English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2013, 13:27   #201
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi All!

I've finally finished my review on the ACA500:

http://www.fitzstevesamigaworld.co.uk/?p=119

I hope you enjoy reading it
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 December 2013, 13:58   #202
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Very nice review Steve, thanks for sharing !
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 20 December 2013, 14:02   #203
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashMidnick View Post
Very nice review Steve, thanks for sharing !
Cheers! You're welcome & Thanks for reading
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 December 2013, 14:17   #204
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,105
All the info in one place
BarryB is offline  
Old 20 December 2013, 16:09   #205
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Nice read! Great job fitzsteve.
corpsicle is offline  
Old 20 December 2013, 16:14   #206
amiga1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 51
Hi! My ACA500 arrived last evening (Merry XMAS!!! Yum!). I haven't had a chance to get it up and going yet, but I was wondering if it's possible to use the CF card, with its FAT file system, as a boot device straight from FAT? Or do we still have to prepare the card under emulation with fastfs or pfs3 first? Has anyone booted from a FAT format yet?
amiga1 is offline  
Old 20 December 2013, 16:39   #207
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
All the info in one place
Quote:
Originally Posted by corpsicle View Post
Nice read! Great job fitzsteve.
Glad you enjoyed the read corpsicle & indeed BarryB the idea was to get all the info collated

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga1 View Post
Hi! My ACA500 arrived last evening (Merry XMAS!!! Yum!). I haven't had a chance to get it up and going yet, but I was wondering if it's possible to use the CF card, with its FAT file system, as a boot device straight from FAT? Or do we still have to prepare the card under emulation with fastfs or pfs3 first? Has anyone booted from a FAT format yet?
I haven't tried but yes I am pretty sure you can use the FAT CF to boot so you will need to use WinUAE to install workbench to to your CF (mount it as a directory) and it should boot

I'll try this myself at some point! I think you would be better running your workbench from an Amiga file system though in the long term.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 December 2013, 17:21   #208
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@Amiga1

Just tested it here with my 4gb Sandisk card, FAT32 formatted it clean and used WinUAE to transfer WB3.1 files over (to preserve the protection bits) and boots/works just fine.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 December 2013, 18:52   #209
amiga1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
@Amiga1

Just tested it here with my 4gb Sandisk card, FAT32 formatted it clean and used WinUAE to transfer WB3.1 files over (to preserve the protection bits) and boots/works just fine.
Nice! Cheers.
amiga1 is offline  
Old 20 December 2013, 23:43   #210
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga1 View Post
Hi! My ACA500 arrived last evening (Merry XMAS!!! Yum!). I haven't had a chance to get it up and going yet, but I was wondering if it's possible to use the CF card, with its FAT file system, as a boot device straight from FAT? Or do we still have to prepare the card under emulation with fastfs or pfs3 first? Has anyone booted from a FAT format yet?
I have! You must put it in the Aux slot and enable that slot, which eats 261K FastRAM for some reason. (Sounds very high to my ears, maybe this will be changed/fixed in a later firmware.) But it works fine and speed matches a normal Amiga-formatted card.

FitzSteve: great review I linked it and the ACA1232 vid in my review. I especially liked the listing of accelerator and CF card compatibility. (Too bad about the Apollo 1240/1260 RAM, maybe something can be done as for Blizzard? Not that I need to put it in my A500, but others might want to.)

If you want, you can add the Lexar 80x to your list - they're slow though, around 1200KB/s IIRC...!
Photon is offline  
Old 21 December 2013, 00:01   #211
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hey Photon. peeps are always hacking stuff do you never know what they will achieve! Already seeing Blizzard 1260's working is awesome.

I'll add your CF to the list and will keep my review updated with any new info collated.

fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 December 2013, 16:04   #212
Coltch
Registered User
Coltch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 108
Amzingly the 2GB Fuji 100x CF card that refuses to work with my A1200 works in the AUX slot.

I haven't connected my ACA1231 up yet but on it's own workbench 3.1 feels quite snappyw
Coltch is offline  
Old 21 December 2013, 22:22   #213
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,295
Not sure if it is possible, but a clone CF card option would be nice accessed from the Advanced menu so it can be done directly from the firmware instead of going through the Amiga.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 12:13   #214
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Not sure if it is possible, but a clone CF card option would be nice accessed from the Advanced menu so it can be done directly from the firmware instead of going through the Amiga.
about 700 bytes left in the ROM. Not exactly the kind of space that allows tools to be added - I'd like to add some more menu languages first, and Toni may do some restructuring of the code that gives some free space, but "clone card" would not be high on my list. I'd prefer ADF read/write tools over that, and other people probably have other preferences.

Since space is so contrained in the ROM, the most important thing for me was to be able to boot from a FAT-formatted card. This way, the community can create installs that are specific to a certain task and spread them as ZIP files that you can unpack to a CF card with any PC and no special knowledge. Even if you take the detour through an ADF that contains the CF-card-clone action, it can be done with simple steps that everyone with a PC, internet and USB CF card reader can accomplish.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 12:35   #215
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,927
Are there enough inputs on the FPGA to connect a serial EEPROM to ease the congestion in the ROM and adjust the code accordingly to acknowledge the new EEPROM, can easily get 64 Mb serial EEPROM now for next to nothing and a footprint of a SOIC 8?
Loedown is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 12:58   #216
Coltch
Registered User
Coltch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 108
Managed to hook my ACA1231 up this morning (no ACA Tune running), Sysinfo 4 shows 9.89 Mips which is quite close to the 10.15 I get in my A1200!.

My A500 is having a new lease of life at the moment
Coltch is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 13:09   #217
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,757
I wonder if it would fit in a GVP HD8+ case?
alexh is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 15:43   #218
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,105
Just tested one of my favourite games (Turrican) on the ACA500+ACA1232 (68030/40/128mb) and compared to my A1200 (68030/40/32mb) it runs about the same, slight slowdown when the rocks are falling and you use the beam weapon to blow them up but not a game breaker, it also takes 14 seconds longer to get into the game after pressing fire and the game screen appears, takes 3 seconds on my A1200? It's all preloaded and requires 1mb chip which I now have. I also have to use NOAUTOVEC (set that in WHDLoad.prefs) as I got an NMI error when exiting the first level (Registered WHDLoad 17.2). This is just 1 game I've compared to the A1200 though and the AGA chipset on my A1200 probably helps the game run better compared to ECS on my A500.

Have also tried about 14 pre-installed WHDLoad games on the same combination of ACA500+ACA1232 and all of them run fine and can quit back to WB in every one so that's a plus, don't need NOVBRMOVE like on my A1200 and MX1230! So overall this has made my A500 into a proper games machine or poor mans A1200 if you prefer
BarryB is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 15:51   #219
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,298
BarryB: I think there are slowdowns there on the original A500 as well. Have you compared?

At least I don't think WHDLoad adds much more frame overhead than the keyboard interrupt.
Photon is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 16:44   #220
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
BarryB: I think there are slowdowns there on the original A500 as well. Have you compared?

At least I don't think WHDLoad adds much more frame overhead than the keyboard interrupt.
Yes, I pulled the ACA500 out and booted from disk and my A500 with 512kb trapdoor expansion runs about the same loading wise, but did get the feeling it ran better when those rocks appeared though so double checked and 1mb A500 runs better, no noticeable slowdown when destroying rocks, also when using the beam weapon on those beetle things that drop diamonds hardly slows down when they are on the screen as well where the ACA500+ACA1232 has slowdown on both!
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 17:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 11:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 12:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 22:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 17:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31464 seconds with 12 queries