English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2016, 21:22   #601
rfancella
Registered User

rfancella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Clay Center, KS USA
Age: 53
Posts: 83
Got it. And understood.
Now, what is the advantage in installing a Fatter Agnus (1mb) as opposed to an Obese Agnus (2mb)?
Can the 2mb Agnus even be installed on an A500?
Can the 1mb Agnus be installed on a Rev 5 A500?

Ok, those questions are a little off-topic.
How about that ACA-500 and ACA-1220?
There are various ports on them both:
On the ACA500 is a Subway header and a Network/USB Header. What addons are compatible with these?
On the ACA1220 is an RTC header. What is it used for? My trapdoor card does not have an RTC built in. Can one be used here to keep the time and date? Or is it just used as a clock for the Subway USB?
Can I add a network adaptor to the ACA500, and add a Subway USB as well? Then an RTC on the ACA1220 and have it all?? How much of this is feasible on an A500?

Thanks,
Ron

Last edited by rfancella; 06 January 2016 at 21:37.
rfancella is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 January 2016, 22:43   #602
amig060
Banned

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: salisbury
Posts: 14
can this card enable aga chipset on a 500 , that would be cool is it possible can it be programmed to doit ???????????????
amig060 is offline  
Old 06 January 2016, 22:53   #603
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 807
No it can't
dJOS is offline  
Old 07 January 2016, 09:54   #604
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 1,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfancella View Post
Got it. And understood.
Now, what is the advantage in installing a Fatter Agnus (1mb) as opposed to an Obese Agnus (2mb)?
Can the 2mb Agnus even be installed on an A500?
Can the 1mb Agnus be installed on a Rev 5 A500?

Thanks,
Ron
2MB Agnus was only available for the A500+ (8375), it will not work for the regular A500 as the pin out is different. (Unless you have custom logic), which is why Minimig can have 2MB of chip.

Last edited by whiteb; 07 January 2016 at 10:04.
whiteb is offline  
Old 07 January 2016, 17:24   #605
rfancella
Registered User

rfancella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Clay Center, KS USA
Age: 53
Posts: 83
Thanks so much for your reply.
Come payday, I'll start looking for a 1MB chip.

Thanks,
Ron

Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteb View Post
2MB Agnus was only available for the A500+ (8375), it will not work for the regular A500 as the pin out is different. (Unless you have custom logic), which is why Minimig can have 2MB of chip.
rfancella is offline  
Old 07 January 2016, 21:29   #606
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,064
Also RTC modules do not work when installed on the ACA 500 and added ACA 12xx cards, if you want a real time clock you will have to add the trap door clock
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 07 January 2016, 22:31   #607
rfancella
Registered User

rfancella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Clay Center, KS USA
Age: 53
Posts: 83
Thank you for your reply.
Got it. Do you know anything about the other two headers?

Thanks,
Ron

Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Also RTC modules do not work when installed on the ACA 500 and added ACA 12xx cards, if you want a real time clock you will have to add the trap door clock
rfancella is offline  
Old 07 January 2016, 22:55   #608
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 588
Just wanted to drop in and mention that the ACA 500 needs the latest beta firmware for the ACA 1221's ACAControl software to work. After I flashed it with this firmware I can now use ACAControl to configure stuff (overclocks, unlocks etc..)

Beta firmware is on this page http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/File:Menu500beta.zip
turrican9 is offline  
Old 07 January 2016, 23:25   #609
rfancella
Registered User

rfancella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Clay Center, KS USA
Age: 53
Posts: 83
Thanks for that!
I was wondering why it says I don't have a valid card.

Thanks,
Ron

Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican9 View Post
Just wanted to drop in and mention that the ACA 500 needs the latest beta firmware for the ACA 1221's ACAControl software to work. After I flashed it with this firmware I can now use ACAControl to configure stuff (overclocks, unlocks etc..)

Beta firmware is on this page http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/File:Menu500beta.zip
rfancella is offline  
Old 13 January 2016, 07:04   #610
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,064
I have a question on the ACA500 and ACA1233. I cannot get ACATune to work, even with the new beta firmware. I wanted to see about getting MAPROM working on it to speed it up. Can the ACA1233 cards copy the KS ROM to fast for a speedup? Or is that already being done?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA1233 42.jpg
Views:	202
Size:	123.4 KB
ID:	46951  
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 13 January 2016, 08:17   #611
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
I have a question on the ACA500 and ACA1233. I cannot get ACATune to work, even with the new beta firmware. I wanted to see about getting MAPROM working on it to speed it up. Can the ACA1233 cards copy the KS ROM to fast for a speedup? Or is that already being done?
The ACA1233 can copy the KS to fast RAM for a speedup, but not when mounted on the ACA500. The ACA500 has its own maprom function with built-in ROMs which is selected through its menu, so you don't need to use ACAtune for that.
demolition is offline  
Old 24 April 2016, 23:59   #612
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 77
For those who are not afraid of soldering and don't bother losing warranty or their warranty-period is already over...

You can add "missing" 2 MB on top of the card, thus giving ACA500 4MB FAST-RAM in TOTAL. Firmware IS detecting it.

And in my case (A500+ with 2 MB CHIP) and when I don't need to use Map-ROM, that 4 MB of FAST-RAM is just enough for most WHDLoad games to be preloaded.



Last edited by Jacques; 25 April 2016 at 01:27.
Jacques is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 01:14   #613
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,298
Interesting. So you have nothing in the trapdoor at all, right? Loading from WB or special menu?

Since WHDLoad 17.2 memory handling, this might work I'd think, but I didn't actually own an A500+ so I couldn't test. Great
Photon is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 01:33   #614
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 77
There's just A504+ expansion in the trapdoor, but it adds 1 MB of Chip memory, so I have 2 MB Chip in total (MoBo 8a.1).

Soldering-in missing 2MB to ACA500 simply makes it provide 4MB Fast onboard instead of default 2MB.
Tested with both A500+ and typical A500 - works out of the box
As simple as that.
Jacques is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 02:05   #615
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,298
Right, of course. Logical, but you never know if it will work before you try. Very nice discovery actually
Photon is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 09:23   #616
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacques View Post
For those who are not afraid of soldering and don't bother losing warranty or their warranty-period is already over...

You can add "missing" 2 MB on top of the card, thus giving ACA500 4MB FAST-RAM in TOTAL. Firmware IS detecting it.
That is a very nice discovery.
Going from 2MB to 4MB on the ACA500 will make a massive difference with its usability when using it without any ACA12xx attached. If using a light WB or launcher, it should run most WHDLoad games with preload if you got 2MB+4MB RAM. It is mostly adventure games that requires more.
demolition is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 09:44   #617
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 77
Actually I haven't discovered it, just want to spread the knowledge after I was able to test it myself
Jacques is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 09:50   #618
Foxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 113
Its not working with the newest firmeware, so wich firmeware version you are using?
Foxman is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 09:55   #619
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 77
Works for me with both .99 and .106beta (this one is even pictured).
Jacques is offline  
Old 25 April 2016, 10:02   #620
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacques View Post
You can add "missing" 2 MB on top of the card, thus giving ACA500 4MB FAST-RAM in TOTAL. Firmware IS detecting it.
any hardware pics and more detailed explanation how to do it would be nice
dirkies is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 17:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 11:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 12:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 22:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 17:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22806 seconds with 12 queries