English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2013, 13:55   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
A4000T SCSI, 53C710 vs 53C810

I noticed that the Qemu 1.7 changelog mentions that it now supports emulation of the LSI 53C810 SCSI controller. Could that be relevant/useful for possible future A4000T SCSI emulation? (A4000T SCSI uses the 53C710 chip.)
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 December 2013, 12:31   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
"Support" seems to only mean 53C895A is faked as 53C810 (PCI IDs changed).

Comment says 53C895A is 53C810 + new features, so perhaps C810 is C710 + new features, without dropping any obsoleted features. Hopefully.. At least NCR SCSI SCRIPTS is same. (Programming language that chip executes, drivers can use it to program the chip for automatic operation = really complex chip compared to WD SCSI chips for example. This is the most important part.)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 December 2013, 17:26   #3
joeksterz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 54
I am NOT an expert at this, but my $0.02...
The c810 is their first PCI controller, so it makes sense that later ones keep compatibility.
But, c710 is NOT PCI, so I really doubt that even if the core is similar - the chip interface and behavior would be significantly different...
joeksterz is offline  
Old 28 January 2014, 11:06   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
It seems 53C720 and 53C810 are mostly identical.

Lots of changes between 53C710 -> 53C720, new registers (number of registers has doubled), some old registeres obsoleted and some register bits moved to other registers. SCRIPTS engine seems to be backwards compatible.

53C710 emulation should still be possible, I think it is time to start hacking QEMU code again
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 January 2014, 09:15   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Some success. Managed to get A4091 ROM to initialize NCR chip and it also started executing SCRIPTS code correctly (at least it looks correct, debug logging looks ok, correct looking SCRIPTS opcodes are fetched from memory etc..) and it attempted to select first SCSI device.

Next step: add missing SCSI glue code and connect NCR emulation to UAE SCSI devices and check if selection actually works..

(Yes, not very useful feature but unpatched A4000T KS ROM will hang without SCSI hardware)

EDIT: Works if no SCSI devices connected, select timouts work. Which is better than nothing, it allows original unmodified A4000T ROM to boot properly for the first time.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 01 February 2014 at 14:13.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2014, 09:49   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
It works! A4000T and A4091 NCR drivers now boot with HD mounted.

(Most likely non-AOS systems, like Linux, won't yet work, later..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2014, 14:18   #7
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
I'll try testing the A4000T SCSI emulation with Debian and NetBSD.

By the way, the ROM scanner dialog box which shows the found ROMs doesn't have an entry for A4000T yet.
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 February 2014, 14:39   #8
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
I tried booting my Debian 3.1 HDF with A4000T SCSI 030 and 040 configs. I get an early crash. On 68040 there is much more diagnostic text than with 030.

Booting NetBSD 5.2, it says
scsibus0: waiting 2 seconds for devices to settle...
Then after a delay much longer than that it prints
probe(aftsc0:0:0:0): timed out
aftsc0: abort reset: dstat 80, sstat0 00 sbcl 00
aftsc0: siop id 7 reset V2


Also, even when just booting to the AmigaDOS shell, if I reset with Ctrl-A-A the SCSI functionality seems broken after that. The system sits at the purple insert disk screen. I need to quit and re-run WinUAE to be able to boot from the HDF again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Debian_boot_A4000T_040.png
Views:	160
Size:	9.8 KB
ID:	38952   Click image for larger version

Name:	Debian_boot_A4000T_030.png
Views:	138
Size:	10.6 KB
ID:	38953   Click image for larger version

Name:	NetBSD_5.2_boot_A4000T_040.png
Views:	152
Size:	8.1 KB
ID:	38954  
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 February 2014, 18:55   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
- NetBSD should work now.
- Reset fixed.
- CD and Tape devices supported.

Debian still does not work, I don't know whats wrong. SCRIPTS code gets bogus data pointer and length after first device is selected.

EDIT: Internet seems to say Linux A4000T/A4091 support seems to be broken in most kernel versions.

EDIT2: It seems SCRIPTS relocation is broken, locations that should contain absolute addresses still contain small relative value (created by SCRIPTS compiler).

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 09 February 2014 at 10:56.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 February 2014, 14:40   #10
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
I tested the Debian HDF with 2.7.1b7, A4000T/040 config. The error messages are different to the previous winuae.exe, see pics. (Just for interest/information, if Debian is broken on an actual A4000T.)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Debian_A4000T_2710b7_1.png
Views:	146
Size:	9.3 KB
ID:	38968   Click image for larger version

Name:	Debian_A4000T_2710b7_2.png
Views:	136
Size:	8.3 KB
ID:	38969  
mark_k is offline  
Old 09 February 2014, 15:11   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
0000002f probably is another case of unrelocated (base address not added) 53c710 chip address.

Errors probably are different on real hardware because 53c710 emulation does not catch invalid SCRIPTS (if reserved bits are set and so on) that real 53c710 would detect and abort with error.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 February 2014, 09:41   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
If there is Debian RDB HDF that works standalone, I can test NCR SCSI with real A4000 + A4091 combination.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 February 2014, 13:37   #13
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
You can try the HDF I mentioned in the 2.7.0 beta thread here. That's a ~138MB archive.

Or an HDF without X (smaller ~119MB archive) here. I can't edit that posting to add a multiupload link (because the thread is closed?), so: multiupload link

Both HDFs unpack to 4,000,000,000 bytes. If you don't have a hard disk that large to connect to your A4000 I can remake a smaller installed Debian HDF.

By the way: is the A4000T SCSI non-AutoConfig (at fixed address), whereas the A4091 is AutoConfig?
mark_k is offline  
Old 10 February 2014, 16:12   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Copying 4G to old SCSI disk would take forever.. 500M or so would be usable. Largest SCSI-2 drive I have is 2G. I also have ACard SCSI to IDE adapters but I'd prefer not to have unknown variables in device chain.

A4000T is at fixed address (0xdd0040), A4091 is Z3 autoconfig card.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 February 2014, 18:54   #15
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
I've created a 16MB hardfile which shows the problem.
, Multiupload

By the way, A4000T SCSI emulation doesn't seem to boot from a bootable FFS CD image. Someone reported to me that a real A4000T can boot from that.
Attached Files
File Type: zip A4000T_CD_boot_test.uae.zip (3.7 KB, 54 views)

Last edited by mark_k; 10 February 2014 at 19:05.
mark_k is offline  
Old 10 February 2014, 19:25   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
I've created a 16MB hardfile which shows the problem.
Thanks.

Quote:
By the way, A4000T SCSI emulation doesn't seem to boot from a bootable FFS CD image. Someone reported to me that a real A4000T can boot from that.
Fixed. Commands that fail (MODE SENSE with mode parameter that only HDs support) returned incorrect status back to NCR emulation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 February 2014, 21:06   #17
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
I tested an A4000/040 + A4091 config (as opposed to A4000T), and the emulated machine repeatedly resets. Also happens with no SCSI HDF. Part of the log output:
Code:
Reset at 00F800D0. Chipset mask = 00000007
00000000    2048K/1 =    2048K Chip memory
00200000   10176K/0 =   10176K <none>
00BF0000      64K/0 =      64K CIA
00C00000    1024K/0 =    1024K Custom chipset
00D00000     768K/0 =     768K <none>
00DC0000      64K/0 =      64K Battery backed up clock (RF5C01A)
00DD0000      64K/0 =      64K A4000 IDE
00DE0000      64K/0 =      64K Motherboard Resources
00DF0000      64K/0 =      64K Custom chipset
00E00000     512K/0 =     512K <none>
00E80000      64K/0 =      64K Autoconfig [reset]
00E90000     960K/0 =     960K <none>
00F80000     512K/1 =     512K Kickstart ROM (D6BAE334)
=KS ROM v3.1 (A4000) rev 40.68 (512k)
01000000    4080M/0 =    4080M <none>
PAL mode V=50.0804Hz H=15625.0881Hz (227x312+0) IDX=10 (PAL) D=1 RTG=0/0
RTGFREQ: 312*50.0804 = 15625.0879 / 50.1 = 312
Z3MEM (32bit): mapped @$10000000: 128 MB Zorro III fast memory 
   Card 1 remapped 40000000 -> 10000000
   Card 1 (ZorroIII) done.
A4091 BOOT ROM 'A4091 ROM 40.13'
ncr_wput 0044=4800 PC=00FCA5F0
A4091 Z3 autoconfigured at 10000000
Memory map after autoconfig:
00000000    2048K/1 =    2048K Chip memory
00200000   10176K/0 =   10176K <none>
00BF0000      64K/0 =      64K CIA
00C00000    1024K/0 =    1024K Custom chipset
00D00000     768K/0 =     768K <none>
00DC0000      64K/0 =      64K Battery backed up clock (RF5C01A)
00DD0000      64K/0 =      64K A4000 IDE
00DE0000      64K/0 =      64K Motherboard Resources
00DF0000      64K/0 =      64K Custom chipset
00E00000    1536K/0 =    1536K <none>
00F80000     512K/1 =     512K Kickstart ROM (D6BAE334)
=KS ROM v3.1 (A4000) rev 40.68 (512k)
01000000     240M/0 =     240M <none>
10000000      16M/0 =      16M A4091
11000000     112M/1 =     112M Zorro III Fast RAM
18000000    3712M/0 =    3712M <none>
ncr_lput 00000000=00000000 PC=00F82132
ncr_lput 00000004=00000000 PC=00F82134
ncr_lput 0000000A=00FCA38E PC=00F82142
ncr_wput 000E=0005 PC=00F82146
ncr_lput 00000010=10000020 PC=00F82166
ncr_lput 00000014=10000020 PC=00F8216A
ncr_lput 00000018=18000000 PC=00F82172
ncr_lput 0000001C=07FFFFE0 PC=00F82176
ncr_lput 00000020=00000000 PC=00F8217A
ncr_lput 00000024=07FFFFE0 PC=00F8217C
ncr_lput 00000000=00000400 PC=00F819E8
ncr_lput 00000004=0000089A PC=00F819EA
ncr_lget 00000000=00000000 PC=00F81EA8
.. that line repeats 42 times ...
ncr_lget 00000000=00000000 PC=00F81EA8
ncr_lget 00000000=00000000 PC=00F806E0
ncr_lget 00000000=00000000 PC=00F81EA8
ncr_lget 00000000=00000000 PC=00F81EA8
GUIBase 803x631 (6x14)
Requested GUI size = 841x631 (768x576)
Got GUI size = 840x631
*: C:\users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\kick40068_a4000.rom:524288 = KS ROM v3.1 (A4000) rev 40.68 (512k)
CRC32=D6BAE334 SHA1=5FE04842D04A489720F0F4BB0E46948199406F49
clipboard: reset (00000000)
memory init end
Reset at 00F83642. Chipset mask = 00000007
Attached Files
File Type: zip Debian_test_A4000_A4091_Piccolo.uae.zip (3.8 KB, 37 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 11 February 2014, 21:09   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Disable Z3 RAM until it is fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 February 2014, 21:52   #19
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
Thanks, I'm now using an A4000/040/A4091 config with 64MB motherboard RAM, no Z3 RAM.

Booting NetBSD 5.2 gives an error which doesn't happen with A4000T config.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NetBSD_A4091.png
Views:	134
Size:	8.5 KB
ID:	38993  
Attached Files
File Type: zip NetBSD_5.2_A4000_A4091_test.uae.zip (3.8 KB, 46 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 12 February 2014, 16:18   #20
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
JFI ...
just found the following page and on the bottom of the same an A4091 install disk ...
in case if someone need it -> http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a4091
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pcd-50b SCSI Card Reader with A4000T LUNS Problem crazyegg support.Hardware 2 10 February 2013 19:01
For Sale: Cyberstorm Mk2 060 + 128MB RAM + SCSI II Module + 18GB SCSI Drive Zetr0 MarketPlace 9 27 June 2012 22:41
The scsi interface metc vs squirrel scsi conflict rampartsagain support.Hardware 29 24 June 2012 17:50
WTB - SCSI Cable Blizzard MkIV SCSI - 50Pin fitzsteve MarketPlace 1 30 August 2010 23:10
Blizzard 1260 & SCSI Kit - 1230.scsi upgrade question Tommo1975 support.Hardware 0 14 August 2010 19:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24061 seconds with 12 queries