English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 December 2013, 23:16   #181
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
recoverable alert might be BB2's scsi.device conflicting with the ACA's, try the setpatch command:

C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
Nope, still does it: Error: 0100 0003 Task: 080253E8

Quote:
Originally Posted by meckert View Post
One straight question : what will happen if I connect ACA 500 to A1000 ?
Probably then then
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 December 2013, 23:21   #182
crasbe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by meckert View Post
One straight question : what will happen if I connect ACA 500 to A1000 ?
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=924610#post924610

There are also some posts about the ACA500 on an A1000 spread over this thread.

One straight answer: It will do, what it's supposed to do.
crasbe is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 23:44   #183
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by crasbe View Post
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=924610#post924610

There are also some posts about the ACA500 on an A1000 spread over this thread.

One straight answer: It will do, what it's supposed to do.
yeah but I wonder what Jens means by "it's not recommended". If it works well with A1000 I think I'll buy one. My old miggy still has the warranty seal sticker untouched and has never been opened. I'd like to keep it that way... so I prefer Aca500 over the A1000 card.... if it works without problems of course.
meckert is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 23:50   #184
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by meckert View Post
My old miggy still has the warranty seal sticker untouched and has never been opened. I'd like to keep it that way...
Do you think your warranty is still valid with that sticker intact then
BarryB is offline  
Old 17 December 2013, 23:55   #185
crasbe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by meckert View Post
yeah but I wonder what Jens means by "it's not recommended". If it works well with A1000 I think I'll buy one. My old miggy still has the warranty seal sticker untouched and has never been opened. I'd like to keep it that way... so I prefer Aca500 over the A1000 card.... if it works without problems of course.
It's not recommended, because it's not meant to be used with an A1000.

AFAIK there can be problems with the A1000, but if it works, it will work stable.
crasbe is offline  
Old 18 December 2013, 04:16   #186
joeksterz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 54
I had mixed luck with a1000's. One machine was perfect, the other seemed dead. Luck of the draw I guess?

http://www.amibay.com/showpost.php?p...0&postcount=45
joeksterz is offline  
Old 18 December 2013, 08:07   #187
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,854
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
So I also flashed v0.81 and now it's getting bizarre!! If I boot from cold into OS3.9 I get 512kb chip, if I CTRL-A-A and reboot back into OS3.9 I get 1mb chip on each and every subsequent reboot, just not the initial boot? So I now have to power on my Amiga, wait for OS3.9 to load then reboot to get 1mb chip?
Boot each time (before setpatch is run and after setpatch resets it) without startup-sequence and run tools/showconfig to 100% confirm memory setup. Do not trust any other program
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 December 2013, 08:50   #188
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeksterz View Post
I had mixed luck with a1000's. One machine was perfect, the other seemed dead. Luck of the draw I guess?

http://www.amibay.com/showpost.php?p...0&postcount=45
Could you tell me which mobo revision worked with ACA and which one didn't ?

Also does anyone know if there is a way to check A1000 mobo revision without opening the case ?
meckert is offline  
Old 18 December 2013, 14:29   #189
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Boot each time (before setpatch is run and after setpatch resets it) without startup-sequence and run tools/showconfig to 100% confirm memory setup. Do not trust any other program
Thanks Toni, I'll try that tonight. One thing though, I don't seem to be able to use CTRL-D when booting from the boot card to break to CLI, I can if I boot from WB disk? Looks like renaming the startup-sequence and booting.

EDIT: Toni, as you probably suspected it's setpatch that's the culprit! Booted with no s-s and showconfig reports 1.0mb chip, run setpatch and after rebooting again with no s-s I have 0.5mb chip! There's also an error when running setpatch: Checksum failure! exec.library, exec 45.20 (6.1.2002). Happens on the second run of setpatch and is reported 3 times, piped the output to a file to capture it. Do I try to uninstall Boing Bag 2?

Last edited by BarryB; 18 December 2013 at 18:47.
BarryB is offline  
Old 18 December 2013, 18:04   #190
joeksterz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 54
both a1000's were rev a. I don't thinks its the mobo rev that matters:
(from memory)
No real difference between rev a and rev 6. they just switched from copper to alumininum traces.
at some point they switched to cheap (ie slow and noisy) pal chips. i think this is what the aca500 doesnt like.

i know of no way of telling the rev and pal chips other than opening up
joeksterz is offline  
Old 18 December 2013, 20:28   #191
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,854
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Thanks Toni, I'll try that tonight. One thing though, I don't seem to be able to use CTRL-D when booting from the boot card to break to CLI, I can if I boot from WB disk? Looks like renaming the startup-sequence and booting.
CTRL-D only works if CLI window is open. (=boot disk has 1.x bootblock, 2.x bootblock or HD boot does not open it until something is printed to shell from startup-sequence)

Quote:
EDIT: Toni, as you probably suspected it's setpatch that's the culprit! Booted with no s-s and showconfig reports 1.0mb chip, run setpatch and after rebooting again with no s-s I have 0.5mb chip! There's also an error when running setpatch: Checksum failure! exec.library, exec 45.20 (6.1.2002). Happens on the second run of setpatch and is reported 3 times, piped the output to a file to capture it. Do I try to uninstall Boing Bag 2?
I guess setpatch loaded exec patches can cause problems.

Perhaps 1M custom ROM image works better than setpatch loaded updates. If ACA12xx is connected, ACA12xx 1M ROM maprom is automatically supported. (if 0.80 or newer flash)

You can use "acamaprom <rom image file>" to load rom images (note that there is no physical file called "acamaprom", it is flash resident executable)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 December 2013, 22:25   #192
fatbob_gb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Preston UK
Posts: 28
My ACA1230/56 reports 64MB fastmem with the original menu - when I updated to the 081 menu all I ever get is 1MB fastmem.
fatbob_gb is offline  
Old 19 December 2013, 00:06   #193
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Was there even 060 accelerator for a500?
lukassid is offline  
Old 19 December 2013, 00:13   #194
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
Was there even 060 accelerator for a500?
ACA500 + Blizzard 060, seems to work for some
BarryB is offline  
Old 19 December 2013, 01:13   #195
joeksterz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
Was there even 060 accelerator for a500?
There was a tower kit for the a500 that had an a2k cpu slot, add in an 060, and you got an a500/060...

now the aca500 + bliz 1260 seems solid.
joeksterz is offline  
Old 19 December 2013, 08:32   #196
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
fatbob_gb : im gonna see if i have time to test 81 tonight and report here how it works for me.
corpsicle is offline  
Old 19 December 2013, 11:50   #197
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeksterz View Post
There was a tower kit for the a500 that had an a2k cpu slot, add in an 060, and you got an a500/060....
And then put PPC developer card into Blizzard 2060 to get an A 500 PPC - well, at least has been done in an A2000.
zipper is offline  
Old 19 December 2013, 21:29   #198
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
fatbob_gb / jens : im getting the same result with my aca1230/56. 1mb chip, 1mb ram.
Also the AUX CF slot doesnt seem to work ? It worked during flash ( obviously ) but now i cant read the same card, or another card that is FFS formatted.
corpsicle is offline  
Old 19 December 2013, 22:34   #199
fatbob_gb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Preston UK
Posts: 28
@corpsicle
I was getting worried that I was the only one seeing this - sadly I wont be able to investigate much more - I am going away for a fortnight tomorrow.
fatbob_gb is offline  
Old 19 December 2013, 22:42   #200
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
CTRL-D only works if CLI window is open. (=boot disk has 1.x bootblock, 2.x bootblock or HD boot does not open it until something is printed to shell from startup-sequence)



I guess setpatch loaded exec patches can cause problems.

Perhaps 1M custom ROM image works better than setpatch loaded updates. If ACA12xx is connected, ACA12xx 1M ROM maprom is automatically supported. (if 0.80 or newer flash)

You can use "acamaprom <rom image file>" to load rom images (note that there is no physical file called "acamaprom", it is flash resident executable)
Excluded exec.library from setpatch and then got checksum error on bootmenu so used NOROMUPDATE and skipped the lot! Now boots to WB with no alerts and 1mb Chip!
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drakkhen update to tested CFOU! project.WHDLoad 2 10 May 2013 16:09
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37
FS Tested SuperCPU 64, Quickbyte 2 EPROM programmer, 1581, Rex 9811 card, 68010 CPU PPC MarketPlace 1 28 August 2011 11:49
Selling a tested DKB 1202 webmany MarketPlace 0 15 August 2007 21:36
New Amiga mouse PS2 adapter - Anyone tested it? J.Junior support.Hardware 9 31 December 2006 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23133 seconds with 12 queries