English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2014, 14:45   #401
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Did you stop OS3.9 from doing it's own Rom update?

Maybe post your Startup-Sequence here
Yeh, I'm using the noromupdate option in setpatch

Just tried the rom image again in winuae and that is doing the same. Worked fine as normal (512mb) & extended (512mb) in Winuae, but when I put them together as one file (using the A500 1mb Rom option in Remus) it doesn't work.
Do you know how to make a 1mb Rom that works with acamaprom?
Amicol is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 February 2014, 14:53   #402
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
Yeh, I'm using the noromupdate option in setpatch

Just tried the rom image again in winuae and that is doing the same. Worked fine as normal (512mb) & extended (512mb) in Winuae, but when I put them together as one file (using the A500 1mb Rom option in Remus) it doesn't work.
Do you know how to make a 1mb Rom that works with acamaprom?
I had this before, think it was a rom module to do with joystick and serial module. The one remus wants to split.
FOL is offline  
Old 20 February 2014, 15:19   #403
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Cheers FOL, I now have a confirmed 1MB rom (works fine in Winuae), still reboot loop in my A500. Here is the Startup-Sequence;

acamaprom Devs:Kickstarts/OS39.rom

C:SetPatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET
;C:SetPatch QUIET
IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
C:StackAttack
EndIF

C:Version >NIL:
FailAt 21
Resident >NIL: C:IconX PURE
Resident >NIL: C:WBRun PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE
Resident >NIL: C:SetEnv PURE REPLACE

IF EXISTS L:env-handler
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards
L:env-handler
ELSE
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
EndIF

IF EXISTS C:PatchRAM
C:PatchRAM
EndIF

IF EXISTS C:TagLiFE
C:TagLiFE
EndIF

Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

IF EXISTS C:BlazeWCP
C:BlazeWCP
EndIF

IF EXISTS SYS:System/FBlit/FBlit
SYS:System/FBlit/FBlit
SYS:System/FBlit/FText
EndIF

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVSOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

IF EXISTS C:CyberBugFix
C:CyberBugFix
EndIF

IF EXISTS C:IconBeFast
C:IconBeFast 0
EndIF

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
IF EXISTS SYS:System/VPrefs/VisualPrefs
Run > NIL: SYS:System/VPrefs/VisualPrefs
EndIF
C:IPrefs
SYS:System/FPalette/FPPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
C:StackAttack AUTO
EndIF

C:LoadWB

EndCLI >NIL:

Update: it goes into a reboot loop with a standard 512k rom too....

As far as I can tell, the acamaprom feature doesn't work. I'll fall back to WB 3.1

Last edited by Amicol; 20 February 2014 at 16:27.
Amicol is offline  
Old 20 February 2014, 17:03   #404
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,853
acamaprom does not do any version checks, you need to add correct version checks in startup-sequence.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 February 2014, 17:15   #405
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
acamaprom does not do any version checks, you need to add correct version checks in startup-sequence.
Thanks Toni


Would I need to add something like:

C:Version exec.library 45 >NIL:
If WARN
Acamaprom Devs:Kickstart/OS39.rom
EndCli
EndIF

Apologies Toni, I misread your post,

Last edited by Amicol; 21 February 2014 at 13:50.
Amicol is offline  
Old 20 February 2014, 22:48   #406
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
It works!

System wizing along with a custom 1mb ROM

Hope this helps someone....

What an amazing piece of kit this is, the A500 bounces back!
You're a genius Jens

Last edited by Amicol; 20 February 2014 at 23:44.
Amicol is offline  
Old 21 February 2014, 13:53   #407
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Will there be a decent case released for this? The one on Vesalia is crap.
It deserves a good one to better match the A500
Amicol is offline  
Old 24 February 2014, 14:11   #408
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
Will there be a decent case released for this? The one on Vesalia is crap.
It deserves a good one to better match the A500
Just found this interesting "do-it-yourself" solution:

ACA500 Gehäuse / Case Mod -> http://www.amiga68k.de/?p=2906

And it using only this part -> http://www.voelkner.de/products/3984...33mm-Grau.html

p.s.
But should also work on further improvement in terms of better ventilation.

Last edited by amilo3438; 24 February 2014 at 14:42.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 24 February 2014, 18:25   #409
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,249
Ventilation AND a cutout for use with an ACA12xx!
BarryB is online now  
Old 24 February 2014, 21:25   #410
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Just found this interesting "do-it-yourself" solution:

ACA500 Gehäuse / Case Mod -> http://www.amiga68k.de/?p=2906

And it using only this part -> http://www.voelkner.de/products/3984...33mm-Grau.html

p.s.
But should also work on further improvement in terms of better ventilation.
Looks like my cardboard 1cm box with structured black adhesive vinyl is still generations ahead.

I cannot think the ACA500 needs any type of ventilation. At least I've never noticed it even getting lukewarm.
Photon is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 07:20   #411
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 78
i have the same behaviour that jacques described, i cannot use the kickstar 3,1 boot option from de early startup menu, otherwise will crash in a red screen, in the other hand, i did not have any CF problems, ok i cant have 2 os on the same cf, i still can use another cf, so is not a heavy problem i think, at least for me, im very happy with my aca500, it gave lots of posibilities to our old beloved a500, and more to come with the usb/ethernet thing, cheers for that! and cheers for all the amiga new hardware developers!! they do theyre best effort, may be the final product is not 100% compatible, but hey, is better a 95% than nothing.
elpiloto is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 08:07   #412
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by elpiloto View Post
i have the same behaviour that jacques described, i cannot use the kickstar 3,1 boot option from de early startup menu
I think this is totally different kind of problem. Jacques' problem "only" caused instant hang (system hang due to bad reset signal, this can be fixed with ugly software workaround) but in your case CPU keeps running and rom checksum code seems to detect crc error.

Do you still get red screen if you do following: power off at least 10 seconds, remove all CF cards, power on, F1, enter early boot menu, click reboot button? Or you do only get it if you boot from CF card first? (=some weird patch in startup-sequence?)

Do you have physical 1.3 or 3.1 ROM chip?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 10:03   #413
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 77
I've got a question regarding memory expansion of ACA500 enhanced Amiga.
Would adding +2MB of RAM under trapdoor (e.g. expansion with socket connecting to Gary):

1) result in trapdoor 2MB and ACA500's 2MB sum up having +4MB of additional SLOW/FAST RAM?
2) If so (p. 1 true), could some part of it still be set as +0.5 MB CHIP in ACA500 menu?

I haven't found such information anywhere and it would be good to know "WHAT IF", thanks in advance for clarification
Jacques is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 11:37   #414
Lockon
Air supremacy

Lockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rijeka Croatia
Age: 42
Posts: 109
1) Yes.
2) No. Only 512Kb trapdoor expansions on A500s with onboard 512Kb CHIP and 8372 Agnus can be used to map it to CHIP totalling 1024Kb.
Lockon is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 12:01   #415
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 77
Thank you.
And what will happen in case +2MB trapdoor could be set by its jumpers to add +0.5 MB CHIP (1 MB in total) by itself, will the rest of SLOW/FAST add to the ACA500 RAM?
Jacques is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 19:00   #416
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think this is totally different kind of problem. Jacques' problem "only" caused instant hang (system hang due to bad reset signal, this can be fixed with ugly software workaround) but in your case CPU keeps running and rom checksum code seems to detect crc error.

Do you still get red screen if you do following: power off at least 10 seconds, remove all CF cards, power on, F1, enter early boot menu, click reboot button? Or you do only get it if you boot from CF card first? (=some weird patch in startup-sequence?)

Do you have physical 1.3 or 3.1 ROM chip?
Hi toni, well, you must be right, because i cant repeat such behaviour today.
elpiloto is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 19:13   #417
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacques View Post
And what will happen in case +2MB trapdoor could be set by its jumpers to add +0.5 MB CHIP (1 MB in total) by itself, will the rest of SLOW/FAST add to the ACA500 RAM?
That might work. I always had the internal 1.8MBytes memory expansions in the back of my head when I designed the ACA500. These expansions were popular in Germany, and since they were a lot more cost effective than any external memory expansion, I think they were popular outside Germany, too.

Keep in mind that only a few of these 1.8M expansions can turn part of the expansion into Chipram. While it is *possible* to do that all with just a Gayle-adapter (and no CPU adapter), I don't know if the knowledge how to accomplish that was already out there in the late 80s/early 90s when these expansions were popular. Those expansions that actually worked with 1M chip and 1.5M ranger-mem mostly used a CPU-adapter, but that won't work properly with the ACA500.

So.. if you have one of those rare internal expansions that give you 1M chipram and 1.5M ranger-mem with just a Gary-adapter but no CPU-adapter, then you can expect it to work with the ACA500. If you are unsure if your expansion will work properly, I'm happy to take a close look at the Gary-adapter - please open a new thread in another part of this forum for that, so we can discuss technical details outside this news-thread.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 20:26   #418
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 77
Hi Jens, thank you for reply.
I don't own such configurable +2MB (or so) trapdoor expansion (yet?), but I'm considering my options and thinking about finding and buying one. That would be nice addition to increase number of games preloading under WHDLoad. The only downside in my situation would be removing KCS Power PC Board emulator, which I really like and which gives standard +0.5 MB SLOW/CHIP as well. So maybe I'll opt for installing hardware Kickstart 3.1. to at least regain 0.5 MB from ACA500 fo starters
But if I do manage to get such configurable expansion, I'll be more than happy to test it and share results with You (and the rest) in appropriate thread. Thanks
Jacques is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 20:54   #419
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Is there any way to force the early config menu? With my Transcend CF card it starts to boot immediately with the default settings and I can't access the menu with a mouse button.

My other CF's don't have this issue and even if I change the settings and save them with another CF or with no CF the transcend always causes them to default so I get no AUX slot or Fast Ram on my ACA1232, it's very strange I never noticed this before I re done my CF's today!

If you think it's a bug worth reporting I'll get in touch via the site

I'm using the latest firmware of course.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 21:57   #420
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Is there any way to force the early config menu? With my Transcend CF card it starts to boot immediately with the default settings and I can't access the menu with a mouse button.
That's just an incompatible CF card - use a different one. The CF card slots and the flash chip share the same bus (both address and data), so CF cards *can* interfere with the overall functionality of the ACA500. Also mentioned in the manual :-)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 16:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 11:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 21:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41483 seconds with 12 queries