English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 January 2014, 17:08   #101
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 49
Posts: 918
Better is using StackSwap from exec.library for non standard stack sizes, like was done for HOMM2 port. And of course much better is using static buffy for data than using big stack, due one lea label, A5 command is much fastest than link ,A5 and unlink A5 commands. Finally mini config window for game is also better than CLI texts.
Don_Adan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 January 2014, 17:27   #102
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
right now its hardcoded to open at 320x200 . I will look at changing in the next release

do you not have that mode available with your RTG?
OK SoI've created a 320x200x8 screenmode, and I still get the "could not find a valid screenmode" message when trying to run ROTT with CGX tooltype. Are you sure that it works on P96, not only on CGX?
meckert is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 17:43   #103
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
it should work on P96. mind you ive only tested it under WinUAE. Some other folks have RTG running, perhaps they can help out?

otherwise ill take a closer look at it for the 1.01 release
lantus360 is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 17:49   #104
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Yeah I'm using Picasso96.

Maybe you didn't create a 256 colour screen mode?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 17:54   #105
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
i think to make it easier for folks ill provide a standard ASL requester so they can choose

Don_Adan : thanks for the tip re: exec StackSwap () call - im intruiged. How do you call this in code?
lantus360 is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 18:07   #106
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Maybe a screen promoting tool like 'New Mode' will work for meckert?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 18:31   #107
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Hi! Is there worth trying on a 030@50mhz? Would it be at least playable?
hansel75 is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 18:56   #108
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
give it a try and let me know
lantus360 is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 19:28   #109
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansel75 View Post
Hi! Is there worth trying on a 030@50mhz? Would it be at least playable?
With AGA or RTG, i say yes.

How much memory do you have?
duga is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 22:36   #110
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
i think to make it easier for folks ill provide a standard ASL requester so they can choose

Don_Adan : thanks for the tip re: exec StackSwap () call - im intruiged. How do you call this in code?

My screenmode is 320x200x 8 bit so it should teoretically work. Lantus, an asl screenmode requester would be a very welcome update
meckert is offline  
Old 09 January 2014, 23:28   #111
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I found with my ports that using the CyberGFX API does not always work properly on P96 systems.

I can give you some P96 code but it's slower than using the CyberGFX API.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 10 January 2014, 00:08   #112
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
I've finally been able to get to my PC to retry this in WinUAE with the increased stack size as suggested but it's failing in the same way as on my real A1200.

Is there a simple way to be able to tell what filesystem my emulated hard drives are configured as in WinUAE please?

lantus360 - can I ask where you obtained your version of the Shareware .wad file please? Perhaps the one I have is incompatible with your Amiga version for some reason but OK with the old PC version?!?!?
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 10 January 2014, 00:59   #113
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
grab the shareware WAD from here http://cd.textfiles.com/101bg3/PAGE1/ROTT/
lantus360 is offline  
Old 10 January 2014, 11:35   #114
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Hello Lantus Thanks first of all for this port of Rise of the Triad. I'm delighted to say that not only it runs on my A1200/030 with OS3.5, but the thing that has impressed me, is the quality of the music in your conversion ! It's sounds incredibly good, in the intro, the menu, and ingame. And the music never slow down the game !

Your VOC to mus conversion is clearly the way to go
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 10 January 2014, 18:05   #115
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 49
Posts: 918
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
i think to make it easier for folks ill provide a standard ASL requester so they can choose

Don_Adan : thanks for the tip re: exec StackSwap () call - im intruiged. How do you call this in code?
You must/can ask meynaf directly in this thread:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=48831

He is author of HOMM2 port for Amiga. I never need big stack size for my coders attempt, due I don't like link commands.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 11 January 2014, 23:26   #116
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
It's working!

I tried the shareware .exe on my A1200 (with ACA 1230/56) from CLI after setting the stack to 100000 and it worked! I haven't taken any corrective action yet about the SFS error though. Odd.

It plays alright as well. I've turned off floor and ceiling and tried different detail levels and screen sizes and, after exiting the game, it reports between 8.5fps and 10fps. Only had a quick blast but clearly an impressive port.

Thanks Lantus360.

BTW - it crashes with a Software Failure if I try to run it from the icon.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 11 January 2014, 23:40   #117
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
excellent! FPS isnt bad either

hopefully my 030 hardware will be in this week and ill look at tweaking performance some more
lantus360 is offline  
Old 11 January 2014, 23:43   #118
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
It's working!

I tried the shareware .exe on my A1200 (with ACA 1230/56) from CLI after setting the stack to 100000 and it worked! I haven't taken any corrective action yet about the SFS error though. Odd.

It plays alright as well. I've turned off floor and ceiling and tried different detail levels and screen sizes and, after exiting the game, it reports between 8.5fps and 10fps. Only had a quick blast but clearly an impressive port.

Thanks Lantus360.

BTW - it crashes with a Software Failure if I try to run it from the icon.
I got 2.2 FPS with 020@16MHz and EHB. Sure you ran acatune and setpatch before starting the game?
duga is offline  
Old 12 January 2014, 00:47   #119
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Acatune is in my startup-sequence and I'm running it from within Workbench via CLI. I hadn't tried any of the following apart from the STACK command:

assign env: ram:
setpatch
stack 100000

Is SETPATCH significant to the performance or stability of the game?
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 16 January 2014, 18:33   #120
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
ok some new hardware acquired!

A4000 040/25mhz and RTG (radeon 9250 w Mediator 4000d) - working with CGX flag for me. Did not need to make a new mode for it to run either.

FPS is terrible. 4-5fps. Im using an A3640 board and i guess the lack of FAST memory cripples it. Still performance should be better. I tested StrifeAGA on the same setup and its running smoother at around 10fps. ADoom runs even better.

A1230 030/42mhz - untested yet. I did a straight swap of this board into my A1200 but it was complaining about the mathieee libraries - i have a blizzard 1260 in there previously and HSMathLibs so ill need to get past that.

i will take a closer look at performance this weekend

Last edited by lantus360; 16 January 2014 at 18:40.
lantus360 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commodore on the rise? Oscar Castillo Nostalgia & memories 56 05 March 2013 20:35
Nothinlike Gamer`s Guide/TRIAD on the AMIGA? plasmatron Amiga scene 1 25 August 2010 21:35
Documentary - Rise of the Videogame cane Retrogaming General Discussion 6 07 January 2008 02:38
rise of the robots for the 600 gotmashed MarketPlace 7 13 June 2006 09:00
Triad scenemags Tim Janssen Amiga websites reviews 3 01 May 2002 15:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23282 seconds with 11 queries