English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 May 2014, 22:20   #441
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi freaktmp, thanks for your post. That's interesting, I wonder if I can disable maprom on the ACA500 and use acamaprom command to use my own custom Rom instead with latest firmware, I will do some tests when I get a new CF card.

For now Maprom on the ACA is working fine using v0.67fw
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 May 2014, 02:17   #442
freaktmp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Patra / Greece
Posts: 7
No love. With the ACA1230 acamaprom does nothing (tried with original 2.04 and 3.1 rom files). With the Blizzard the same rom files work properly.

Could you upload this 0.67 firmware? I can't find it anywhere.
freaktmp is offline  
Old 31 May 2014, 02:27   #443
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
It's on the ACA500 Wiki:

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/File:Menu500_ChipMap.zip

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA500

Good luck
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 31 May 2014, 12:54   #444
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
ACA2000 soon please Jens...hanging out for it, bigtime!!!!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 31 May 2014, 15:15   #445
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,307
You have to post shots of the Info menu (F10 then TAB) before Jens can address this.
Photon is offline  
Old 31 May 2014, 15:51   #446
freaktmp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Patra / Greece
Posts: 7
Ok here it goes.

ACA500 info right after power up:



Workbench without Aux CF slot and fast ram after selecting F1 profile



ACA500 info after interrupting reboot.



Workbench with CF Aux slot and fast ram, after selecting F5 and F8 in the expert menu.



ACA500 info after interrupting reboot.

freaktmp is offline  
Old 31 May 2014, 16:20   #447
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,307
Just one from when you have the problem is less confusing! Looks hunky dory to me, so likely it's between the firmware and kickstart. You could check early-boot Boards menu or run Sysinfo/SysSpeed and check the memlist.

That's what I can suggest, I don't know enough about ACA1230 but from this it's clear to me that you won't get any ACA1230 RAM unless you MapROM kick 3.1, you're using 2.05.

Last edited by Photon; 31 May 2014 at 16:41.
Photon is offline  
Old 31 May 2014, 16:46   #448
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,307
Umm hang on, so it's what I suspected cos you have it working if you set to MapROM kick 3.1.

Edit: no, apparently that requirement disappears, in ACA500 it works from 1.3+. Still...

And I understand now why you posted several images, it seems to me the settings are changed between reboots.

Did you save the settings to profile #1?

Last edited by Photon; 31 May 2014 at 16:55.
Photon is offline  
Old 31 May 2014, 19:28   #449
freaktmp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Patra / Greece
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Just one from when you have the problem is less confusing! Looks hunky dory to me, so likely it's between the firmware and kickstart. You could check early-boot Boards menu or run Sysinfo/SysSpeed and check the memlist.
The third photo is when the problem occurs.

Quote:
That's what I can suggest, I don't know enough about ACA1230 but from this it's clear to me that you won't get any ACA1230 RAM unless you MapROM kick 3.1, you're using 2.05.
It makes no difference the kickstart version used. When maprom is enabled, fast ram and cf aux slot stop working. As shown, fast ram and aux cf slot work fine with 2.05 as long as maprom is disabled.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
And I understand now why you posted several images, it seems to me the settings are changed between reboots.
Perhaps I wasn't clear enough. This is how it goes:
Power on
First photo
Select F1 configuration
Boot to workbench without fast ram and cf aux slot
Second photo
Reset - interrupt with mouse button
Third photo
Power off

Power on
Expert configuration menu, select F5 and F8 (maprom disabled)
Boot to workbench with fast ram and cf aux slot
Fourth photo
Reset - interrupt with mouse button
Fifth photo

Quote:
Did you save the settings to profile #1?
No, I have not saved or used saved profiles #1 and #2 (F6/F7 on the main menu)
freaktmp is offline  
Old 01 June 2014, 00:49   #450
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 816
Just out of curiosity, which SCSI.device version does the aca500 patch into KS1.3 ?
dJOS is offline  
Old 01 June 2014, 00:53   #451
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I think it's gayle emulated like A600 and patched with nsd /td64.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 June 2014, 02:10   #452
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 816
Any chance you could check the version? I'm playing with rom patching ATM myself using a1200 versions and just finding it quite fascinating.
dJOS is offline  
Old 01 June 2014, 02:18   #453
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Wil do tomorrow for you, light bulb has blown in the spare room lol so can't tonight
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 June 2014, 06:28   #454
DonutKing
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 38
I'm started to get a little frustrated with my setup....
It seems that with an ACA1232-25 installed into my ACA500, quite a few things actually run slower than with just the ACA500...

I'm finding that for most games I'm having to disable the ACA1232 overwise I get slowdowns, stutters or video tearing.
This doesn't seem to be limited to whdload, booting off a floppy with KS1.3 gives same results.

So I ran the whdload memory-speed and ot these results.
For the ACA500 without accelerator


ACA500 with ACA1232 installed



If I understand the results right, it seems that with the ACA1232 most CUST, CHIP, EXP and SLV results are actually slower that without it?

I'm wondering if I should ditch the ACA1232 and try to track down one of those 2MB fast ram expansions like fitzsteve did...
DonutKing is offline  
Old 01 June 2014, 07:10   #455
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 816
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Wil do tomorrow for you, light bulb has blown in the spare room lol so can't tonight

Awesome, much appreciated Steve.
dJOS is offline  
Old 01 June 2014, 22:03   #456
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,301
Hi all,

Haven't done any checking on the possibilities yet, but is anyone interested in using the ACA500 in their A2000 and obviously being able to use their accelerator as well.?

I would make it so it would all be internal, not sure on whether it is doable or not, if no interest then i won't even check it out
kipper2k is offline  
Old 01 June 2014, 23:14   #457
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
Prototype of the ACA2000 is a plain "copy" of the ACA500 with a different connector towards the computer. It works to a certain degree, but needs timing adjustments on the logic side - the exact ACA500 design does not work reliably in an A2000. I just don't have the time to continue work on that at the moment, because C64 Reloaded and the USB module are on highest priority right now.

Donutking: Yes, Chipmem access gets slower with an async A1200 accelerator connected. That's expected behaviour: It takes time to sync to the 7MHz Amiga, you always lose a statistical "half cycle", which gets a bit better with faster A1200 accelerators. In no case can you reach the full 3.5MB/second, so any game that *requires* each and every cycle will experience slowdowns.

ACA1230 memory issue: Although the ACA1230 is not covered in the "compatible accelerators" list, we'll take a look into the cause of memory disappearing. However, this has lower priority than the USB module and C64 reloaded, so no timeframe given here, and most of all: No promises. Compatibility with A1200 accelerators is only guaranteed with ACA1220 and ACA1232. Vesalia may give a guarantee for their ACA1231, but I don't.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 01 June 2014, 23:49   #458
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,496
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
First news I have about the USB module.

Searching now I've found this: https://translate.google.es/translat...499&edit-text=
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 June 2014, 00:03   #459
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi Jens, thanks for your answer. If there are any tests you need me to run here just let me know, I'm always happy to test beta firmware, etc.

Regarding your USB Module/X-Surf 100, will there be a package deal to buy these together? I'm considering this as a solution for my A4000 since selling my Deneb USB.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 June 2014, 10:10   #460
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hi Jens, thanks for your answer. If there are any tests you need me to run here just let me know, I'm always happy to test beta firmware, etc.
It's not exactly beta any more; the driver already works nicely with Z2 and Z3-based Amigas. The stack is known-good, it's Poseidon V4.4.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Regarding your USB Module/X-Surf 100, will there be a package deal to buy these together? I'm considering this as a solution for my A4000 since selling my Deneb USB.
You should not sell your Deneb - it's the fastest card you can get. The X-Surf-100 with the USB module will "only" get you just under 7.5 MBytes/s (read from USB mass storage device). Deneb is faster if I remember right - it's go the DMA advantage.

Bundle deal: Since I don't like to say "impossible", I should call it "very unlikely". I'm hoping that the USB module will get more people to buy the X-Surf-100, because that project is still in the red numbers, and it's not getting better, as I have to pay interest on the financing.

Currently discussing the USB module here:
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=41499
Status: Fast connection to X-Surf-100 works, and "slow" connection to clockport needs to be tested. During these tests, an unvoluntary "smoke test" has killed one of the three prototypes (clockport cable connected the wrong way round). Now trying to improve the circuit to be more tolerant to such user errors.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 16:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 11:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 21:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.73149 seconds with 12 queries