English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2013, 10:12   #41
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by mihcael View Post
68EC000 is a type of 68000, extra detail simply omitted?
One little detail is omitted, and that's the E-Clock syncronization which is required for talking to the CIA chips. This feature has also been removed for all 68020 and higher processors, so it's already common knowledge how to add it into the accelerator for the Amiga. Nothing to worry about - if I would not implement this properly, the unit wouldn't start at all :-).

The 68EC000 is 100% software compatible with the NMOS version of the 68000 down to the last cycle. I'd say it's OK to refer to it as 68000, as it's only the silicon level that's different; the behaviour - even on the memory bus - is identical with the chip that has powered our A500's all these years.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
I was referring the card has 68000 only, not 68010.
...which is correct, because the exact type number MC68EC000FN10 has nothing to do with the 68010. It's a 10MHz CMOS version of the CPU, which is overclocked to 14MHz. The overclocking is clearly shown in the Vesalia description, because I asked them to do so. I prefer to be honest, I don't want anyone complaining about "hey, my CPU is overclocked!".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Must try sticking my BPPC in the slot !
Save your time. None of the Blizzard designs with 68040 or higher works on the 16-bit interface of the ACA500.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
V:"2 MB or 4 MB of physical RAM"
A: 2 MB only
I've made the mistake of announcing the 4MB version for an added 40,- EUR. I can't make it for that price, so I decided to skip on the 4MB version. There's only one version, and that has 2MBytes physical memory. The latest verion of WHDload has some elaborate method of allocating memory, so more games work with pre-load, despite some memory fragmentation. The current Vesalia description reflects this change.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 December 2013, 15:43   #42
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 47
Posts: 698
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
It does, but it's not recommended. I will make a special version for the A1000 that also includes 2MBytes chipram expansion. However, I should roll out the ACA500 first, then test the ACA2000 prototype, and *then* I can turn to the A1000.

About WHDload: Use V17.2 or higher, that includes special support for the ACA500's quit-key hardware support.

Jens
an ACA1000 with 2Mb chip for our Amiga 1000's !!! thanks for this great news
klx300r is offline  
Old 03 December 2013, 17:23   #43
Piramania
 
Posts: n/a
Somewhere I read that the first batch of ACA-1220 need some kind of hardware fix i order to work with the ACA-500. Does anyone (Jens?) know if this is (still) the case?
 
Old 03 December 2013, 19:30   #44
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piramania View Post
Somewhere I read that the first batch of ACA-1220 need some kind of hardware fix i order to work with the ACA-500. Does anyone (Jens?) know if this is (still) the case?
The new logic for the ACA1220 is available since september 5th. by then, I contacted resellers to send their stock for an update. Only Vesalia sent their stock for this update, others either didn't reply, or replied that they don't have stock.

If you card was bought before september 5th, it *will* require the update. If it was bought sometime later in september, it *may* require the update, and it's pretty safe to say that if you've bought your card in october 2013 or later, it doesn't require an update.

The update is free if you buy the ACA500 directly from me. Contact me through the web form on icomp.de in that case.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 03 December 2013, 22:22   #45
Piramania
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks, Jens! The card is bought in late October 2012, so the update *is* required. I will soon contact you through the web form on icomp.de.
 
Old 04 December 2013, 15:29   #46
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,706
ACA 500 accelerator is now added to AmigaKit.com webstores:

UK Product Link:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1168

Europe Product Link:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1168

US Product Link:
http://www.amigakit.us/product_info....oducts_id=1168

Canadian Product Link:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1168
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 04 December 2013, 21:17   #47
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,369
Will anyone be making a case for this to go in?

If you plug an ACA12xx into it as well then that's a lot of exposed board just waiting to get 'accidentally' damaged!!
BarryB is offline  
Old 04 December 2013, 21:35   #48
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Will anyone be making a case for this to go in?
There have been various proposals. To find some examples, search this thread for the word "case":
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers
prowler is offline  
Old 04 December 2013, 22:04   #49
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Excellent news!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 December 2013, 02:30   #50
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,074
Compatible addons...
Amiga Kit says ACA 1220 and ACA 1232
Vesalia lists additionally ACA 1231

I have a 1230/28, is that supported?
mihcael is offline  
Old 05 December 2013, 07:49   #51
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by mihcael View Post
Compatible addons...
Amiga Kit says ACA 1220 and ACA 1232
Vesalia lists additionally ACA 1231

I have a 1230/28, is that supported?
ACA1231 is the predecessor of the ACA1232, and it has almost the same asyncronous interface to the A1200. The ACA1230 series are all fully sync with the A1200, so they are a bit more piccy about the timing.

I have successfully run all three versions of the ACA1230 on the ACA500, but this highly depends on a clean clock source from the A500 motherboard: I have only tried this with a Rev.8a board, which has a very clean signal quality. This may be different on older A500 revisions and with worse power supplies.

In other words: It's worth a try, but I can't guarantee it. The ACA1230 series therefore has the same status as the B1230-IV: Works in the lab, but it's not guaranteed to work.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 05 December 2013, 08:48   #52
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Will anyone be making a case for this to go in?
There is a guy on lemon 64 forum who just made stunning brushed steel case for Flyer modem. He's selling them for 50 USD. Somebody should contact him regarding aca500.

Last edited by prowler; 05 December 2013 at 20:49. Reason: Added quote.
lukassid is offline  
Old 05 December 2013, 11:40   #53
JanciB
Registered User
JanciB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bratislava / Slovakia
Posts: 168
What speed from the CF can we expect?

Last edited by JanciB; 05 December 2013 at 11:41. Reason: could -> can
JanciB is offline  
Old 05 December 2013, 16:37   #54
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Are then 2mb of fast ram available?. I read on previous posts that the effective memory was 1,5mb. I'm interested anywayin the card, but would like to know that. Seems in this year, i will have a good christmas holidays...
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 05 December 2013, 16:42   #55
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by photon
CF speed: A slow Lexar card gave me 1450MB/s in Sysinfo
Wow that's fast
alexh is offline  
Old 05 December 2013, 18:21   #56
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW View Post
Are then 2mb of fast ram available?. I read on previous posts that the effective memory was 1,5mb. I'm interested anywayin the card, but would like to know that. Seems in this year, i will have a good christmas holidays...
2 MB if you disable MAPROM.
duga is offline  
Old 06 December 2013, 16:34   #57
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,240
Time to reveal the last feature of the ACA500 which wasn't published before. Drumroll...

The ChipMap feature

ChipMap can map trapdoor memory as Chipram without having to open the computer, solder on jumpers etc. The following preconditions must apply:

- ECS Agnus must be installed
- exactly 512k trapdoor mem must be present (not more, not less)
- exactly 512k chipram must be present

If these conditions apply, the ACA500's minimal MMU can turn the computer into a 1MByte Chipram computer, completely without opening the machine. Most Rev.6 and higher boards have that config, so it'll improve WHDload compatibility even more.

I will publish this firmware later this weekend. It will show if the feature is available, and let you select the chipmem size with a menu item in the expert menu.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 06 December 2013, 16:41   #58
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 896
Wow, this is actually a pretty big thing. It will turn most A500 configs into 1MB CHIP + 1.5MB FAST without any hassle.
Also nice for an ultra-retro ultra-snappy 1.3 WB system.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 06 December 2013, 16:48   #59
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
Wow, this is actually a pretty big thing. It will turn most A500 configs into 1MB CHIP + 1.5MB FAST without any hassle.
Make that 2MB Fast if you use the ROM that's physically installed in the machine. And yes, I also think it's a big feature, which is why I've saved the best for last ;-)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 06 December 2013, 18:33   #60
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
neat!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 16:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 11:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 21:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23640 seconds with 12 queries