English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 November 2013, 12:26   #21
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
The specs do differ in the article and in Vesalia pages as in eg.

Vesalia: "68EC000-10 clocked at 14 MHz"
Article: 68000 only

V:"2 MB or 4 MB of physical RAM"
A: 2 MB only

V:"optionally expandable by adding an ACA-1220 / ACA-1231 / ACA-1232"
A: all turbocards apply(?)

Are the final specs right in the Vesalia-pages or in the Article or subject to change?
Anyways, I'll still get it
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 November 2013, 12:56   #22
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,074
ACA are only cards officially supported, others may work.

68EC000 is a type of 68000, extra detail simply omitted?
mihcael is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 13:08   #23
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I was referring the card has 68000 only, not 68010.
Must try sticking my BPPC in the slot !
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 13:54   #24
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,307
I linked the product page on Vesalia just so you could see when it comes in stock. I will add product pages as they are created, f.ex. on Amigakit.

The hardware specifications haven't changed for quite a while, and the ones in my article are correct.

The Vesalia one is also correct, and it's simply a matter of approach.

In my review, I only write about the features I tested. I haven't tested it even with an ACA1220 nor another A1200 accelerator, so I simply say what the connector is made for.

Vesalia may share only support for the things they are prepared to guarantee will work, when in fact the card may support more than the ACA12xx accelerators.

The 10 in the chip number is not a reference to 68010, and we should all be glad it isn't

Certainly the fast 68000 makes it a compatible mini-accelerator already that will make a lot of people happy.

As for further acceleration, I think people will immediately try the card they happen to have with it and complain, ask for help, or brag here quite automatically once the card is released
Photon is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 14:21   #25
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
With 68010 the bragging rights would be justified - kiddin' of course.

But what about the fast ram? So it's destined to 2mb? It's quite alright with that, but would be really nice have double the amount , just thinking about eg. WHDLoad preload-option for larger games.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 14:35   #26
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
With 68010 the bragging rights would be justified - kiddin' of course.

But what about the fast ram? So it's destined to 2mb? It's quite alright with that, but would be really nice have double the amount , just thinking about eg. WHDLoad preload-option for larger games.
As standard, I do remember seeing 2MB Fast.

With ACA1220 connected, obviously you get the full specs of card.
128MB and very nice speed boost, .
FOL is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 14:41   #27
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
...The Vesalia one is also correct, and it's simply a matter of approach...
Matter of approach? See below...

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
As standard, I do remember seeing 2MB Fast.

With ACA1220 connected, obviously you get the full specs of card.
128MB and very nice speed boost, .
Soooo....2mb as standard and 4mb max with an ACA? Or 128Mb with ACA installed? I'm just a little confused. Well when the final specs v1.01 are revealed then we'll know for sure.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 14:45   #28
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Matter of approach? See below...


Soooo....2mb as standard and 4mb max with an ACA? Or 128Mb with ACA installed? I'm just a little confused. Well when the final specs v1.01 are revealed then we'll know for sure.
Remember stuff may change,

I just remember having 2mb fast while testing with 1MB A500+.

With ACA, you get full amount of memory. Remember ACA gives you 32Bit addressing. So you get the full amount of the 128MB.
As I said previously, it feels like an A1200 just without the AGA.
FOL is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 14:47   #29
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I'm bombarding you here excited like a little kid. I think I'm getting a feeling of the old miggy-magic from the 90's!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 14:53   #30
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I really like to get into A500 again after so long time , and I'm also thinking of getting a MorphOS laptop. So I'd get the best of both classic & ng
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 15:09   #31
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
I really like to get into A500 again after so long time , and I'm also thinking of getting a MorphOS laptop. So I'd get the best of both classic & ng
To late for me, gone are the days of my A500 / A590.
After owning an AGA machine, thats the favourite Amiga.

However its very cool, hooking up this to an A500 and seeing it use CF HDD and CF Transfer with the ability to add A1200 Accelerator cards.
Imagine this tech back in 1990, it would have been awesome.
FOL is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 17:11   #32
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,342
Pah, just launched my A500T 060 after two or three years - and all modes were tweaked for a tube monitor. Luckily I still had one so could tweak the default one to work on a LCD - but it was half screen on the left...got to fight some time until got it to fill the screen. Now there are some 40 - 50 modes still needing tweak....Must adore the flexibility of tube monitors compared to LCD; and where is my external SD/FliFi - no idea where I did put it...And everything runs on a 23 years old A500 mobo.
zipper is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 17:36   #33
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
I'm bombarding you here excited like a little kid. I think I'm getting a feeling of the old miggy-magic from the 90's!
Just checked while testing a board.
You get 1.5MB Fast. Aswell as your Chip RAM.
FOL is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 19:15   #34
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
thats not really alot of ram.

there better with an aca card attached.
roy bates is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 19:43   #35
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
We all laugh at 2mb Ram these days but to think what could be achieved with such a small amount back in the day.

By the way I've run many WHDLoad Games without issues on an A600 with 1mb Chip and 2mb SRAM running the most basic of Workbench's

However I don't think this product is going to be about WHDLoad, it's opening doors to expanding your A500, the main issue facing the A500 is the lack of easy options to transfer ADF's, this will make it a breeze and at an affordable price.

For WHDLoad the best option is still an accelerated A1200
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 November 2013, 20:57   #36
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
thats not really alot of ram.

there better with an aca card attached.
Read up.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 November 2013, 16:05   #37
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 47
Posts: 682
@ Schoenfeld

Jens, please please tell me the ACA500 will work in A1000's too
klx300r is offline  
Old 30 November 2013, 19:04   #38
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,307
[ Show youtube player ] shows the Preload feature working in Workbench on the ACA500 and gives some detail about this feature.
Photon is offline  
Old 03 December 2013, 09:34   #39
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
Jens, please please tell me the ACA500 will work in A1000's too
It does, but it's not recommended. I will make a special version for the A1000 that also includes 2MBytes chipram expansion. However, I should roll out the ACA500 first, then test the ACA2000 prototype, and *then* I can turn to the A1000.

About WHDload: Use V17.2 or higher, that includes special support for the ACA500's quit-key hardware support.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 03 December 2013, 09:53   #40
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
...for the A1000 that also includes 2MBytes chipram expansion...

Jens
CrashMidnick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 16:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 11:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 21:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33914 seconds with 12 queries