English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 April 2016, 10:45   #621
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 77
Well, you can read the marking of the standard ACA500 RAM, then look into the datasheet of the chip for specs and find/buy the same or some corresponding chip with appropriate parameters. They can be found on and extracted from old PC gfx cards, etc.
While you have it, you need to solder it into the obvious place of top of ACA500 card and that's it (unless it gets blocked in next firmware releases - hopefully not ).
At home I can read the marking from my additional chip and let you know, but in fact any one with correct specs would do.
Jacques is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 April 2016, 11:29   #622
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacques View Post
Works for me with both .99 and .106beta (this one is even pictured).
Where can I find these beta? In the wiki is only the 0.99?
http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA500

I've also tried this rework month ago but it wasn't successful.
AMike is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 11:35   #623
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 77
It's in the link you pasted

File:Menu500beta.zip - ACA500 update with preliminary ACA1221 support. May require MapROM to be licensed before first use on ACA500.

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/File:Menu500beta.zip

But like I said, 0.99 works with that too, so maybe you got something wrong with chip and/or soldering?
Jacques is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 12:02   #624
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 42
Posts: 227
This rework works for me since 21.10.2015.
Nice to found this by someone others on the planet.
huepper is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 12:44   #625
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 846
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
any hardware pics and more detailed explanation how to do it would be nice
Nah, it's more fun to solder the chips all around until one gets it right
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 13:29   #626
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 77
The whole methodology is explained in post #621. Probably you won't be able to get the exactly same RAM-chip as original one, so it's basically looking for the one of the same specification, not necessarily of the same manufacturer, etc.

The picture belowed presents ACA500 with originally missing chip soldered in. You also need to add 3 missing SMD capacitors nearby (values corresponding with the ones on the bottom side of ACA500 near original RAM-chip (basic 2 megs).


Last edited by Jacques; 25 April 2016 at 13:54.
Jacques is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 20:57   #627
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,064
Nice! Can you list the chip type and SMD cap values needed? Would be easy to do with solder paste and hot air rework gun.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 08:41   #628
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 77
100 nF each will do, SMD type 603 capacitors.
I attached photos of RAM chips on my ACA500: Siemens is the basic one, Mitsubishi is added. Of course would be nice to have exactly the same manufacturer's chips, but it doesn't really matter for me So just find any compatible chip to original Siemens.
Of course everyone is playing with his card at own responsibility, but it works
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-04-25 23.20.16-1.jpg
Views:	103
Size:	136.0 KB
ID:	48271   Click image for larger version

Name:	20160425_231855-1.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	399.6 KB
ID:	48272  

Last edited by Jacques; 26 April 2016 at 10:21.
Jacques is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 13:13   #629
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,226
this is weird, why didn't Jens propose a 4MB version if the PCB has everything in place already? Moreover cost is very low.

edit: since Kipper A508IDE cards use 2MB RAM chips, maybe these work on an ACA500 too and easy to source me thinks (?)

Last edited by dirkies; 26 April 2016 at 13:24.
dirkies is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 14:13   #630
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
this is weird, why didn't Jens propose a 4MB version if the PCB has everything in place already? Moreover cost is very low.

edit: since Kipper A508IDE cards use 2MB RAM chips, maybe these work on an ACA500 too and easy to source me thinks (?)


He did but because he foolishly ignored our pleas for 4 mb to be standard, he put the ram on the back of the board and then discovered dual sided soldering was going to make the 4 mb version too expensive and dropped it as an option.

This is why I and many others refused to buy one, 2 mb was just useless unless you put down even more cash for an aca12xx.
dJOS is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 15:02   #631
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,226
Seems Jens is not a popular guy around here!

I wonder if someone would sell an "upgrade kit" with a RAM chip and the 3 capacitors? Optionally a mail-in solder service. I am sure it would be a success, assuming Jens does not cripple on purpose upgraded cards with a new firmware update!

note: Kipper's card uses
Infineon HYB5118160BSJ-60 = 1M x 16 Bit 5 V 60 ns FPM DRAM
but the standard ACA RAM is nearly identical in spec, except it is EDO and not FPM.

FYI, standard ACA500 2MB ram chip costs less than $3 !

https://octopart.com/hyb5118165bsj-60-siemens-7681497
dirkies is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 19:41   #632
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,197
Cost is one thing, stability another. As stated on a1k, stability goes down a lot if a second RAM chip is on the board. Compatibility with many CF cards breaks with the second RAM chip, so I decided not to add it to any version due to the bad reputation that the product would get.

Did my popularity go down because of that? Really, I don't care, because my popularity would have gone down much more if I had sold instable 4MB versions.

Wait for the ACA500plus. I'm about to finalize all features, and if you're a little technical, you can read a lot of the new features from the register description:

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA500plus_registers

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 19:43   #633
monkat
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Guildford
Posts: 5
Sorry if this has been answered but is there an eta on the aca500 plus? Thanks in advance.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
monkat is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 19:45   #634
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,226
ok Jens, fair enough, better a stable 2mb card than a useless 4mb one.

Any wiki page with ACA500+ specs in general? Still on track for release somewhere Q4 2016?
dirkies is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 05:28   #635
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 807
ACA500 tested

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Cost is one thing, stability another. As stated on a1k, stability goes down a lot if a second RAM chip is on the board. Compatibility with many CF cards breaks with the second RAM chip, so I decided not to add it to any version due to the bad reputation that the product would get.

Did my popularity go down because of that? Really, I don't care, because my popularity would have gone down much more if I had sold instable 4MB versions.

Wait for the ACA500plus. I'm about to finalize all features, and if you're a little technical, you can read a lot of the new features from the register description:

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA500plus_registers

Jens


It's not a popularity contest Jen's, the fact is you lost sales by not making it a proper 4 mb design from the get go.

I know you did sell the whole run but you could have sold more by appealing to a broader audience.
dJOS is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 06:31   #636
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Compatibility with many CF cards breaks with the second RAM chip
My mind boggles...
kolla is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 12:21   #637
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,921
30 years of digital electronics and Amiga hardware expansions on huge boards with dozens of chips, but it's not possible to put two RAM chips and a CF connector on the same board? Bullshit. You might as well try to claim that compatibility breaks if you have more than 4MB of free space on the CF card.

I think it's exactly like someone said, that the "Adapter 500" was under-designed to require the customer to buy more stuff. An expansion built to sell more expansions.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 13:29   #638
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,226
I think only very tech people can judge this. But then again he spends a lot of his time and resources bringing us fine hardware since many years and it is business as usual (just like Apple does btw with all their proprietary connectors!) so no hard feelings, if you don't like it don't buy it. It's that simple.
dirkies is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 16:22   #639
Apollo
Registered User

Apollo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
It's not a popularity contest Jen's[....]
Could you, and others, please stop personal attacking Jens or others only because you're 'disappointed' of what he (or others) put on the market?

If you don't like, don't buy it!

I assume criticism is wanted and accepted by these persons, but reading the same rants over and over again makes me wonder what on earth he did to you in the past that 'we' have to read this attacks almost every time someone is mentioning a product of his company.
Apollo is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 19:11   #640
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apollo View Post
Could you, and others, please stop personal attacking Jens or others only because you're 'disappointed' of what he (or others) put on the market?

If you don't like, don't buy it!

I assume criticism is wanted and accepted by these persons, but reading the same rants over and over again makes me wonder what on earth he did to you in the past that 'we' have to read this attacks almost every time someone is mentioning a product of his company.
Words of wisdom!
dirkies is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 17:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 11:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 12:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 22:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 17:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23118 seconds with 12 queries