English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2002, 02:06   #1
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Big grin Hes Here !!!!!!!!

YAY I finally got an A1000, not in mint condition but it works well

Only thing I had to do is change the DENISE chip (got some annoying vertical lines) and to rework the A1050 Mem expansion so it now has 512KB Chip mem

Now to have some fun with this baby and to all off you that dont have one : get one NOW ! If you hear that jingle sound after power up, you definitely know youre back ! Back to the 80s
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bild2.jpg
Views:	349
Size:	36.7 KB
ID:	3986  
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 November 2002, 03:52   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Jingle???

Does the A1000- has a startup sound like a Mac???
Akira is offline  
Old 05 November 2002, 03:53   #3
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Yup It plays a really short kind of melody before the kickstart hand shows up
RetroMan is offline  
Old 05 November 2002, 04:25   #4
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,697
Cool! Why the hell they removed that from later versions
???
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 05 November 2002, 04:51   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Can you please record this Retroman?? I want to hear!!!!!!

My mate's A1000 DIDN'T make any sound!
Akira is offline  
Old 05 November 2002, 05:22   #6
Daz
Junior Member
Daz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Blackburn
Age: 35
Posts: 174
I'd love to hear this aswell - So get that mike out!
Daz is offline  
Old 05 November 2002, 05:27   #7
VermillioN
 
Posts: n/a
My father's 1000 didn't play any sound either! Not that you could hear it over the disk drive anyway
He still has the machine but I scored the two matching external drives off it years ago...haha they are bloody HUGE chunky drives designed to sit at the same height next to the a1000...had power buttons on the face which was nice - but the best thing has to be that classic amiga tick on the front of 'em
 
Old 05 November 2002, 10:28   #8
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
I love the A1000 and have 4 of them. All of mine make the startup sound.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 05 November 2002, 10:38   #9
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
A1000 startup sound

http://www.mmhart.com/Downloads/amiga3/a1000.zip
Paul is offline  
Old 05 November 2002, 11:22   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Hey I just wanted to grab my microphone, Paul saved me this time

Just made the side expansion to work, its a MEGABOX from TOPSECRET (never heard of it before) and now this baby got 512KB Chip Mem and 2MB Fast Mem
RetroMan is offline  
Old 05 November 2002, 11:24   #11
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
oooops forgot the pic
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bild09.jpg
Views:	310
Size:	72.3 KB
ID:	3988  
RetroMan is offline  
Old 05 November 2002, 15:08   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Thanks Paul!

Now that is one lame startup sound Still nice!
Akira is offline  
Old 06 November 2002, 00:32   #13
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 48
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Cheers for the sound clip Paul

Not as tuneful as the mac though, but still quite nice
CPC464 is offline  
Old 06 November 2002, 04:08   #14
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 543
They put that sound into AmigaOS XL.

I think it does more harm than good though (for OS XL that is).
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 06 November 2002, 08:08   #15
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
Hey I just wanted to grab my microphone, Paul saved me this time

Just made the side expansion to work, its a MEGABOX from TOPSECRET (never heard of it before) and now this baby got 512KB Chip Mem and 2MB Fast Mem

Ohhhh .. how I luv the 1.x look ... luv the screenshot! A whole 2mb of FAST is AWSOME.
I wonder if you could drop a Viper 520CD into it ... but I guess that would be going too far
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 06 November 2002, 10:15   #16
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
What monitor are you using on that system?
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 06 November 2002, 10:18   #17
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Unknown_K
What monitor are you using on that system?
Currently I attached a MicroVitec M1438S MultiSync Monitor
RetroMan is offline  
Old 09 November 2002, 22:43   #18
gunatm
Junior Member
gunatm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hamburg (Germany)
Age: 43
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to gunatm Send a message via AIM to gunatm Send a message via MSN to gunatm
Respect! You did it!
gunatm is offline  
Old 10 November 2002, 00:06   #19
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by gunatm
Respect! You did it!
this is what I call an "insider"
RetroMan is offline  
Old 10 November 2002, 03:18   #20
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,697
This startup sounds looks like something from an Atari 2600 game.....
Shatterhand is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33996 seconds with 11 queries