English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 November 2013, 03:05   #21
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 593
@ Don

When you boot with no startup-sequence from early startup screen & once @ the cmd prompt, ....if you type:

"Assign Env: Ram:" - Return <--- this is Enter Key....
"Assign T: Ram:" - Return
"Assign Clipboards: Ram:" - Return
"loadwb" - Return

....you won't be prompted to insert volume Env: ....because you make the assign the Workbench startup-sequence calls for when executing itself.

I can't help with the error codes, but in layman's terms & forgetting them for a moment, search your thoughts based on what you already know....

Strip the A4KD & re-build her card by card & see where it falls over. You might fall over before putting cards in, meaning the SCSI Hard drive is/could be suspect. If the Miggy is fine with an extra hard drive in it when booting from said drive, (IDE) then the SCSI drive has to be dying one way or another.

Last edited by Kin Hell; 09 November 2013 at 15:41.
Kin Hell is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 November 2013, 10:11   #22
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonAmiga View Post
I have done the boot into ide copied all over to scsi and that worked
Do you mean the copying worked or does it boot without errors from SCSI now? Further down you wrote that you get the guru if you boot from IDE, too.


Quote:
If I boot into ide and copy scsi wb over to ram I get error 8000 000B 8225C08 if I then try to boot into scsi.
Sure. Reading from the HDD does not change anything. But the copying worked without errors?

Quote:
When booting to ide I have to do it two times before getting in! First time get error 8000 000B 8227E10
See above. Just an idea: does the guru also happen if you disable all SCSI partitions in the Early Startup Menu?

If you do the set echon on etc. on IDE, does it crash at the same command as SCSI (see below)?

Quote:
When I do
set echo on
execute s:startup-sequence

I get error code 8000 000B 08227D60
When? Which is the last trace entry printed to the console before it crashes? This is the most important information!


BTW, 8000000B means that an unsupported FPU instruction was executed. Could it be that the FPU in your CPU is damaged? Or have you installed any FPU-related drivers or softwares which is called during boot?

Which 68060 lib do you use?
thomas is offline  
Old 09 November 2013, 12:20   #23
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Do you mean the copying worked or does it boot without errors from SCSI now? Further down you wrote that you get the guru if you boot from IDE, too.

:Yes it did work and had disconnected ide hdd


Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Sure. Reading from the HDD does not change anything. But the copying worked without errors?

:Yes it copied over ok


Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
See above. Just an idea: does the guru also happen if you disable all SCSI partitions in the Early Startup Menu?

:Just tried this and still got error 8000 000B 08225CE8 after a few seconds it will re-boot and error 8000 000B 08227E10. I then tried the process again got one error 8000 000B 08227E10 after a few seconds it reboot itself in worbench! Also if I completely disconnect scsi hdd cable from the csmk3 it boots into ide hdd without error.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
If you do the set echon on etc. on IDE, does it crash at the same command as SCSI (see below)?

:Just tried this: booted without startup, used ide hdd, set echo on etc, and it worked! This time I could see it running though the list of commands which it hadn't done when I tried with scsi as it just went into re-boot give the error code! Will try again!

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
When? Which is the last trace entry printed to the console before it crashes? This is the most important information!

:Just tried this again with set echo on etc, it will say set patch quiet, screen goes black into re-boot giving erro code 8000 000B 08225CF0. If I disable all other drives in the boot options and the try set echo on etc, It does the same c:setpatch quiet, secreen goes black re-boots error code 8000 000B 080725F0

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
BTW, 8000000B means that an unsupported FPU instruction was executed. Could it be that the FPU in your CPU is damaged? Or have you installed any FPU-related drivers or softwares which is called during boot?

:Not sure, when I was setting up OS3.1 I also installed 060 disck and cyber scsi disk also Asim-cdfs

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Which 68060 lib do you use?
Just the original disk that come with the csmk3


Thanks for taken the time to help

Also my ibm ddr's hdd arrived this morning so just incase needed
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 09 November 2013, 13:00   #24
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
Please check the version of cybppc.device and verify if it matches the version of this archive: http://phase5.a1k.org/filearchive/Fl...s-30031999.lha
If it is lower, make a flash update of your csppc.

Either way you should install the libs from this archive: http://phase5.a1k.org/filearchive/68060-19101999.lha
thomas is offline  
Old 09 November 2013, 19:35   #25
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Hi thomas

First off I was checking my setup and seen that I had scsi hdd 1 on cable connection 2 and hdd 2 on cable connection 1, so just in case that had anything to do with it I reinstalled os3.1 andded just the 060.library from your download above, disconnected the ide HDD and reboot, got error 08000 000B 081B4090 after a few seconds it reboots with next error 8000 000B 081B61B8

How can I check what version of csmk3 flash I have? I have downloaded the one above read the notes copied only the mk3 updates tool onto floppy read to go!

Before I do, there is one other peace of information that I completely forgot to add (sorry), my motherboard came with 3.9 ROMs which I have been using!

Many Thanks
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 09 November 2013, 20:10   #26
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,388
Just 060.lib isn't enough - rtfm. In 3.9 it's enough.
zipper is offline  
Old 10 November 2013, 00:47   #27
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Ok

Installed the 060 libraries, installed OS3.9 disconnected the ide hdd re-boot error 8000 000B 081B4090, reboot without startup sequence "loadwb" asks insert ENV,

rebooted
Assign Env: Ram:
Assign T: Ram:
Assign Clipboards: Ram:
loadwb

Get the following "can't open resource libary version 44 unable to run amidock" the same as before with other things like hdtoolbox not opening.

So reboot and tried the "set echo on" "execute s:startup-sequence" and this time some text before it crashes managed to photo text, whats strange is that I have had all the zorro cards out last couple days the hdd has been formated a few times with os3.1 installed twice and os3.9 installed twice yet you can see it the text "If exsits sys: expansion/xsurf ide"

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-11-09-22-27-28.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	72.0 KB
ID:	37743  
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 10 November 2013, 01:03   #28
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
What roms in A4000? 3.0/3.1? Have you tried installing just plain 3.1/3.9 installation and nothing more?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 10 November 2013, 10:37   #29
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
I would prefer staying with one version of the OS.

8000000B is the error which happens when SetPatch loads 68040.library and the proper libs are not installed.

Do what Zipper wrote: RTFM and install the libs correctly.

It should look like this in the end:
Code:
3> list libs:6#?
Directory "libs:" on Sonntag 10-Nov-13 
68040old.library                 43888 ----rwed 06-Jul-94  12:42:35
68040new.library                 86276 ----rwed 19-Okt-99  11:03:26
68060.library                   103636 ----rwed 19-Okt-99  11:03:24
68040.library                      748 ----rwed 19-Okt-99  11:03:24
4 files - 464 blocks used
3>
thomas is offline  
Old 10 November 2013, 11:51   #30
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Ok got it fixed sorry for being a pain, thought I had read the manual but missed the 68040.new

Many Thanks
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 10 November 2013, 13:12   #31
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
And now, does the initial error happen again? Or is it all fixed?
thomas is offline  
Old 10 November 2013, 16:50   #32
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
So far haven't had any errors, just having to re-build everything.

Thanks Again
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 11 November 2013, 13:27   #33
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 593
It still bugs me as to how the Miggy ended up like this, for being absolutely fine, prior to Indivision & X-Surf100 software.
Kin Hell is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random question 251Mario project.EAB 1 16 May 2013 03:19
Turrican2 random crashes emuola project.WHDLoad 2 28 September 2012 20:12
Random crashes ami_stuff support.WinUAE 8 06 February 2009 17:51
savestates random problems PiCiJi support.WinUAE 4 13 December 2006 18:52
Take me to a random game button Jim HOL suggestions and feedback 4 13 July 2004 00:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19115 seconds with 12 queries