English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2014, 00:00   #61
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
I didnt get the 030 testversion to work at all.

Also for reference, DoomAttack works great on my a4k.

I tried your procedure and got the same result.
Often i get a graphical glitch across the screen vertically in the menus.
corpsicle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 January 2014, 00:35   #62
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
ok try the new version i uploaded. THe LHA contains 2 exes

rott.exe -> use this one with registered wads
rott_shareware.exe -> use this one with shareware wads

both have 030 speed bump and a new LOMEM option that mallocs 4meg rather than 8. Hopefully this will help duga and other A620 users - but this is EXPERIMENTAL

corpsicle i dont think the new build will help, im still trying to understand your issue. what is the exact error and where exactly does it crash for you?
lantus360 is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 00:55   #63
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Ok, the new 030 version works on the a1200, not sure if it gives much of a boost though. =P

On the a4k i get rott.exe program failed #80000004 as the loading screen comes up, the one with the characters of the game on it, just before the level starts.
corpsicle is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 00:58   #64
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
ok thanks, does the progress bar move at all ?
lantus360 is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 01:02   #65
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Your speedy response is appreciated! VERY impressive service!

Unfortunately there seems to be a new issue which could well be with my hardware rather than your software as I have noticed some odd behavior in the past. The game now throws up a Software Failure when the message in the Workbench window shows something like "adding HUNTBGIN.wad".
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 01:04   #66
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
try removing all the *.rot files and trying again vroom6sri
lantus360 is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 01:04   #67
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
The progressbar does not move at all, i just get the loading picture and then it quits out to wb and tells me the error.
The game is still open on the background screen.

Oh and yes, thanks a lot for the rapid responses. =)
And thanks for making this port aswell obviously!
corpsicle is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 01:09   #68
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
thanks =)

going back to the 030 version for a minute..what speed are you running?
lantus360 is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 01:18   #69
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hiya,

What C2P are you using now for AGA & ECS?

Also, I found that this sucker (median_cut) is very slow on real hardware. I've found the best option is to only call it once (eg don't call it for screen fades etc) or if you can't do that then put some timer coder around it so that it's only called once per x number of tics.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 01:23   #70
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
i was using Kalms 040+ bitmap version for everything

8 bit for AGA obviously and 6 bit for EHB

now if cpu < 68040 i switched to his regular ones . I'm going blind on that of course until i get my 030 hardware here but i figured it would help

the other thing i haven't done is swap the fixed_mult/fixed_div calls with asm versions, that should give a nice boost as well id say

the median_cut stuff only applies to EHB mode and yeah i see a 2fps drop as a result of that. Good idea though about not calling it every frame, i will look into that
lantus360 is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 01:25   #71
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
I've deleted the .rot files but still getting the error. I tried loading it (the Shareware version) from Shell and got a little more info this time - a message box popped up headed Smart Filesystem as follows:

SmartFilesystem ADH1: (scsi.device, unit 0)
findextentbnode: findbnode() can't find key 11792103091
error = 0 *returned_bnode=00C7D7A4 (*returned_bnode)->key=906700

Sorry if this relates to something I should know about and be able to fix.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 01:27   #72
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
ouch, yeah that doesn't sound game related at all - rather some issue with your hardware/filesysem
lantus360 is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 01:36   #73
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
ok try the new version i uploaded. THe LHA contains 2 exes

rott.exe -> use this one with registered wads
rott_shareware.exe -> use this one with shareware wads

both have 030 speed bump and a new LOMEM option that mallocs 4meg rather than 8. Hopefully this will help duga and other A620 users - but this is EXPERIMENTAL

corpsicle i dont think the new build will help, im still trying to understand your issue. what is the exact error and where exactly does it crash for you?
Well, now it at least tries to start. :P

But no progress bar and voila; guru.
duga is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 01:53   #74
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
corpsicle/duga - do you hear the music playing before the crash at all?
lantus360 is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 02:03   #75
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
corpsicle/duga - do you hear the music playing before the crash at all?
Actually, it works better started from the icon. Should've done that from the beginning (probably wrong stack before).

Result with LOMEM and EHB:

I can see the Apogee logo.
Switching back to Workbench it says 64 color EHB mode set and CPU 68020.

Oh, pressing the left mouse button gets me in to the game with sound.


Edit: okay, it's actually working. Changed all details to the least demanding and got the "Buy an 060 " as a result.
Edit 2: FPS 2.27

Last edited by duga; 06 January 2014 at 02:15. Reason: Corrected the mentioned mouse button
duga is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 02:13   #76
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
edit : never mind

what CPU speed are you running?

ps - glad its working for you!
lantus360 is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 02:16   #77
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
"Buy an 060 " as a result.
Edit 2: FPS 2.27

Ha ha, I thought I saw that message but wasn't sure.. That's very funny
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 02:21   #78
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
edit : never mind

what CPU speed are you running?

ps - glad its working for you!
http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA620

020@16,67 MHz

Without sound just 2.37 so almost no difference.

The second time I got a guru after quiting. My guess is that it tries shutting down the sound subsystem when there's no sound to shutdown?
duga is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 02:25   #79
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
Edit: okay, it's actually working. Changed all details to the least demanding and got the "Buy an 060 " as a result.
Edit 2: FPS 2.27
Quick, go and get yourself an 060
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 02:28   #80
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
theres a few tweaks i can make to get you a few more FPS but seriously, dont expect miracles

Indivision ECS Chunky will help also once i implement that - assuming you use that

incidently - how does AmiWolf3D work on your system?
lantus360 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commodore on the rise? Oscar Castillo Nostalgia & memories 56 05 March 2013 20:35
Nothinlike Gamer`s Guide/TRIAD on the AMIGA? plasmatron Amiga scene 1 25 August 2010 21:35
Documentary - Rise of the Videogame cane Retrogaming General Discussion 6 07 January 2008 02:38
rise of the robots for the 600 gotmashed MarketPlace 7 13 June 2006 09:00
Triad scenemags Tim Janssen Amiga websites reviews 3 01 May 2002 15:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20633 seconds with 11 queries