English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 December 2013, 23:34   #161
amiga1260
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Gennep/The Netherlands
Posts: 33
I tested the ACA 1230 card with an A500 Plus Rev. 8A1 motherboard. I use a 135 Watt PSU.
amiga1260 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 December 2013, 00:08   #162
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 153
Thanks for your reply, Jens. I'm still interested though if and how Aca500 will work with A1000. the expansion port is compatible so it should work, but has it been tested ? For example, will the 256kb ram that is taken by loading kickstart be available to use ? Will my 512K expansion will fully work (only the first 256k autoconfigure) etc...
meckert is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 02:07   #163
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by corpsicle View Post
Schoenfeld : the aca1230 worked great in the aca500 before i flashed the beta blizzard firmware, and it still works fine in my a1200 so surely it must be a bug in the beta firmware? I'll just wait for a new version.

And its a 6A rev motherboard, ecs angus and a 4.5a original amiga 500 psu.

I assume you made a backup Disk like the manual tells you of the original firmware? In which case you can just flash it back to the original.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 06:26   #164
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Fitzsteve : yes i did, so its no biggie. But that means no chipmap feature. Which is a _really_ nice thing. Oh, btw. How did you get 2mb chip?! Im sure i saw that in one of the movies.

*edit again*

Found this : http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...QCt7NSYyI1s0Rg

I guess this is pre-blizzard-beta-stuff but with chipmap, ill try it tonight. =)

Last edited by corpsicle; 17 December 2013 at 08:45.
corpsicle is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 09:53   #165
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi corpsicle, I have an A500+ so I already have 2mb chip even before the ACA
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 09:57   #166
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Ahh, damnit, now i want one of those. >_<
corpsicle is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 14:14   #167
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Has anyone tried a an 4/8mb A1200 trapdoor ram upgrade with the ACA500?

Or maybe one of Kipper2k's 8mb upgrades?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 14:58   #168
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Has anyone tried a an 4/8mb A1200 trapdoor ram upgrade with the ACA500?

Or maybe one of Kipper2k's 8mb upgrades?
None of them will work, because the A1200 slot on the ACA500 is meant to provide an interface to talk to the A500, but it can't be used "the other way round". If you want that, then the 68EC000 CPU would have to "talk 68020" through that bus, and that's about as much logic requirement as a full memory controller.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 15:18   #169
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
None of them will work, because the A1200 slot on the ACA500 is meant to provide an interface to talk to the A500, but it can't be used "the other way round". If you want that, then the 68EC000 CPU would have to "talk 68020" through that bus, and that's about as much logic requirement as a full memory controller.

Jens
Hi Jens, thanks for the clarification
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 18:52   #170
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Well the older new firmware i linked to works fine.
aca1230/56 works flawlessly with it as does the chipmap function.
So that might be something to consider for the next version of the firmware if its built on the blizzard-beta.
corpsicle is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 19:24   #171
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,295
@Jens,

how many active signals are there from the ACA 500 to the expansion port. (I have a few thoughts)
kipper2k is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 20:41   #172
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by corpsicle View Post
Well the older new firmware i linked to works fine.
aca1230/56 works flawlessly with it as does the chipmap function.
So that might be something to consider for the next version of the firmware if its built on the blizzard-beta.
How have you got the chipmap to work? I've flashed that firmware but can't get 1mb chip unless I boot from that memory config disk? I still don't know what this disk is for as there's no info on it I can find and the website in the manual: http://wiki.icomp.de/ACA500_first_steps doesn't exist?

Where's the 'Long Manual' for the ACA500, it only came with a 'Short' one?
BarryB is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 20:50   #173
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
BarryB : I have to say i didnt do anything special. I flashed that firmware, restarted and the chipmap choice was there at F6 under expert settings. I turned it on and booted 3.1 and had 1mb chip. I guess you have checked and rechecked that you fill the criteria ? Rev 6 motherboard, ECS angus, 512k trapdoor ram ... ( thats all right ? )
corpsicle is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 20:56   #174
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by corpsicle View Post
BarryB : I have to say i didnt do anything special. I flashed that firmware, restarted and the chipmap choice was there at F6 under expert settings. I turned it on and booted 3.1 and had 1mb chip. I guess you have checked and rechecked that you fill the criteria ? Rev 6 motherboard, ECS angus, 512k trapdoor ram ... ( thats all right ? )
corpsicle, I checked and do have ECS Agnus, Rev6A and 512kb trapdoor. If I boot with a WB 1.3 disk and no ACA1232 connected I have 1mb chip? I connect my ACA1232 and boot to WB 3.1 from boot CF card I have 512k chip, 1mb if I boot with that memory config disk?

Edit: Actually I'm booting to OS3.9 (not WB 3.1) from boot CF card with KS3.1 ROM if that makes any difference? If I boot using KS 3.1 and a WB 1.3 disk I have 1mb chip, regardless if the ACA1232 is connected or not!

Last edited by BarryB; 17 December 2013 at 21:13.
BarryB is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 21:23   #175
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 139
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
I'll just [ Show youtube player ]. @Schoenfeld HOW?

EDIT: Okey, i've found.

Last edited by arti040; 17 December 2013 at 21:39.
arti040 is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 22:58   #176
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
BarryB : Connecting the aca1232 will put you in the 020+ profile, where you might not have turned chipmap on ?
The disk might also have chipmap turned on.
corpsicle is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 23:09   #177
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,223
The Mem config disk lets you switch on the ChipMap feature, even if the card is disabled with the J2 jumper. It does nothing else.

ACA1230 owners should update with this menu:

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/File:Menu500_V081.zip

Blizzard stuff is still not officially supported. If it works for you, it's nice and I'm happy for you. However, if you want to switch off the B1260 by holding "2" on startup and don't like the second reset until the action takes place, I can't do anything about it. We don't have further detail documentation about Blizzard cards, and finding out about these details by disassembling the ROM is way too tedious.

I hope I'll find the time to write a few words about all the options in the Wiki later this week. This Xmas business is crazy with orders flying in daily...

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 23:41   #178
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
The Mem config disk lets you switch on the ChipMap feature, even if the card is disabled with the J2 jumper. It does nothing else.

ACA1230 owners should update with this menu:

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/File:Menu500_V081.zip
I've installed Boing Bags 1 + 2 in between hoping that would help except I now get 2 recoverable alerts when booting!! I can click past those 2 alerts and boot to workbench so it's not a total disaster.

So I also flashed v0.81 and now it's getting bizarre!! If I boot from cold into OS3.9 I get 512kb chip, if I CTRL-A-A and reboot back into OS3.9 I get 1mb chip on each and every subsequent reboot, just not the initial boot? So I now have to power on my Amiga, wait for OS3.9 to load then reboot to get 1mb chip?
BarryB is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 23:54   #179
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
recoverable alert might be BB2's scsi.device conflicting with the ACA's, try the setpatch command:

C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 18 December 2013, 00:03   #180
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 153
One straight question : what will happen if I connect ACA 500 to A1000 ?
meckert is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 17:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 11:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 12:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 22:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 17:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35448 seconds with 12 queries