English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 December 2013, 17:51   #241
amiga1260
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Gennep/The Netherlands
Posts: 33
I have found the problem. The problem is that Tiny Launcher doesn't see the memory.
amiga1260 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 December 2013, 14:51   #242
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,192
Flash update for ACA500:

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/File:Menu500_V085.zip

- start of the menu on a warm start with mouse button is now safer
- some systems showed funny behaviour like random expert menu settings and star field not appearing. Fixed.
- Guru messages would not always display due to our serial debug output triggering Rom Debugger to be activated. Workaround has "possible fix"-status (experimental), please test and report back!
- RAM won't be modified any more if menu is not started
- acamaprom stability updates
- other minor updates

How to flash: Unzip the file and put it in the root directory of a FAT-formatted CF card. Insert this card into the AUX slot of the ACA500, remove the boot card. Now switch the computer on and enter the expert menu by pressing F10. Then press F to run the flash update. Follow the instructions on screen and don't panic if the power LED starts blinking :-)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 19:38   #243
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks for the update Jens

Now I have the ACA500 I've found an excuse to setup my A500+ on it's own little desk

fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 December 2013, 20:21   #244
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,105
Ah! Turrican II Now get the original Turrican and see if you have the same slowdowns as me with an ACA12xx card

Flashed mine and no issues so far
BarryB is online now  
Old 30 December 2013, 00:23   #245
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,105
Is it possible to have 2mb chipram (not using the ACA500 as that's been stated it can only do 1mb with a 512kb trapdoor exapnsion) but with something like the 1mb chip hack and a Megachip etc with the 512kb expansion, or will it cause a conflict?
BarryB is online now  
Old 30 December 2013, 00:26   #246
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Is it possible to have 2mb chipram (not using the ACA500 as that's been stated it can only do 1mb with a 512kb trapdoor exapnsion) but with something like the 1mb chip hack and a Megachip etc with the 512kb expansion, or will it cause a conflict?
Will work, no problem.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 00:33   #247
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Will work, no problem.

Jens
Nice, thanks Jens! I don't have a clue how to actually do the 1mb hack but I'm sure there are plenty of posts that explain it
BarryB is online now  
Old 31 December 2013, 11:01   #248
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Nice, thanks Jens! I don't have a clue how to actually do the 1mb hack but I'm sure there are plenty of posts that explain it
It's not even a hack with the ACA500. Just install an ECS Agnus (if you don't have one already), install a trapdoor expansion and select the "ChipMap" feature in the expert menu of your ACA500. That will give you 1M Chipram.

2M Chipram is a bit more complicated, because the Agnus has a different pinout, and memory must be installed in addition to what's already there on the board. If you're a solder expert, you might be able to do it within a full working day, but I consider that very risky if you don't have a verified design on a known-good expansion board (aka 2M Chipram expansion for the Agnus socket).

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 14:58   #249
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
It's not even a hack with the ACA500. Just install an ECS Agnus (if you don't have one already), install a trapdoor expansion and select the "ChipMap" feature in the expert menu of your ACA500. That will give you 1M Chipram.

2M Chipram is a bit more complicated, because the Agnus has a different pinout, and memory must be installed in addition to what's already there on the board. If you're a solder expert, you might be able to do it within a full working day, but I consider that very risky if you don't have a verified design on a known-good expansion board (aka 2M Chipram expansion for the Agnus socket).

Jens
I've already got 1mb chip using the ACA500 but i'm going to cheat and try and get an A500+ with an A501+ to get 2mb chip, I assume this will work with the ACA500+ACA1232?
BarryB is online now  
Old 31 December 2013, 15:03   #250
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
I've already got 1mb chip using the ACA500 but i'm going to cheat and try and get an A500+ with an A501+ to get 2mb chip, I assume this will work with the ACA500+ACA1232?
I've got 2mb Chip (by way of a 1mb upgrade) in my A500+ and it's working fine with ACA500/ACA1232:

[ Show youtube player ]
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 22:40   #251
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I've got 2mb Chip (by way of a 1mb upgrade) in my A500+ and it's working fine with ACA500/ACA1232:

[ Show youtube player ]
Brill, just need a 2mb A500+
BarryB is online now  
Old 31 December 2013, 23:00   #252
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 638
If you have a A500 with 512 k ram, but do have a 1 meg Angus, can you use 512 k from the academy 500, or do you need a trap door expansion?
Thanks
source is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 23:43   #253
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by source View Post
If you have a A500 with 512 k ram, but do have a 1 meg Angus, can you use 512 k from the academy 500, or do you need a trap door expansion?
Thanks
I want 2mb chip but standard A500 can only get 1mb, even with ACA500. You need an A500+ (1mb chip) and an A501+ (1mb trapdoor) and you get 2mb chip, simples!!
BarryB is online now  
Old 01 January 2014, 05:42   #254
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 638
Without the ACA 500 you can get 2 meg chip with a standard A500. You have 512 on the Mobo you need a 512 k expansion in the trap door and then a megachip which has 1 more meg on its board giving 2 meg chip. I have currently a A500 with 512 on the MoBo and another 512 k with a supraram 500. I have an 8372 Agnus and a cut solder pad to give me 1 meg chip. The question I have is can I remove the supraram 500 and get the other 512 k from the ACA 500 to give me 1 meg chip, or do I need to keep the supraram 500 installed?
source is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 13:02   #255
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,105
I know you can get 2mb chip in an A500, it's just not as easy or as cheap as buying an A500+ with an A501+ fitted though. As far as I know, I think your Supraram needs to be kept installed now you've cut those traces, or solder some switches to them so you can turn them mod on/off.

The ACA500 can use the 512kb trapdoor ram as chip without any modification to your board!

Academy 500 It's ACA, stands for Amiga Classic Accelerator.
BarryB is online now  
Old 01 January 2014, 13:22   #256
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by source View Post
The question I have is can I remove the supraram 500 and get the other 512 k from the ACA 500 to give me 1 meg chip, or do I need to keep the supraram 500 installed?
You need to keep it installed. That will give you the RTC too.
duga is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 16:19   #257
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 638
Thanks for the info. I also purchased the aca1232 with a the battery backup clock board. I guess I won't need both. As for Academy - for some reason that was auto correct. I did not notice it until after it was posted.
Thanks
I hope to have my side expansion case done today with both the ACA 500, ACA 1232, and Subway installed. It just has been taking longer that I thought it would. I will be uploading some pics when done.
source is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 16:25   #258
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by source View Post
I hope to have my side expansion case done today with both the ACA 500, ACA 1232, and Subway installed. It just has been taking longer that I thought it would. I will be uploading some pics when done.
Now that would be interesting to see, is it a custom case or a modified 'off the shelf' case?
BarryB is online now  
Old 01 January 2014, 16:49   #259
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 638
Custom case - I have cut out pieces of 1/4 inch acrylic that will form to the contour of the A500. On the back of the case I have cut out holes for a small fan, power connector (to power the fan) and USB. Shaping and fitting all by hand takes longer that I thought, especially when work gets in the way. I now just have to make the mounts to hold the cards to the case. I am hoping to start that this AM. Once they are installed it will just need a coat of paint and decals. I have been afraid to power up the ACA500 and ACA1232 without having a case to protect it. 5 young kids and busy fingers makes for a dangerous situation for exposed circuit boards (for the boards). On an off side, I noticed the clock port adaptor on the ACA 500 has 2 different orientations depending on if you are installing a Subway or delfina card. I don't have a lot of experience with clockports (I have had the subway for couple years now and have not yet installed it into anything). I don't have any other computers with a clock port except the clockport that is on the deneb. I didn't think that I should install the subway on it. That isn't a typo on the ACA card? Has anyone attached a subway to the ACA500 yet? If so, would you be able to attach pics for the orientation of the cable? I am afraid of connecting the board the wrong way. I truly do not like the smell of burning circuit boards.
source is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 16:55   #260
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,105
Waiting for pics

Regards the Subway, it will fit the ACA500 according to the instruction sheet, you just have to make sure the red cable is pointing to the white arrow marked on PCB near the clockport of the ACA500.
BarryB is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 17:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 11:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 12:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 22:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 17:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22674 seconds with 12 queries