English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 May 2016, 22:52   #661
jediknight
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: bolton
Posts: 60
yes but 16bit versus 32bit , only thing that would be good for me to actually want too use an a 500 for anything serious would be loads of memory and loads of video ram other than that its crud.

i want speed and video as i would like too make some good games but its too limited with chip ram screen res , its a pity these super cool addons dont add a videocard that would be super pooper cool , 1gb ram 1gb video ram awesome not much too ask lol.
jediknight is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 May 2016, 03:41   #662
traal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jediknight View Post
i want speed and video as i would like too make some good games but its too limited with chip ram screen res
That's just part of the challenge. See [ Show youtube player ] of a Sega Genesis/Mega Drive game on 1977 hardware.
traal is offline  
Old 31 May 2016, 11:26   #663
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by traal View Post
That's just part of the challenge. See [ Show youtube player ] of a Sega Genesis/Mega Drive game on 1977 hardware.
Agreed. I find it interesting that there's growing interest in OCS, evidenced by the number of entries for OCS productions in demoparties going up over the last few years...
chiark is offline  
Old 01 June 2016, 01:11   #664
jediknight
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: bolton
Posts: 60
that's just keeping everything in the dark ages , cant wait until a mega powerful fpga 1200/4000 comes out with shed loads of everything come on peeps cash waiting.
jediknight is offline  
Old 25 July 2016, 09:54   #665
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 78
hi there amigeans, some weeks ago i populated my aca500 with an almost exact siemmens chip (HYB5118165BSJ-50) to get those more 2 megs, well works great. My a500 y a 6a full ecs denise, 2mb chip ram (megachip and trapdoor remaped) indi ecs, boot selector and hxc2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dsc-1350.jpg
Views:	167
Size:	519.5 KB
ID:	49215  

Last edited by elpiloto; 25 July 2016 at 09:55. Reason: error
elpiloto is offline  
Old 26 July 2016, 19:55   #666
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,074
Can you post up where you got the chip and other items to do this mod?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 26 July 2016, 23:12   #667
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Can you post up where you got the chip and other items to do this mod?
Hi mate, yes of course, the ram chip and the caps were taken from an ancient Seagate Elite SCSI drive, those disks have two of them.
Remember Jens advise about this, it worked for me but .... is at our own risk!

cheers
elpiloto is offline  
Old 28 July 2016, 00:23   #668
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,074
SCSI hard drive has 4 megabytes of RAM on it? Ok thanks
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 28 July 2016, 00:38   #669
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
SCSI hard drive has 4 megabytes of RAM on it? Ok thanks
That one yes, was some kind of enterprise storage i think, is a really big disk, was made on something about 93/96, 40gb, 14 platters and 28 heads, so yes, they had a 4mb buffer
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_1459 (2).JPG
Views:	110
Size:	399.2 KB
ID:	49238  
elpiloto is offline  
Old 28 July 2016, 00:40   #670
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 78
and there you can see where both chips were located
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_1460.JPG
Views:	124
Size:	367.1 KB
ID:	49239  
elpiloto is offline  
Old 19 August 2016, 20:53   #671
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,304
Cool, the cables are only for extra juice for the PPC? Did you have to do anything beyond soldering RAM either side/what does the underside look like?

[ Show youtube player ]
Photon is offline  
Old 19 August 2016, 23:58   #672
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Cool, the cables are only for extra juice for the PPC? Did you have to do anything beyond soldering RAM either side/what does the underside look like?

[ Show youtube player ]
Hi there Photon, those cables delivers the ACA500 CFs activity to the A500 leds that are on the other side of my A500, need to rewire them in a better way i know, but no time for that now. Im using a 450W atx psu so no power problems.
About the ACA500 4megs, obviously the aca500 was designed to work (as default or as an optional add) with 4mb , you dont need to solder wires, or put jumpers, just populate the missing parts, the ram chip and 3 filtters (U12, C28, C29 and C30) nothing more is neded, power it up and youll have your aca500 4mb.
Some pics here http://blog.elpilotohernan.com.ar/?p=2016
The other side (the underside) of my aca500 is virgin, theres nothing special, added or moded on it.
elpiloto is offline  
Old 21 August 2016, 14:47   #673
Doda
Registered User

Doda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Prague
Posts: 21
4MB upgrade doesn't have to work in all Amigas, with several CF cards and it can be unstable. It's the reason why Jens has decided to release only 2MB version.
Doda is offline  
Old 21 August 2016, 16:39   #674
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doda View Post
4MB upgrade doesn't have to work in all Amigas, with several CF cards and it can be unstable. It's the reason why Jens has decided to release only 2MB version.
No need to repeat that - these people just know better, don't you understand?

J
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 21 August 2016, 20:06   #675
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 78
Well i knew all the potentiall issues, i follow this thread seens it exists, i toke the risk, did the trick, and it worked ok for me, of cours could be problems in an other a500, im not sayng hey, look, go there and all of you do this on this way, no no, im just showing what i did, for my only own purpose.
elpiloto is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 17:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 11:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 12:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 22:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 17:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34999 seconds with 12 queries