English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2014, 02:42   #81
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
ECS Chunky mode makes a big difference on A600's with Indi ECS/ACA, I have the same setup now as duga since trading down my ACA630 and ADoom is actually surprising playable, EHB mode forget it...
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 January 2014, 02:53   #82
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
theres a few tweaks i can make to get you a few more FPS but seriously, dont expect miracles

Indivision ECS Chunky will help also once i implement that - assuming you use that

incidently - how does AmiWolf3D work on your system?

Of course not, I saw this mostly as a joke from the beginning. I'm surprised it works at all.

I don't have a Indivision ECS.

Haven't tried AmiWolf3D (yet).
duga is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 03:08   #83
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Music keeps running after the game "crashes".
corpsicle is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 11:09   #84
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Just played this game, how I missed this one in the beginning I don't know.

Thanks lantus360, appreciated.
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 13:06   #85
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
incidently - how does AmiWolf3D work on your system?
It's faster, but I wouldn't call it playable. Maybe 5 FPS.
duga is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 13:08   #86
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
It's faster, but I wouldn't call it playable. Maybe 5 FPS.
That's the trouble with the OCS/ECS chipset, not very fast I'm afraid
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 13:16   #87
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
That's the trouble with the OCS/ECS chipset, not very fast I'm afraid
And the chipmem is only 16-bit on A600 (compared to 32-bit on the A1200/3000/4000), right?

Unless the ACA620 does some magic, but probably not.
duga is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 01:13   #88
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
I had a thought this evening so loaded up WinUAE and tried the game from in there but it hangs in the same place although in slightly different way. This made me think that perhaps the Shareware WAD file was corrupt in some way so I tried out the MS-DOS version and managed to get it working on the PC which just added to my confusion!

In WinUAE the virtual hard drives are just folders on the PC as opposed to Hardfiles and, as far as I know, they are using whatever the typical filesystem is although I don't know how to check it.

Has anyone else managed to get the Shareware version working?
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 02:58   #89
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
shareware version ran fine for me

did you run it from the icon or shell?

if its shell dont forget stack size of 100000
lantus360 is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 09:53   #90
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 162
Lantus360: thanks for a great port, runs fine on my 060. Any chance of getting it to run on p96+voodoo setup ? Anyway, Aga version is great and runs 20 fps+ on my setup.
meckert is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 10:15   #91
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by meckert View Post
Lantus360: thanks for a great port, runs fine on my 060. Any chance of getting it to run on p96+voodoo setup ? Anyway, Aga version is great and runs 20 fps+ on my setup.
Yeah just select the RTG Tooltype
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 15:26   #92
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Yeah just select the RTG Tooltype
Did it, also tried from cli with rtg argument, and got a "could not open screen" or something similar message.
meckert is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 16:43   #93
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
its CGX, not RTG

read the readme
lantus360 is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 22:40   #94
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 149
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
Quote:
Originally Posted by meckert View Post
Did it, also tried from cli with rtg argument, and got a "could not open screen" or something similar message.
Do you have proper screen mode defined? 320x240 or so?
arti040 is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 22:47   #95
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
It would be 320x200 wouldn't it?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 23:41   #96
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
yep 320x200
lantus360 is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 23:41   #97
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
It would be 320x200 wouldn't it?
I have 320x240 iirc . Does it have to be exactly 320x200 ? Aga version opens 320x200 playscreen in 320x256 screenmode...

Lantis360: I used the correct argument I read the readme. I just didn't remember it.
meckert is offline  
Old 07 January 2014, 23:53   #98
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
right now its hardcoded to open at 320x200 . I will look at changing in the next release

do you not have that mode available with your RTG?
lantus360 is offline  
Old 08 January 2014, 20:26   #99
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Lantus360 - regarding your reply to my issues "dont forget stack size of 100000" would it have generated a popup message referring to stack if that were the issue?
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 08 January 2014, 20:28   #100
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
nah it would just crash

try it , it should work
lantus360 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commodore on the rise? Oscar Castillo Nostalgia & memories 56 05 March 2013 20:35
Nothinlike Gamer`s Guide/TRIAD on the AMIGA? plasmatron Amiga scene 1 25 August 2010 21:35
Documentary - Rise of the Videogame cane Retrogaming General Discussion 6 07 January 2008 02:38
rise of the robots for the 600 gotmashed MarketPlace 7 13 June 2006 09:00
Triad scenemags Tim Janssen Amiga websites reviews 3 01 May 2002 15:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29727 seconds with 11 queries