English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2013, 14:42   #141
p@rity
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Charlotte, USA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_HxC2001 View Post
Then i think it's time to update your firmware...
Some brownout voltage detection setting was changed 6 months ago to avoid this kind of thing with bad psu :
http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_d...r_firmware.zip

This seems to have done the trick! The HxC Slim is working flawlessly now as well.
p@rity is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 December 2013, 14:59   #142
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by p@rity View Post
This seems to have done the trick! The HxC Slim is working flawlessly now as well.
For the HxC Floppy Emulators users : the file manager software was updated yesterday. The stepping rate was corrected with the ACA500 (This also probably solve the same possible issue with others accelerator boards...).

Quote:
Originally Posted by p@rity
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_HxC2001
Hi,

i have updated the file manager software :
http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_d...or_Manager.zip

Let me know if this solve your issue with the ACA500.
Thanks !
That did the trick! It's working perfectly now.
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 15:13   #143
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,331
How do I know if the 1mb chipram function of the ACA500 is working? Have a 512KB trapdoor ram expansion and a REV 6A A500 but don't seem to have much chipram when using KS3.1 and OS3.9 with the maprom option? I'm also using the ACA1232 with 128mb ram.

Sysinfo says I have 0KB 32bit ram (but says 129969288 bytes free!) + 1.0mb slow ram + 512kb fast ram + 512kb chipram, so no 1mb chipram?

Should also add I have an ECS Agnus - 1meg according to Sysinfo so it looks like all 3 requirements have been met, ECS Agnus + 512kb chip + 512kb trapdoor.

Last edited by BarryB; 15 December 2013 at 16:03.
BarryB is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 16:22   #144
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,501
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
How do I know if the 1mb chipram function of the ACA500 is working? Have a 512KB trapdoor ram expansion and a REV 6A A500 but don't seem to have much chipram when using KS3.1 and OS3.9 with the maprom option? I'm also using the ACA1232 with 128mb ram.

Sysinfo says I have 0KB 32bit ram (but says 129969288 bytes free!) + 1.0mb slow ram + 512kb fast ram + 512kb chipram, so no 1mb chipram?

Should also add I have an ECS Agnus - 1meg according to Sysinfo so it looks like all 3 requirements have been met, ECS Agnus + 512kb chip + 512kb trapdoor.
ACA boot menu tells you, if you use tab key.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 16:32   #145
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,331
Still shows 512kb chip? Removed the ACA1232 and still the same? Does this need a firmware update or should it 'just work'?
BarryB is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 17:06   #146
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,310
Blizzard 1260 working even better

(this was also posted in amibay thread)

I found a solution, it is quite ugly hack but it does work, 68060.library works, FPU works. Sysinfo won't crash anymore and results are slightly faster than previously.

Replace your libs:68060.library with this one: http://www.winuae.net/files/b/ACA500...d1260_Hack.zip
(DO NOT USE if you don't use it with ACA500!)

It is Phase5 68060.library patched to not clear ITT0 and DTT0 registers. (Transparent translation registers that ACA500 uses to mark lower 16M as uncacheable for both data and instruction), these registers have priority over MMU tables.

Note that most likely any debugging program (like enforcer) won't anymore work with chip ram (or any ram inside first 16M), also this hack won't work if any program touches ITT0 or DTT0.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 18:17   #147
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Not my Video, but Doom running on ACA500 with Blizzy 1260 (overclocked)

[ Show youtube player ]

fitzsteve is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 18:30   #148
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
So this chipmap feature, i dont find it in my expert menu. Is it in a new firmware ? Ive tried to look through this thread and even on a1k but i couldnt find a link to a download.
corpsicle is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 18:37   #149
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Thanks Schoenfeld for the clarification and Toni for hack.

And these inconveniences can be resolved or do a hack in the future?
It is also valid for 060, of me PPC?
vitux is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 18:42   #150
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Not my Video, but Doom running on ACA500 with Blizzy 1260 (overclocked)

[ Show youtube player ]

One A500 060 !amazing er Z !
vitux is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 19:03   #151
Piramania
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
How do I know if the 1mb chipram function of the ACA500 is working? Have a 512KB trapdoor ram expansion and a REV 6A A500 but don't seem to have much chipram when using KS3.1 and OS3.9 with the maprom option? I'm also using the ACA1232 with 128mb ram.
Upgrade your ACA500 to the "trial"-version Jens has put up on http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...7&postcount=60 - It did the trick for me ;-)
 
Old 15 December 2013, 19:03   #152
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,310
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitux View Post
And these inconveniences can be resolved or do a hack in the future? It is also valid for 060, of me PPC?
It will always require hacks (hack like above or special 680x0.library) but it will never be compatible with some low level programs, even with updated libraries.

PPC most likely will never work because AFAIK PPC flash rom setups MMU during boot.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 20:04   #153
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Toni, understand. Oh, what a pity.

Last edited by vitux; 15 December 2013 at 20:10.
vitux is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 22:12   #154
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,331
Found the chipmap firmware on wiki.icomp.de but it won't flash?

Copied the 2 files to the AUX CF card that I ordered with the ACA500 so it's already formatted as FAT, power cycled A500, pressed F10 then F and it's now asking for LIBS?

Did exactly as this info said on the wiki:
Quote:
Just unpack to root directory of a FAT-formatted CF card and insert into AUX CF card slot- Then start ACA500, go to expert menu and press "F". Follow the instructions on screeen.
EDIT: REMOVE THE BOOT CARD BEFORE FLASHING Anyway, still doesn't work? does this only work with KS1.3? I'm using KS3.1 and the 1m chip option is there, F6, it's enabled and config saved, F10+TAB says chip ram 512k and 1m chip ram option available?

Also, just tried the Memory Config Boot Disk and it says Chip 1024k Fast 1024k? What does this disk do exactly? It says remove disk before selecting a new memory configuration but doesn't tell you HOW to change the config or what keys to use?

EDIT 2: OK, now I'm well confused!! If I boot with the memory config disk, remove it and reboot I have 1mb chip? WHY?

Last edited by BarryB; 15 December 2013 at 23:21. Reason: Clarification
BarryB is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 22:21   #155
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Alright, i just managed to flash mine.
A little tip, if the flashing doesnt start and tells you that theres not enough ram, unplug any a1200 accelerators you have connected.
corpsicle is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 22:26   #156
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Hmm, and another thing, i get a green screen and a dump when i boot now with the aca1230/56 connected. Doesnt seem to matter if i have the 1mb chip option on or off.

Last edited by corpsicle; 15 December 2013 at 22:33.
corpsicle is offline  
Old 16 December 2013, 18:11   #157
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
It does, but it's not recommended. I will make a special version for the A1000 that also includes 2MBytes chipram expansion. However, I should roll out the ACA500 first, then test the ACA2000 prototype, and *then* I can turn to the A1000.

About WHDload: Use V17.2 or higher, that includes special support for the ACA500's quit-key hardware support.

Jens
@Jens: Is there a timeframe for A1000 version ? Will it offer Fast Ram, or just Chip? Will the price be similar to ACA 500 ?

Cheers.
meckert is offline  
Old 16 December 2013, 21:55   #158
amiga1260
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Gennep/The Netherlands
Posts: 34
I 'm running the ACA 500 with my ACA 1232@33MHz and ACA 1220@25 MHz.

The ACA 1230/28 MHz doesn't work. I get a black screen.

@FitzSteve: I know I need a firmware fix for the ACA 1220, but it doesn't crash, what sort of problem do I get with the ACA 500 and Aca 1220 combination?
amiga1260 is offline  
Old 16 December 2013, 22:08   #159
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by corpsicle View Post
Hmm, and another thing, i get a green screen and a dump when i boot now with the aca1230/56 connected. Doesnt seem to matter if i have the 1mb chip option on or off.
ACA1230 models may not work reliably if the clock signals from the A500 aren't clean. I assume you have a Rev.5 board or older, or you have a weak power supply. Since the ACA500 can't do anything about this, the ACA1230 models aren't guaranteed to work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by meckert View Post
@Jens: Is there a timeframe for A1000 version ? Will it offer Fast Ram, or just Chip? Will the price be similar to ACA 500 ?
It'll be much more expensive than the ACA500, but it'll come with 2M Chipram (including the Agnus) in addition to all the features you already have on the ACA500. It will be a 2-board solution with an adapter that goes into the A1000's Agnus socket, and a cable to the ACA1000, which is plugged to the side of the computer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga1260 View Post
@FitzSteve: I know I need a firmware fix for the ACA 1220, but it doesn't crash, what sort of problem do I get with the ACA 500 and Aca 1220 combination?
You get startup-problems, especially if the card is low-end. The slower the CPU clock of the ACA1220, the higher the probability for "no start" on an ACA500. Once it has successfully come up in the menu, it's 100% reliable.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 16 December 2013, 22:29   #160
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Schoenfeld : the aca1230 worked great in the aca500 before i flashed the beta blizzard firmware, and it still works fine in my a1200 so surely it must be a bug in the beta firmware? I'll just wait for a new version.

And its a 6A rev motherboard, ecs angus and a 4.5a original amiga 500 psu.
corpsicle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 16:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 11:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 21:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42602 seconds with 12 queries