC? There's your problem
DDNI is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 11:56   #52
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Hansel, 32mb RAM in your PC? There's your problem
Yer lol! It's called future proofing, a bit of overkill though i guess

Edit- So any more news about the Elbox A500 accelerator anyone?
hansel75 is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 11:58   #53
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansel75 View Post
Yer lol! It's called future proofing, a bit of overkill though i guess
Read it again. Sure you don't mean GB? (mb = millibit)
demolition is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 12:17   #54
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Read it again. Sure you don't mean GB? (mb = millibit)
Sigh, mistype, fixed now lol!

Edit- Better get back on track with this topic, otherwise we might get in trouble
hansel75 is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 13:20   #55
Lockon
Air supremacy

Lockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rijeka Croatia
Age: 43
Posts: 109
@Hansel
v17.2 WHDLoad brings support for quitkey feature which require presence of HW instruction not provided in ACA500's onboard CPU. Let's say it puts ACA500 close to stock A1200 from HW preconditions of speed, instruction and part of chipset. It won't help preload case study you brought up. Vanilla, unmodded A500 Rev6-7 comes with 0,5M chip and 0,5M trapdoor which can be translated to 1M chip and that leaves some 1,5M fast for preload if you practice MAPROM. That amount is enough for 2-disk games. If you omitt MAPROM, there's space for 3rd disk. Effectively, you get scope narrowed down to 4-disk game installs and that put your personal preference above the device/platform general functionality. In plain words, your needs surpass targeted market segment for ACA500.
Elbox 68030 might be solution for your case, if they commit and build one for sale. Personally, I wouldn't hold my breath for this one; ACA500 was delayed for at least one year after announcement and that comes with alongside upfront and detailed communications between IC and community. I don't expect any more details outside already published ones, including price without VAT. If you have no critical preference towards internal/external implementation, I'd advise to check ACA1232 33/40 versions which can attach to ACA500 and are selling.
Lockon is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 13:25   #56
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
No more WHDLoad memory discussions here please. If people are interested in the topic they can start a dedicated thread. Thank you in advance.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 14:06   #57
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
The WHD-memory discussion is IMHO closely tied to the hardware discussed here, is interesting and for many, an important matter. Besides are there any users here NOT using WHDLoad and NOT interested how these accels fare using WHDLoad?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 11 December 2013, 14:12   #58
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
The WHDLoad memory discussion is surely interesting, but it is hidden for most users that don't follow this thread. It's (when it comes to comparing the different options for A500s) also OT here. This is a news thread and they should (at least to a certain degree) just be about updates of the the topic at hand and the discussion about it.

By all means start a thread about WHDLoad memory and the new accelerators I think that way it will reach all people that consider any of the new accelerators and give them an overview which option might be best suited for their needs.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 December 2013, 11:58   #59
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 162
One of Elbox resellers, guy, who owns retroami.com.pl confirmed that turbo flyer works with CDTV (info from Elbox), although there may be problems with closing the case.

Last edited by meckert; 12 December 2013 at 12:21.
meckert is offline  
Old 14 December 2013, 17:14   #60
Exit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland/The netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 120
Maybe its the start of Elbox new line of turbocards? maybe the next one will be for the amiga 1200/4000? we shall see..
Exit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Harms 68030 Accelerator for A500 Kai Hardware mods 2 05 May 2011 15:07
For sale: 50 MHz 68030 accelerator for A1200 with 128MB RAM Photon MarketPlace 1 19 October 2009 19:05
WTB: 68030 or 68040 accelerator for A2000 Shadowfire MarketPlace 2 19 September 2009 18:52
FS: Microbotics M1230 XA 68030+MMU+FPU 50Mhz Accelerator 64MB Silver MarketPlace 3 17 May 2009 16:54
Amiga A1200 68030 Accelerator with 32meg ram for sale.. Big-Byte MarketPlace 1 12 February 2006 20:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38620 seconds with 11 queries