English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2014, 01:15   #281
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti040 View Post
@Schoenfeld
PS: what is "IDE driver update"?
It may read like your updating your drivers, but you don't have to put a file on some card or anything.

What it means is "Use latest IDE drivers". Simply, drivers that came after kick 3.1 (built into the Flash software of the ACA500) and are better.

There's no downside to using them, you will just get better support and faster speeds. Maybe 3K more memory is used or something.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ath_SGL View Post
Hi from Athens
I have bought ACA500 and have the same problem like you: How can I have all 2 MB fast memory booting with 1.3 on board the A500 rom?
How did you find the solution?
The only solution is to have a 1.3 ROM in your A500 and turn off MapROM. This will make your ACA500 run a few percent slower.

Having a 3.1 ROM in your A500 and turning off MapROM also leaves 2MB ACA500 FastRAM free.

NOTE that (in both cases) you must turn off the Aux slot if you want the full 2MB. When an Aux card is inserted, it uses 300KB FastRAM extra. Without a card you can leave it on, then it uses only 11KB FastRAM.

(If the reason for wanting to use all the 2MB FastRAM is for WHDLoad, note that WHDLoad will work fine with 1.2MB FastRAM, and that full 2MB will not make games "preload" from Workbench. 2.5MB FastRAM is required to make WHDLoad games preload from Workbench.)

Last edited by TCD; 18 January 2014 at 10:57. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
Photon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 January 2014, 17:17   #282
Ath_SGL
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you for the answer.
You understood well, my idea had to do with whdload gaming.
Nevertheless is annoying that I cannot make the ACA500 to give me all 2 MB free.
I have turned everything off except the activation of the memory on board aca500 and booting from the A500 onboard rom 1.3, only the 1536 KB are visible. (booting workbecnh 1.3)
It does not seem to have a "hardware" problem this part of the memory since when I boot with maprom enabled, in Workbench 3.1 still have free the 1536 KB and I can play with whdload.
Anyone a possible solution?
 
Old 18 January 2014, 20:05   #283
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ath_SGL View Post
Thank you for the answer.
You understood well, my idea had to do with whdload gaming.
Nevertheless is annoying that I cannot make the ACA500 to give me all 2 MB free.
I have turned everything off except the activation of the memory on board aca500 and booting from the A500 onboard rom 1.3, only the 1536 KB are visible. (booting workbecnh 1.3)
It does not seem to have a "hardware" problem this part of the memory since when I boot with maprom enabled, in Workbench 3.1 still have free the 1536 KB and I can play with whdload.
Anyone a possible solution?
How much free chip mem?
duga is offline  
Old 18 January 2014, 21:28   #284
Ath_SGL
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
How much free chip mem?
Any way booting 1 MB chip available due to the fact that the motherboard has already the hack for 1 MB chip.
 
Old 19 January 2014, 19:22   #285
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,106
Anyone having their ACA500 keep losing their saved profiles?

I have 2 profiles saved, 1 for WB with an ACA1232 and 1 for on-board kick 1.3 for floppy games, but for some reason my saved profiles are either being forgot when rebooted or being reset somehow?

Also, is the ACA1232 ALWAYS ON even if I set a profile for 68000? I ask because I've had to physically remove the ACA1232 to get some floppy games to load?
BarryB is offline  
Old 19 January 2014, 22:12   #286
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 314
You cannot disable the ACA12xx via the boot menu. The profile selection depends on the card being connected/switched on or not.

There is a "disable" jumper on the 1232. Set it - or better - connect a switch to it. You won't have to unplug the card, then.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 19 January 2014, 22:57   #287
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,106
Right, so even if I select the 68000 profile and save it the ACA1232 is still active then! Didn't realise this as the ACA500 manual isn't very specific and the ACA1232 manual doesn't mention the disable jumper! I can wire a simple SPST switch up the pins via a 2 pin connector.

Still doesn't explain why the profile I save is getting lost. I save it and it works then somehow it gets reset?
BarryB is offline  
Old 19 January 2014, 23:49   #288
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 314
Should not be. 68k-profile should kick in while ACA1232 is disabled and vice versa, IIRC.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 20 January 2014, 00:04   #289
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,106
I've not disabled the ACA1232 yet as I didn't realise it could be!! I thought the profiles were for selecting the hardware config you wanted to boot with? I've removed the ACA1232 and noticed the profile has stayed on 68020+ if I used that profile last so it hasn't defaulted to the 68000 profile.
BarryB is offline  
Old 20 January 2014, 11:42   #290
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
I've removed the ACA1232 and
No need to remove the card - it has a "disable" jumper.

I need to talk to Toni for detailed info about how the standard profiles are selected. AFAIK, the standard profiles are selected if you use the "quick start keys" such as F1. If you select a specific profile, the menu assumes that you know what you're doing.

Again, I have to verify this with Toni.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 21 January 2014, 01:28   #291
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,106
I thought once you went into F10, set the profiles and saved, it would 'keep' those profiles and boot with them with the F6/F7 keys? I've also noticed that the CFAUX card now has a yellow LED flash when it's accessed? I wasn't aware there was a yellow LED until it suddenly started working yesterday because ever since I've had the ACA500 only the boot card flashed (RED) when accessed?
BarryB is offline  
Old 21 January 2014, 09:27   #292
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
I thought once you went into F10, set the profiles and saved, it would 'keep' those profiles and boot with them with the F6/F7 keys?
Yes, that should work. Maybe you didn't actually save the profile?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
I've also noticed that the CFAUX card now has a yellow LED flash when it's accessed? I wasn't aware there was a yellow LED until it suddenly started working yesterday because ever since I've had the ACA500 only the boot card flashed (RED) when accessed?
That's intended: Different slot, different colour ;-)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 21 January 2014, 11:36   #293
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 139
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
Did anyone have a such problem maybe - with particular CF card plugged into ACA500 card crashes if we map 3.1 ROM to Fast memory first, go to Boot Menu and select "Boot without startup-sequence" mode. Also, computer crashes if to use reboot command from ClassicWb package. Only with mapped 3.1 to memory, only with CF plugged in (Boot or AUX, FFS partition). Tested on A500, A500+ with and without memory expansion.
arti040 is offline  
Old 21 January 2014, 12:14   #294
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti040 View Post
Did anyone have a such problem maybe - with particular CF card plugged into ACA500 card crashes if we map 3.1 ROM to Fast memory first, go to Boot Menu and select "Boot without startup-sequence" mode. Also, computer crashes if to use reboot command from ClassicWb package. Only with mapped 3.1 to memory, only with CF plugged in (Boot or AUX, FFS partition). Tested on A500, A500+ with and without memory expansion.
There have been issues with the early startup menu and ChipMap option that the next version of the flash will solve. Your crash may be related to that.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 21 January 2014, 12:24   #295
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 139
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
Ah, OK. Thanks.
arti040 is offline  
Old 21 January 2014, 12:58   #296
Ath_SGL
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks to Arti040 also my question was answered.
ACA500 "An excellent product"
 
Old 21 January 2014, 17:18   #297
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Yes, that should work. Maybe you didn't actually save the profile?
Definitley saving, 'S' to save and shows a load of addresses or whatever its changed.

Quote:
That's intended: Different slot, different colour ;-)
Except I already HAD a card in the AUX slot ever since I purchased it and it never flashed once when accessed, until the other day when it started to do so?
BarryB is offline  
Old 21 January 2014, 18:33   #298
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Definitley saving, 'S' to save and shows a load of addresses or whatever its changed.
We found a bug in the save-routine - at this point it's not clear since when it's been in there. Will be fixed in the next release.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Except I already HAD a card in the AUX slot ever since I purchased it and it never flashed once when accessed, until the other day when it started to do so?
LEDs are controlled by the CF card, not by the ACA500. Maybe you had a different card installed that doesn't control the LED - there's all kinds of cards out there, and they all behave differently.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 21 January 2014, 19:25   #299
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 640
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0040.jpg
Views:	1710
Size:	460.2 KB
ID:	38711

Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0041.jpg
Views:	1817
Size:	290.9 KB
ID:	38712

Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0042.jpg
Views:	1704
Size:	77.9 KB
ID:	38713Here are the final pics of the ACA 500 case that I made. I still have to power it up and see how it runs.
source is offline  
Old 21 January 2014, 20:33   #300
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
We found a bug in the save-routine - at this point it's not clear since when it's been in there. Will be fixed in the next release.
Ah, ok. I'll try the next firmware when released!

Quote:
LEDs are controlled by the CF card, not by the ACA500. Maybe you had a different card installed that doesn't control the LED - there's all kinds of cards out there, and they all behave differently.
These cards are both Kingston 4GB types and were supplied by Amigakit when I ordered the ACA500 and the AUX card never flashed when accessed from day one so why it works now I have no idea. It all appears to be working, the AUX card can be read/written to in both Amiga and PC and apart from the profile issue the ACA500 is working too.

@source: +1 mate I've since found out you can disable the ACA12xx via a jumper so why not add a disable switch for the ACA12xx too and make it +2
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 17:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 11:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 12:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 22:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 17:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25535 seconds with 12 queries