English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 June 2014, 10:37   #461
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Sadly I had no choice and already sold the Deneb a couple of months back as I ran out of money whist not working!

For sure it's the best and fastest option for an A4000 but I'm hoping you work some magic with your solution

Sorry to hear about the killed prototype, I lost a Subway this way, it's very sad indeed.

I checked and double checked the cable and I was sure in my mind was connected right but a double fold in the cable tricked me, it's easy done even with an experienced user so anything you can do to make it safer is always welcome
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 June 2014, 10:47   #462
freaktmp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Patra / Greece
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
ACA1230 memory issue: Although the ACA1230 is not covered in the "compatible accelerators" list, we'll take a look into the cause of memory disappearing. However, this has lower priority than the USB module and C64 reloaded, so no timeframe given here, and most of all: No promises. Compatibility with A1200 accelerators is only guaranteed with ACA1220 and ACA1232. Vesalia may give a guarantee for their ACA1231, but I don't.
I knew full well that there could be problems, so I'm not complaining. Far from it, I LOVE my ACA500.

Since this was working correctly in the early firmware versions hopefully it's just a regression that can be easily fixed. If not, that's the breaks.

A USB module for the ACA500 would be amazing! I'd buy one for sure.
freaktmp is offline  
Old 02 June 2014, 15:21   #463
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by freaktmp View Post
Perhaps I wasn't clear enough. This is how it goes:
Power on
First photo
Select F1 configuration
Boot to workbench without fast ram and cf aux slot
Second photo
Reset - interrupt with mouse button
Third photo
Power off

Power on
Expert configuration menu, select F5 and F8 (maprom disabled)
Boot to workbench with fast ram and cf aux slot
Fourth photo
Reset - interrupt with mouse button
Fifth photo

...

No, I have not saved or used saved profiles #1 and #2 (F6/F7 on the main menu)
No, I got that it was a sequence and that the settings disappeared. It's just that I've always just saved settings before rebooting. IIRC, if you actively press an F-key, it will select a profile. If you haven't saved one, it will load...well, some other settings.

But as I said, I've always just saved the config and reset. Certainly if you just set the settings and press Enter to boot, they will not be saved to Flash RAM.

It would be useful to solve this if you take a shot of the checksum hex digits that appears for these 3 steps reproduced. The first time it should be a short string, second time twice as long, third time 3 times as long.

Just thought you could get a working setup this way, by saving the settings.
Photon is offline  
Old 02 June 2014, 17:21   #464
freaktmp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Patra / Greece
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
IIRC, if you actively press an F-key, it will select a profile. If you haven't saved one, it will load...well, some other settings.
No it won't. If it detects an 68020 or higher it loads the saved profile #2. If it detects the onboard cpu it loads saved profile #1.

Quote:
But as I said, I've always just saved the config and reset. Certainly if you just set the settings and press Enter to boot, they will not be saved to Flash RAM.

It would be useful to solve this if you take a shot of the checksum hex digits that appears for these 3 steps reproduced. The first time it should be a short string, second time twice as long, third time 3 times as long.

Just thought you could get a working setup this way, by saving the settings.
In theory it would make no difference whether you save a profile or not. And in reality it makes no difference whatsoever. The system information screens are exactly the same as before (using saved profile #2 after enabling AUX CF slot, add other onboard ram, and maprom with kickstart 3.1 and saving).

Using the same parameters with saved profile #1, also fails to enable fast ram and aux cf slot, however the system information screen shows different crc for installed maprom image (0x033551A1 instead of 0x233531A0) and different config bits ($000006DC/$000006DC instead of $00000208/$000006D).

Last edited by freaktmp; 02 June 2014 at 17:27.
freaktmp is offline  
Old 03 June 2014, 14:05   #465
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
Sounds like I'm working with old information here, so I'll butt out I did not know a profile was autoselected from the CPU model at all.
Photon is offline  
Old 03 June 2014, 14:48   #466
freaktmp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Patra / Greece
Posts: 7
If you notice on the top of the screen, the first line always mentions which profile will be loaded.


Last edited by freaktmp; 03 June 2014 at 15:07.
freaktmp is offline  
Old 29 June 2014, 20:50   #467
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 42
Posts: 1,260
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
can we use an Action Replay MK III with the ACA500 ?
Foul is offline  
Old 30 June 2014, 00:23   #468
Mohican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Budapest / Hungary
Age: 43
Posts: 65
@Foul



It would be perfect feature. I tought about it too a few days ago
Mohican is offline  
Old 30 June 2014, 00:48   #469
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 425
ACA500 does not have a passthru connector so this is not possible.
amigoun is offline  
Old 30 June 2014, 01:09   #470
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 42
Posts: 1,260
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
ok, so maybe hrtmon + lvl 7 interrupt is the solution
Foul is offline  
Old 30 June 2014, 01:30   #471
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 425
I thought the same as you, but ACA500 unfortunatelly does not provide the NMI header.
amigoun is offline  
Old 30 June 2014, 17:49   #472
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,240
ACA1220/ACA1232 has an NMI header, and that will also work if the ACA1220/1232 is disabled.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 30 June 2014, 22:39   #473
Mohican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Budapest / Hungary
Age: 43
Posts: 65
As I remember there was also HW and SW Action Replay for Amiga 1200
Mohican is offline  
Old 27 July 2014, 21:55   #474
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 50
Hello all.

I recently acquired an ACA500 last week. No matter what I try, I do not see more than 1.4MB FAST RAM under WB 1.3. I already checked through all the settings that were suggested here and on other sites. MapROM is definitely off. I do not yet have CF cards inserted so any memory taken for that is not to blame. "ROM" is set to "keep current".

My A500 is a rev 6a motherboard with the 1MB CHIP RAM hack. 512k trapdoor RAM expansion is a SupraRAM rev 2. Kickstart 1.3 is in ROM.

ACA500 is using the latest firmware. I also did a simple return to defaults but that did not help either.

In addition to not seeing all the FAST RAM, my RTC is not recognized (works fine with ACA500 removed).

Attached is my system configuration screen.

Is there anything else I need to check?


Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	attachment.jpg
Views:	139
Size:	78.1 KB
ID:	40694  

Last edited by jdryyz; 27 July 2014 at 22:14.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 27 July 2014, 22:32   #475
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
Define chip ram hack. On the mobo? If so then Chip ram mapping option on ACA500 should be off.

The "Keep current" setting is a bit in the way since you'd like to know what setting it's keeping. Make sure it's set to "On-board", then turn off MapROM and second CF slot.

If that doesn't help, please take a pic of the Expert Menu settings.
Photon is offline  
Old 27 July 2014, 23:25   #476
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 50
The option to change the 1MB chip RAM configuration is "unavailable", presumably because I already have 1MB CHIP RAM. Yes, it is the motherboard hack.

Good thought on checking the ROM setting, but "keep current" is an okay choice to not map the ROM. It is the default, as well. I cycled through to "on board" and when I went to save the profile, it said "already saved" meaning no difference was made. Still, I kept "on board" and tried to boot up. Still only 1.4MB FAST. When I turned off the A500 and went back into the expert menu, the setting reverted back to "keep current".

MapROM is OFF

AUX CF is OFF

I also tried toggling options F4 and F5 to no aviail.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Define chip ram hack. On the mobo? If so then Chip ram mapping option on ACA500 should be off.

The "Keep current" setting is a bit in the way since you'd like to know what setting it's keeping. Make sure it's set to "On-board", then turn off MapROM and second CF slot.

If that doesn't help, please take a pic of the Expert Menu settings.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	expert.jpg
Views:	131
Size:	101.5 KB
ID:	40697  

Last edited by jdryyz; 27 July 2014 at 23:39.
jdryyz is offline  
Old 28 July 2014, 09:25   #477
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Try to go back to your original settings with your recovery disk and then reflash it with the last firmware.

Mine was corrupt at some point : I was not able to switch off the maprom function. Maybe this tip will solve your problem like me...

If you activate maprom, do you see speed improvement in your WB ? How much memory you have when activited, 1mb or 1.5mb ?
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 28 July 2014, 09:25   #478
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,240
Enable "add other onboard RAM" - this will add the 512k that are normally used for Maprom.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 28 July 2014, 15:26   #479
jdryyz
Registered User

jdryyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 50
I did try that option too. It did not help.

Interestingly, I do not lose another 512k of FAST RAM when I actually do map a ROM (booting into Kickstart 3.1) so it would seem the 512k I am losing under WB 1.3 is being "reserved" but not used.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Enable "add other onboard RAM" - this will add the 512k that are normally used for Maprom.

Jens
jdryyz is offline  
Old 28 July 2014, 15:37   #480
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I had a similar problem with my ACA500 setup and it turned out to be an incompatible CF card forcing a default profile with maprom enabled to be loaded, I changed the CF and it was fine after
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 16:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 11:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 21:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26339 seconds with 12 queries