English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2014, 20:24   #41
Bluntman
Registered User

Bluntman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Nice one man, can't wait for it!
Bluntman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 January 2014, 22:44   #42
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
uploaded to the zone and Aminet.

Enjoy folks and let me know what you think
lantus360 is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 00:52   #43
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Cool, I'll give it a blast later.

Thanks for your hard work
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 01:46   #44
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 775
Great work lantus, will give it a try tomorrow.
Many thanks for your effort man.
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 01:46   #45
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
which engine uses this game? wolfstein or doom ?
Sandro is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 02:09   #46
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
its a modified Wolf engine that has ceilings, floors, breakable glass and other things
lantus360 is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 09:46   #47
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hiya,

I've got this running on my 1200, just grabbed the retail data the files from GOG and patched them up on my win32 machine.

I had a problem exacting the instruments file but I have a few of them already so it wasn't an issue for me.

Is there any way to enable mouse looking? I've only had a quick play but all seems to work fine so far and the speed is great on my 1260.

I'm uploading a game play video right now -> [ Show youtube player ]

The video came out very dark, the brightness is fine in person.

Thanks again for your hard work, I know how much time and effort these 68k ports consume!

Last edited by NovaCoder; 05 January 2014 at 11:56.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 12:15   #48
Zybex17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Roma Italy
Posts: 24
Many thanks Lantus! I'll try it immediately!!! It's exciting to still play new games on our old Amigas... I hope to see your Heretic porting too in the future... never say never!!! Thanks again!!!
Zybex17 is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 14:45   #49
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
awesome thanks Nova

ill take a look at the instruments file issue

i don't believe there was mouse look in ROTT at all. but ill confirm
lantus360 is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 16:19   #50
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi Guys,

This is a really good solid port, nice work lantus360

I've tested on my A1200 & A4000 (using the GOG files) patched and it works very well indeed.

Performance on the A1200 which is powered by a Blizzard 1230MkIV is quite slow however low details and half screen size is playable.

On my A4000 which is 040 @40mhz + RTG is really flys, full screen and high details is very smooth.

I'm really impressed at the options, I'm yet to try on my A500+ (With ACA500 and ACA1232) but I will do this afternoon using the EHB mode and report back, I expect it will be a struggle.

Does your port use AHI or is the sound direct?

Lastly the Indivision tooltype, is this graffiti support or is it the 256col mode the Indivision ECS uses? I'd like to test that on my A600 but I only have an 020 these days and expect it might not be playable even with minimal settings.

Again, very great work - kudos.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 21:06   #51
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Hi, just tried this a little bit and ran into trouble.
My rig is a bit OTT i guess so its pretty certain that the problem is with my setup. =P
But either way i wanted to let you know.

Setup:

A4000
Cyberstorm060@66mhz, 128mb ram
PicassoIV
Sunrize AD516
Thylacine USB
Prometheus PCI bridge:
- Voodoo3
- NIC

OS3.9 with all the BB's

When starting the game from commandline the computer reboots when adding the wad. ( stacksize ? )
When doubleclicking the icon ( like it says in the readme ) i get the apogee logo ( both in aga and cfx mode ) and then i get ROTT.exe program failed blabla #80000004. ( ending at 5 in another run )
The output window says CPU: 68060 as its last message.
Same thing running with no startup and just setpatch/loadwb after boot.
Any ideas at all ?
corpsicle is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 21:23   #52
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Won't start with ACA620 although 10.8 MByte fast ram should be enough. I guess the problem is that the memory is divided in 5 + 4 + 1 + 512K + 384K sections.
duga is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 21:36   #53
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
whats the error message you get ?
lantus360 is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 21:39   #54
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by corpsicle View Post
Hi, just tried this a little bit and ran into trouble.
My rig is a bit OTT i guess so its pretty certain that the problem is with my setup. =P
But either way i wanted to let you know.

Setup:

A4000
Cyberstorm060@66mhz, 128mb ram
PicassoIV
Sunrize AD516
Thylacine USB
Prometheus PCI bridge:
- Voodoo3
- NIC

OS3.9 with all the BB's

When starting the game from commandline the computer reboots when adding the wad. ( stacksize ? )
When doubleclicking the icon ( like it says in the readme ) i get the apogee logo ( both in aga and cfx mode ) and then i get ROTT.exe program failed blabla #80000004. ( ending at 5 in another run )
The output window says CPU: 68060 as its last message.
Same thing running with no startup and just setpatch/loadwb after boot.
Any ideas at all ?
thanks for the report corpsicle - are you sure you have the correct WAD , the MD5s need to match

as for command line try give it a stack of 100k and seeing if that helps
lantus360 is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 22:27   #55
HardStep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 126
Nice work
HardStep is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 22:30   #56
corpsicle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 59
Ok i was a bit silly, i had unpacked the lha on my PC.
But i still get the same error, however now it is when its supposed to load the level. Works fine on my a1200/030 ( although a bit slow ).
corpsicle is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 22:32   #57
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
whats the error message you get ?
Program:ROTT> rott.exe nosound ehb
Overriding Icon tooltypes command line with :

rott.exe nosound ehb

Rise of the Triad Startup Version 1.4
Commercial Version
Z_AllocateZone: Couldn't malloc %zd bytes avail=8679548
Episode = 0
Area = 1
duga is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 22:55   #58
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
duga : yeah i suspect fragmented memory might be the cause. That is a shame. Im guessing you need at least 8meg of continuous. There is a low-memory option , il take a look and see if its something worth persuing

corpsicle: what happens from startup now? try something like this

assign env: ram:
setpatch
stack 100000
rott.exe <insert options you want here>

also before you run it delete all your *.rot files (config.rot, sound.rot etc)

030 users - ive uploaded a new version (executable only) to the zone. Can you test it out and see if it runs better? Basically the issue is i was using the 040 C2P which does not perform well on 030. If it works better ill get it out on Aminet as 1.01 release

let me know
lantus360 is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 23:40   #59
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Hi, Lantus360.

Thanks for your work on this. I have tried this out on my A1200 with ACA1230/56 (64mb) but I get an error of some sort - I think this is the relevant text for it:

W_GetNumForName: tables not found!
Episode = 0
Area = 1

I am using the Shareware files (unpatched) that are called HUNTBGIN.RTC/RTL/WAD (1 set downloaded from the 3dRealms website and your own ones in your ROTT folder) and I have used the NOSOUND tooltype as I wanted to try it out first to see if it's playable on my setup before I purchase the commercial version (now $5.99 on GOG BTW).

I've also just read your note about the 030 version of the exe. I'll try both versions if and when my limited ability manages to get it working and let you know which is better.

Last edited by vroom6sri; 05 January 2014 at 23:48.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 23:48   #60
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
hi vroom6sri,

no it wasn't a mistake, I haven't tested the shareware files at all, they should work (minus sound) - ill see what i can find out.
lantus360 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commodore on the rise? Oscar Castillo Nostalgia & memories 56 05 March 2013 20:35
Nothinlike Gamer`s Guide/TRIAD on the AMIGA? plasmatron Amiga scene 1 25 August 2010 21:35
Documentary - Rise of the Videogame cane Retrogaming General Discussion 6 07 January 2008 02:38
rise of the robots for the 600 gotmashed MarketPlace 7 13 June 2006 09:00
Triad scenemags Tim Janssen Amiga websites reviews 3 01 May 2002 15:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23429 seconds with 11 queries