English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 December 2013, 14:27   #321
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
As Turrican said it works with the Whdload install package. It's curious because when you insert the adf's they don't appear with WinUAE.

Thanks all.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 December 2013, 14:32   #322
zenox98
Komakino

zenox98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: East Yorkshire
Age: 53
Posts: 172
I have Amiga Forever, and just dbl click on the ADF launches the player with default A1200 settings and it works perfectly.
zenox98 is offline  
Old 25 December 2013, 14:53   #323
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
As Turrican said it works with the Whdload install package. It's curious because when you insert the adf's they don't appear with WinUAE.

Thanks all.
Putty Squad works 100% with WinUAE with a quickstart configuration using kickstart 3.0/3.1, there is a document included with the release to explain this.

If in doubt with WinUAE, ALWAYS ALWAYS use a quick start configuration.

If you're using any kind of custom kickstart....... don't is the answer to that.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 25 December 2013, 16:25   #324
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
I'm trying it with my floppy emulator now but it says "!BAD FILE!"



This is the first time I've tried to use it so I could be doing something wrong, the Autoboot.hfe works though.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 25 December 2013, 16:29   #325
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
If in doubt with WinUAE, ALWAYS ALWAYS use a quick start configuration.
And should make sure that the Compatibility vs Required CPU Power slider is most left, or at least nearly there. Otherwise cylce exact isn't set. I assume some tried it with their WB A1200 settings for more CPU power and then it doesn't work.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 25 December 2013, 16:43   #326
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Well so far so bad, I converted the ADFs to HFE format and it boots but crashes with a junk screen

Hope I don't have to disconnect my accelerator

A1200 with 060/50
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 25 December 2013, 16:47   #327
Coltch
Registered User
Coltch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 108
Plays brilliantly on my 030 A1200 from floppy, much better than on my tablet
Coltch is offline  
Old 25 December 2013, 16:49   #328
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I made a RP9 for AF, works 100%

Arnie is offline  
Old 25 December 2013, 16:53   #329
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
took accelerator out, still crashes with blue and green stripes down the screen
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 25 December 2013, 20:31   #330
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
took accelerator out, still crashes with blue and green stripes down the screen
No idea. It works on emulation and standard a1200 spec, anything else I'm afraid is not supported if you've got a drive alternate to a standard Amiga item

When you said you converted it to another format, sorry, but my interest ended there
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 25 December 2013, 22:22   #331
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,157
for the adf you have to set in the quickstart menu :
model: a1200
configuration : basic non extended configuration
comatibility vs CPU Power : Best compatibility

Anything else doesn't work.
Hope it will help.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 25 December 2013, 23:34   #332
spud
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 206
I've not had any trouble playing it on an A4000/040 like configuration on WinUAE. Key thing seems to be the floppy drive speed: as long as you don't set it to Turbo mode, the game seems to load up and play fine in my experience.
spud is offline  
Old 25 December 2013, 23:49   #333
DJ Mike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 34
Posts: 68
I'm delighted that this game finally made it out, but must confess I'm quite astonished the finished product is only 2 disks large! I'd figured with all the hype it'd be more like 5, lol! :-)
DJ Mike is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 11:43   #334
wilshy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SouthEast-ish UK
Posts: 362
Send a message via AIM to wilshy Send a message via MSN to wilshy
Anyone noticing some lack of some samples throughout? Specifically when the score is counting up after finishing a level and also on level Bazaar Al Kebab the chain driven crates that drop down - when you're underneath you lose energy but no sound.

Could well be FS-UAE or the config I've got of course. Plenty of other sound going on and I've got music off. Maybe just 1 sound channel is being used to cater for when music is on?
wilshy is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 13:32   #335
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
No idea. It works on emulation and standard a1200 spec, anything else I'm afraid is not supported if you've got a drive alternate to a standard Amiga item

When you said you converted it to another format, sorry, but my interest ended there
Will try the WHDload, I have never used it before (haven't used my Amiga for games much).

HxC didn't seem to recognise any files in ADF for some reason, despite what I read online. Maybe I need a firmware update?
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 26 December 2013, 15:04   #336
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Closed this thread. Please refer to the following thread for further replies:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=71915
BippyM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A tiny bit of Putty Squad "news"... Riempie Amiga scene 109 02 November 2013 09:55
Do you want to see Putty Squad released for the Amiga? antonvaltaz project.aGTW 7 25 August 2010 14:37
Putty Squad / Silly Putty 2 pcGTW_Webmaster HOL contributions 14 24 February 2006 00:07
Putty Squad ???? RetroMan Looking for a game name ? 33 24 October 2001 15:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30724 seconds with 12 queries