English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 December 2013, 15:05   #81
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
@BarryB

Thank you very much for your custom and supporting our business

It is appreciated.
No problem

Also, could you email me that easynet upgrade I enquired about at PlayExpo, sent an email but didn't receive a reply, maybe I sent the request to the wrong email?
BarryB is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 December 2013, 15:14   #82
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,686
Sure. Please resend it but don't forget to put your original EasyNet serial number in the email. It is in the About menu in EasyNet.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 15:48   #83
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
On the UK Amigakit ACA500 page: Pre-Order, Stock expected Thursday 12th December

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1168
...yes... so click the Buy Now-button to make sure you get one of those cards... when they come in...
Photon is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 15:56   #84
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Got mine today



More pics in my gallery

http://www.fitzstevesamigaworld.co.u...s.php?album=33

Will be doing a write up for my blog and will share the link here
BTW a guy requested a video of ACA500+ACA1232 on Youtube and I cheekily suggested you might post something like that on your channel
Photon is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 16:18   #85
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
...yes... so click the Buy Now-button to make sure you get one of those cards... when they come in...
Have now done so!
BarryB is online now  
Old 07 December 2013, 16:26   #86
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Have now done so!
Yep, thread ended up on a new page so I missed the goings-on
Photon is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 16:45   #87
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 37
Posts: 904
A little bit off-topic, but its possible to boot from cf with 1.3 rom, isn't it?.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 16:57   #88
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Well I already made a quick Video with my ACA1220, I didn't test my ACA1232 yet, but I will later.

[ Show youtube player ]

It's a really quick and basic Video, I've just prepped a CF with OS3.9 which I'm testing now and it runs great! There will be a new Video

@_ThEcRoW

Boot Rom is inside the ACA500 so yeah you should be fine loading 1.3rom/WB1.3 from a CF card, I will test this another time to see how the ACA500 fares on it's own with no ACA12xx

You can even boot from the AUX slot from a FAT formatted CF according to the manual.

Oh and I uploaded some more photo's to my gallery:

http://www.fitzstevesamigaworld.co.u...s.php?album=33
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 17:11   #89
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW View Post
A little bit off-topic, but its possible to boot from cf with 1.3 rom, isn't it?.
Yes, absolutely. I tested it now, and it worked right away. Not that I'd need to, the same rules apply as for preparing a harddisk or CF card for use with other harddisk interface on A500 and other Amigas. You can get help in those threads in support.Hardware.

Note: It's really unnecessary to prepare a card or harddisk with AmigaOS 1.3 for compatibility purposes. Any demo or game you put on the card that fails, fails for other reasons than the kickstart version. Kick 3.1 is just as compatible. (Click the bottom link on coppershade.org for a solution to the real incompatibility reasons.)
Photon is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 21:27   #90
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Yep - one of the few that was shipped without the coloured sticker on the inside of the box. All others have that picture in colour ;-)

Sorry, but I wanted your unit out the door before the big rush. Hope you can forgive me..

Jens
I appreciate you getting it sent before the xmas rush Perhaps you could say mine is RARE

Having lots of fun with it, very nice product. So far seems very stable and compatible.

Even without any Turbo board it makes a nice difference to the speed of the system:

[ Show youtube player ]

Don't be fooled, this isn't Workbench 1.3, It's WB3.1 with 1.3 Icon pack (Classic Workbench 68k)

It's very quick with the ACA1232 attached, OS3.9 runs nice and quick even in 16 colours, I'm going to make another Video later
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 22:10   #91
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@Jens,

Is there a new ACATune we can use with the ACA500/ACA12xx?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 23:00   #92
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
BTW a guy requested a video of ACA500+ACA1232 on Youtube and I cheekily suggested you might post something like that on your channel
Ok! Here it is

[ Show youtube player ]
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 23:28   #93
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
It's very quick with the ACA1232 attached, OS3.9 runs nice and quick even in 16 colours, I'm going to make another Video later
Hmm jealous A600 owner here

After seing that 3.9 on A500 I know that we need faster IDE for A600
lukassid is offline  
Old 08 December 2013, 00:44   #94
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 37
Posts: 904
@photon, @fitzsteve Thanks for the reply!. Just finished a pc floppy drive for the A500(it really needed a new drive), and preparing the machine for the better to come!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 08 December 2013, 01:24   #95
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 42
Posts: 5,072
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Ok! Here it is

[ Show youtube player ]
Great vid Steve!
DDNI is offline  
Old 08 December 2013, 10:22   #96
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
@Jens,

Is there a new ACATune we can use with the ACA500/ACA12xx?
Sorry, there isn't a new version at this point. However, you might have noticed that all memory is automatically added to the system freemem pool, so one of the two main reasons for using ACAtune is already covered in the ROM of the ACA500.

The second reason would be to have Kickstart in 32-bit fastmem and activate Maprom. I don't know yet if we can solve this in the ROM of the ACA500, or if we'll make a new version of ACAtune. Space in the ROM is really tight.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 08 December 2013, 14:18   #97
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Sorry, there isn't a new version at this point. However, you might have noticed that all memory is automatically added to the system freemem pool, so one of the two main reasons for using ACAtune is already covered in the ROM of the ACA500.

The second reason would be to have Kickstart in 32-bit fastmem and activate Maprom. I don't know yet if we can solve this in the ROM of the ACA500, or if we'll make a new version of ACAtune. Space in the ROM is really tight.

Jens
Thanks for the answer, indeed I was hoping to use the Maprom feature to put my BB2 modules in the 32bit FastRam via Maprom.

No big deal as I was only really using OS3.9 for testing and my normal OS on this system would be 3.1 based anyway.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 December 2013, 02:27   #98
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Great vid Steve!
Thanks mate, missed your post. I'm glad you enjoyed it
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 December 2013, 02:53   #99
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,313
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
Hmm jealous A600 owner here

After seing that 3.9 on A500 I know that we need faster IDE for A600
Fitzsteve what differences there are now between an A600 and an A500 with the same ACA accelerator?
Retrofan is online now  
Old 09 December 2013, 02:59   #100
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Fitzsteve what differences there are now between an A600 and an A500 with the same ACA accelerator?
The A600 seems to run a little faster even though it's only 30mhz vs 33mhz I can use Maprom to load my custom 3.9 rom and other ACATune features that are not available on the ACA500.

I'm also using an Indivision ECS on my A600 so I can use the Indivision mode for Doom but I could of course install an Indivsion ECS in my A500+

Any difference is quite marginal really, I can double check some benchmarks some other time.

Edit* Watching my Video's again the ACAtune optimisations on the ACA630 make a big difference!

Last edited by fitzsteve; 09 December 2013 at 20:43.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 17:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 11:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 12:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 22:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 17:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32758 seconds with 12 queries