English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2014, 09:18   #321
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,240
No idea where that white residue comes from - definitely not from production. After wave-soldering, the pins of the connector are cut-down to "just longer than the board" with a specially-built tool so the pins don't conflict with the plastic case of the A500.

During QA, the card is inserted into two different machines, because there's so many different things to test. Should there be any trouble with the connector, it would have shown. Also, AmigaKit does another test - it's just their routine.

We've had a case with a journalist for a huge German magazine who was really unlucky with his A500s - both had trouble with the side-connector. For one of them, there was an obvious cut in a trace that goes to the side-connector.

With all the test-steps that the ACA500 goes through, it's very unlikely that it's faulty. If it is, you have your warranty. Please turn to AmigaKit to find out where the true cause of your problem is - this is not a support forum.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 January 2014, 12:53   #322
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
It would need to be returned to us for full check / inspection.
However you will have to go through proper channels and get an RMA number.

There is also one other thing you could try.
Reseat all socketed chips. I have never seen a faulty A500 before. Its always been reseating chips solves problems.

Last edited by FOL; 23 January 2014 at 13:44.
FOL is offline  
Old 23 January 2014, 16:26   #323
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 150
i will try that. i did a reseat a few chips last night but certainly not all of them, ill give the mobo a good once over also check for broken traces as well

edit: reseating didnt help. Also got out a multimeter to make sure all connections were making it to the main board, they are. Going to test it out with another A500 mobo

Last edited by lantus360; 24 January 2014 at 04:47.
lantus360 is offline  
Old 24 January 2014, 07:01   #324
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 78
My a500 is a rev 6 one, aca500, megachip, trap door expansion mapped as chipram, boot selector, hxc2001, indivision, im using a good atx psu, and all works perfect !
elpiloto is offline  
Old 28 January 2014, 00:38   #325
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hey I was just messing round with my A500 playing some games and stuff, I was testing a new CF card install.

The card in question is a Transcend 133x which previously gave 2.3mb/sec with my ACA1220 attached, now with my ACA1232 attached I'm hitting 3.5mb/sec
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 January 2014, 11:52   #326
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
@Jens

Any chance of resolving "Early startup menu" BOOT problem (either with or without S-S button)? The same crash happens with software reboot (from WB when it wants to reboot e.g. due to HDToolBox changes or simply using reboot program (part of ClassicWB)).
It happens with mapped Kickstart 3.1 (written on ACA500) on both A500 and A500+ with CF cards inserted in any of slots (which otherwise boot correctly, just not from Early Menu).

[ Show youtube player ]

I tested all the options and CHIP RAM setting is not the reason, it happens even when trapdoor RAM is used as slow or with NO TRAPDOOR RAM at all.

I'll appreciate fixing it as ASAP, since it's essential functionality to be able to reboot Amiga from software or to boot from Early Startup Menu (to choose boot partition, etc.).

BTW. I know of the other ACA500 user who has same problem as me, although it doesn't happen with every ACA500, is this a hardware issue, or can be fixed (hopefully) by new firmware coming?

Last edited by Jacques; 29 January 2014 at 09:41.
Jacques is offline  
Old 28 January 2014, 12:47   #327
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hey I was just messing round with my A500 playing some games and stuff, I was testing a new CF card install.

The card in question is a Transcend 133x which previously gave 2.3mb/sec with my ACA1220 attached, now with my ACA1232 attached I'm hitting 3.5mb/sec
Thats the speed I have always got with Accelerator attached.
FOL is offline  
Old 29 January 2014, 18:28   #328
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 150
just an update, im back in business. Got a new A500 mobo from AmigaKit and all is working great.
lantus360 is offline  
Old 29 January 2014, 18:30   #329
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
just an update, im back in business. Got a new A500 mobo from AmigaKit and all is working great.
That's great to hear, now enjoy it

@FOL I never checked the IDE speed originally with the 030 so it's a pleasant surprise

(Faster then my A1200 + IDEFix Express by the way!)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 January 2014, 19:36   #330
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,240
Quick update:

ACA500 flash version 0.96: Fixed a number of issues with early startup menu and ChipMap feature. Added possibility to use DF1: for recovery disk writing (press shift+R). ClassicWB freeze fixed, together with lots of other Soft-Reset problems. Fixed Config Writing to Flash. Introduced autoconfig ID for ACAC500. Fixed 68030 MMU issues/68030.library/enforcer/muforce crash. Fixed end-of-line marker in error message output.

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/File:Menu500V096.zip

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 29 January 2014, 19:52   #331
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks for the update Jens
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 January 2014, 20:14   #332
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
That's great to hear, now enjoy it

@FOL I never checked the IDE speed originally with the 030 so it's a pleasant surprise

(Faster then my A1200 + IDEFix Express by the way!)
BWAHAHA pwned :P

It's interesting though that we're hitting speeds where > 80x might actually matter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Quick update:
Awesome

And smart move with the DF1 - even though you get the 10s+ boot gain without removing DF0: with the ACA500, some may have removed it already (or put a floppy emulator there which is unavailable pre bootmenu).
Photon is offline  
Old 29 January 2014, 21:00   #333
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
Thank you for an update Jens, however in my case, the boot problem is still present:
[ Show youtube player ]

Computer just freezes with grey screen, only reset helps then.
Jacques is offline  
Old 29 January 2014, 22:09   #334
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,369
Still not remembering profile settings, seems to ignore whatever I set for 1 - ROM in F10 and sets it back to either Keep current or KS3.1?

So if I set in profile #1 on-board for ROM (as I have KS1.3 in my A500) and save, in profile #2 set Kickstart 3.1 and save, then go back to the main menu and boot with F7 (profile 2) it boots with KS3.1. If I reboot and press the MB to get to the main menu, press F10 and press P to look at the profiles, both have the ROM option as Keep current or KS3.1? so my 68000 profile is now using KS3.1 which I don't want, therefore it's not saving the profile or it's getting overwritten?
BarryB is offline  
Old 01 February 2014, 14:53   #335
Bflatter
 
Posts: n/a
aca500 ?

I am looking into getting an aca 500 but have a few questions. I have a rev5 mb
with a baseboard trap door ram expansion wich is 2 parts. It has a gary board with rtc and the trapdoor board with 2 megs of ram. I read that the aca will work with trapdoor expansions up to 1.8 meg will I have to remove some ram or will it be ok with 2 megs onboard? I have to start a program called "cram" in the startup sequence to configure the last portion of memory. The manual states that 1.8 meg is fast ram auto/exec. Can any one advise on this ? thanks
 
Old 01 February 2014, 18:12   #336
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,102
You should be ok with the Baseboard.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 01 February 2014, 18:20   #337
Bflatter
 
Posts: n/a
thanks for the reply Tj iwas thinking that myself just wanted another opinion. I should just not use the program cram to configure the rest of the memory so it wont conflict with the
aca memory mapping?
 
Old 01 February 2014, 19:56   #338
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bflatter View Post
thanks for the reply Tj iwas thinking that myself just wanted another opinion. I should just not use the program cram to configure the rest of the memory so it wont conflict with the aca memory mapping?
That depends on where the last little block of 256k is located - there's a small chance that it all works together.

If you can do a "showconfig" after running that program and post the list of memory blocks here, I can tell you if it works. Would be interesting to see where the additional RAM is located, as I have never seen a full 2M expansion of the trapdoor/Gary type for the A500. The most popular ones all wasted 256k.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 01 February 2014, 21:50   #339
Bflatter
 
Posts: n/a
jens

The board I have can have up to 4 megs installed on it. I just have 2 megs on it
I'm not sure how to do a "showconfig" my 500 is rev 5 board 1.3 roms fat agnus only with a modified 1.3 workbench.
when booting up "cram" adds 262136 bytes of ram for a total of 2418200 bytes of ram. ATM i cannot connect it to my pc or I would send you a copy of it the "cram" program that is. Would a scan of the board manual be helpful?

Last edited by Bflatter; 02 February 2014 at 01:30.
 
Old 02 February 2014, 04:15   #340
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
That depends on where the last little block of 256k is located - there's a small chance that it all works together.

If you can do a "showconfig" after running that program and post the list of memory blocks here, I can tell you if it works. Would be interesting to see where the additional RAM is located, as I have never seen a full 2M expansion of the trapdoor/Gary type for the A500. The most popular ones all wasted 256k.

Jens
I've tried one 1.8MB trapdoor board with a Rev 6A A500, and I got gurus if the second half of the board was connected (with and without the Gary Adapter). I'm running it temporarily now with just the 512K board until I find out if it's usable with the latest firmware. IIRC it only worked with the onboard 1.2 ROM so then of course I lose the CF cards. The manual wasn't in the box so I haven't identified the expansion name for sure yet. If you have no board to test with Jens I'll try to find time for testing, if you email instructions (if needed).
Photon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 16:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 11:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 21:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27442 seconds with 12 queries