English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2014, 19:38   #261
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 641
Here are 2 pics of the case so far.Click image for larger version

Name:	Case1.jpg
Views:	853
Size:	151.8 KB
ID:	38506

Click image for larger version

Name:	Case2.jpg
Views:	564
Size:	270.2 KB
ID:	38507
source is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 January 2014, 12:38   #262
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,251
Nice, just looks a tad too wide, is that so other stuff fits in?

Also, is your miggy on a glass table or is it levitating
BarryB is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 15:59   #263
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 641
The width it to accommodate the 4 USB ports for the Subway, fan and external power for the fan. There is plenty of room approx. 1 1/4 inches on the left side between the ACA 500 and the case wall. I did not want to make too small incase there will be other hardware to install inside later. The Almighty Amiga as far as I am concerned will always levitate. (It is on our glass kitchen table).
source is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 16:17   #264
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,251
If you saw the pics of the shelf my miggy sits on there's no way a case like that would fit!! How did you bend the cover to fit, heat it up and bend?
BarryB is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 16:53   #265
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 641
I formed the base for the case. Drilled the holes at the back to secure the cover in place, then I used a heat gun to warm up the plastic then bent it screwed it down the heated it again to get a good form to the base. The case is 6 inches wide. I could have gotten away with 5 inches, but I have the room on the desk and I wanted to make sure I had room for all 4 USB ports from the Subway. As well if there are other expansions to be added, I wanted to make sure that there would be room in the case for later.

Here is a picture of the A500 that will have the ACA 500. These are mods that I did a couple years ago when I had the VXL 030 and scan doubler. I had to make the extension because the VXL covered Denise. I added the fans to help improve circulation due to all the extra cables and hardware inside the case.

Last edited by source; 02 January 2014 at 20:20.
source is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 18:35   #266
wXR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 553
Is this the official case?
wXR is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 19:02   #267
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by wXR View Post
Is this the official case?
No! source has a custom built that one himself.

Jens has yet to announce an 'official' case, depends on interest I think and how many people want one!
BarryB is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 20:36   #268
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 641
This is just a custom case that I conceived. It is not something that I would not be going into production with. All the pieces were cut by hand, filed by hand and glued using acetone. It has taken me since Christmas day to get to this state. If someone wants, I can measure off dimensions so that there can be a case made using more automated means.
source is offline  
Old 04 January 2014, 00:21   #269
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,251
Vesalia is now listing this case:

http://www.vesalia.de/e_aca500enclosure.htm





They could have made it A500 shape like source did
BarryB is offline  
Old 04 January 2014, 01:19   #270
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,500
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Looks very beautiful, but also too "modern". I would preffer something retro, but I don't have an A500.

Not bad in any case, and nice to see the hardware too.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 04 January 2014, 12:25   #271
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,251
It looks like an 'off the shelf' box with a cutout for the expansion slot, and a few pillars screwed in to mount the ACA500. Wonder if the ACA12xx is supported in anyway or just hanging off the ACA500, you can't tell in those photos!
BarryB is offline  
Old 04 January 2014, 14:32   #272
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 140
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
I agree, it looks too modern but if they would add 2 usb ports for Subway on front or on the side plus 2 chinch connectors for Delfina on the back, it would be a quite nice variant.
arti040 is offline  
Old 13 January 2014, 23:52   #273
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 140
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
Sorry for double-posting but i've just got my ACA500 and that, what grinds my gears is - how the hell to enable full 2MB of Fast RAM? I've turned map-rom function OFF, put original kickstart 3.1 into my Miggy, saved a config on ACA and none of the less, every time I boot an Amiga, i get 1.5 of Fast What em i doing wrong?
arti040 is offline  
Old 13 January 2014, 23:59   #274
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You need to use Rom option 'Keep current' I believe
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 January 2014, 08:39   #275
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 140
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
I tried this and "on-board" - w/o success :/ BTW: on-board means "on motherboard" or on ACA?
arti040 is offline  
Old 14 January 2014, 11:01   #276
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
on-board means "inside of A500". Make sure that you don't enable other options that make patching the ROM mandatory.

All those who are interested buying one of those cases: Make sure to get a case where the manufacturer has shown some level of thermal control. I only see closed boxes with no ventilation holes, and that's good reason to worry. Also, the materials used for those cases are not clearly specified: What's the flammability level, are the materials UL listed?

All this can be set aside if there's a product insurance involved.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 14 January 2014, 12:55   #277
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 140
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
@Schoenfeld
I got almost all things turned OFF. Only On-board fast $C0 RAM is ON. ROM set too On-board. What else?

PS: what is "IDE driver update"?
arti040 is offline  
Old 14 January 2014, 13:04   #278
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti040 View Post

PS: what is "IDE driver update"?
It's the (wait for it)

.
.
.
.

IDE driver update

It's so you can use IDE with 1.3Rom and also gives you support for larger 4gb Disks, you probably have to disable this too to reclaim your 512k.

If you're using 3.1 on board you have an IDE driver already.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 January 2014, 13:08   #279
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 140
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
Quote:
It's so you can use IDE with 1.3Rom and also gives you support for larger 4gb
Aaa... that's why my 12Gb partition was visible as 1GB without that...

EDIT: Ok, problem with memory solved

Last edited by arti040; 14 January 2014 at 17:32.
arti040 is offline  
Old 17 January 2014, 22:33   #280
Ath_SGL
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti040 View Post
Aaa... that's why my 12Gb partition was visible as 1GB without that...

EDIT: Ok, problem with memory solved
Hi from Athens
I have bought ACA500 and have the same problem like you: How can I have all 2 MB fast memory booting with 1.3 on board the A500 rom?
How did you find the solution?
My ACA is rom v.81 and under the Expert Menu pressing TAB is writing that the Fast memory is 1536 kb and Maprom is empty or checksum error.

Please help

Last edited by Ath_SGL; 17 January 2014 at 22:41.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 16:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 11:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 21:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36076 seconds with 12 queries