English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 December 2013, 18:51   #61
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,168
How wide is this Jens?

I have my A500 on a pull out shelf under a desk which is 23.25" (590mm) wide, this leaves 4.75" (120mm) for the ACA500 to stick out, any more and it won't fit!
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 December 2013, 19:25   #62
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,470
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
How wide is this Jens?

I have my A500 on a pull out shelf under a desk which is 23.25" (590mm) wide, this leaves 4.75" (120mm) for the ACA500 to stick out, any more and it won't fit!
, 13.5CM (130mm).
FOL is offline  
Old 06 December 2013, 20:23   #63
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,119
Time for a bit of carpentry.
prowler is offline  
Old 06 December 2013, 20:39   #64
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,863
Apparently the CDTV has the same address lines on the diagnostic port as the A500. If the ACA could be connected to that port, would it work?
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 December 2013, 20:41   #65
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
, 13.5CM (130mm).
Noooo!!

That's my Christmas pressie up in smoke then An ACA500 + ACA1232 40Mhz would have been a fun upgrade for my A500 to mess about with over the holidays

Not sure plugging/unplugging it each time I want to use it (as when the shelf is pulled out there's plenty of space for it to sit) is a good idea though? The less insertion/removal cycles the longer the connector will last and it will become a pain in the arse eventually.

It can't swap places with my A1200 as that fits perfectly on the top of the desk with my Samsung monitor, but put the A500 on top and it overhangs 115mm from the front of the desk Now we see a reason why this needs to fit INTERNALLY

@prowler: So you're making me a new desk so it fits then? Mate, that's really generous of you, can't wait to see it
BarryB is offline  
Old 06 December 2013, 22:15   #66
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
[/B]ChipMap can map trapdoor memory as Chipram without having to open the computer, solder on jumpers etc. The following preconditions must apply:

- ECS Agnus must be installed
- exactly 512k trapdoor mem must be present (not more, not less)
- exactly 512k chipram must be present

If these conditions apply, the ACA500's minimal MMU can turn the computer into a 1MByte Chipram computer, completely without opening the machine. Most Rev.6 and higher boards have that config, so it'll improve WHDload compatibility even more.

I will publish this firmware later this weekend. It will show if the feature is available, and let you select the chipmem size with a menu item in the expert menu.

Jens
So 516888 bytes of trapdoor mem isn't enough I guess. It should be 524288 bytes (512 x 1024)?
duga is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 01:23   #67
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,304
I've updated my article with availability date (12 Dec) and links to 3 webshops. It seems you can place an order already, at least on Amigakit?

If someone knows they will be sold elsewhere also I'm sure a tip here would be appreciated.
Photon is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 08:57   #68
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Noooo!!

That's my Christmas pressie up in smoke then An ACA500 + ACA1232 40Mhz would have been a fun upgrade for my A500 to mess about with over the holidays
Don't worry - it'll fit. The 13.5cm width of the card that FOL measured is correct, but the part that he didn't measure is "how far does it plug into the A500". After plugging in, it only sticks out 10.5cm, making the whole A500 with ACA500 a total of 58cm wide. Barely fits on your desk, but it fits.

Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
So 516888 bytes of trapdoor mem isn't enough I guess. It should be 524288 bytes (512 x 1024)?
The "exactly" part of the conditions is referring to larger internal memory expansions, so your 0.5M expansion if absolutely fine. The only thing that doesn't work is larger expansion like 1M, 1.5M or 1.8M - these expansions cannot be "partially" turned into Chipram with the ChipMap feature.

Those 1.8M expansions have been very popular, at least in Germany. I find it important to mention compatibility with them: They work with the ACA500, but you can't turn a part (or all) of them into Chipram.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 11:44   #69
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 321
Thanks for the explanation.

Still wondering why it shows 504-506 KB though. And I'm not talking about free memory; Sysinfo shows 512 KB chip mem and 506 KB slow mem. But I guess that's another topic.
duga is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 11:48   #70
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
Thanks for the explanation.

Still wondering why it shows 504-506 KB though. And I'm not talking about free memory; Sysinfo shows 512 KB chip mem and 506 KB slow mem. But I guess that's another topic.
Last 6k is reserved by exec for supervisor mode stack before memory is added.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 12:22   #71
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Last 6k is reserved by exec for supervisor mode stack before memory is added.
Great, thanks.
duga is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 12:26   #72
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Don't worry - it'll fit. The 13.5cm width of the card that FOL measured is correct, but the part that he didn't measure is "how far does it plug into the A500". After plugging in, it only sticks out 10.5cm, making the whole A500 with ACA500 a total of 58cm wide. Barely fits on your desk, but it fits.
Thanks Jens Only problem is Amigakit have now sold out of the ACA500 so not likely to get one before christmas
BarryB is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 12:33   #73
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Thanks Jens Only problem is Amigakit have now sold out of the ACA500 so not likely to get one before christmas
Call them - probably an error in the shop software/database. It's true that the card sells like hotcakes at the moment, but it's *very* likely for everyone to get a board before Xmas.

Here's some brain food for those who like to hack and who like to get down to the lowest level of coding/hardware development. Let's see if there's anyone here who can reduce the "minimal MMU" the required way, or who can explain the IRQ vector relocation feature. I bet that there's one or two hardware developers reading here who wonder how I crammed all this into 72 macrocells...

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/File:Inside_ACA500.pdf

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 12:36   #74
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Thanks Jens Only problem is Amigakit have now sold out of the ACA500 so not likely to get one before christmas
Huh? Where does it say this?
Photon is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 12:42   #75
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,168
On the UK Amigakit ACA500 page: Pre-Order, Stock expected Thursday 12th December

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1168
BarryB is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 12:54   #76
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
On the UK Amigakit ACA500 page: Pre-Order, Stock expected Thursday 12th December
Probably the most honest thing they can say - the parcel has not arrived yet at the AmigaKit Headquarters ;-)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 13:13   #77
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Got mine today



More pics in my gallery

http://www.fitzstevesamigaworld.co.u...s.php?album=33

Will be doing a write up for my blog and will share the link here
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 13:26   #78
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Probably the most honest thing they can say - the parcel has not arrived yet at the AmigaKit Headquarters ;-)

Jens
Ordered both items with a note to only ship the order when the ACA500 is in stock.
BarryB is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 13:34   #79
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,687
@BarryB

Thank you very much for your custom and supporting our business

It is appreciated.

Last edited by amigakit.com; 07 December 2013 at 13:44.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 07 December 2013, 14:02   #80
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Got mine today
Yep - one of the few that was shipped without the coloured sticker on the inside of the box. All others have that picture in colour ;-)

Sorry, but I wanted your unit out the door before the big rush. Hope you can forgive me..

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 16:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 11:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 21:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27030 seconds with 12 queries