English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2013, 11:37   #1
mcbone
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: nottingham uk
Posts: 95
help need installation hard drive

help need installation hard drive

i been trying to install my new hard drive on my brother amiga 600 it 4 gb cf ide.The his 40.863 my rom his 3.1 when os install select operating system i select 3.0/3.1 than it say input work bench and press next the next should light up but dose not ..

The workbench his version 3.1 for amiga 1200 i do have workbench disk for 600 version but dose not like that .. When i try it in my amiga 1200 rom 3.0 sorry for get version and ask for workbench the next light up so it work on 1200 but not 600 ..


when i order it from amigakit for amiga 600 here bill tell me 1 x 4 gb cf ide disk drive for use with amiga 600 ..

do i need a workbench 3.1 disk for amiga 600 as i do have wb version 2.04 and dose not like that i will ring amigakit on monday
mcbone is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 October 2013, 11:57   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,821
i cant understand what your saying buddy.

what kickstart is in your amiga that your installing to?
roy bates is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 12:43   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I think he has bought a pre formated CF harddrive from Amigakit and it wont install on his A600.

I have found that my A1200 (SFS) CF card wont work in the A600.

You can try inserting the WB3.1 install disk and Partition the card to FFS.
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 12:50   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
SFS is KS 3.0+ and 68020+ only. The only right choice since few years ago is PFS3
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 13:13   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbone View Post
do i need a workbench 3.1 disk for amiga 600 as i do have wb version 2.04 and dose not like that i will ring amigakit on monday
Yes, I think AmiKit's installer may assume a 3.0 or 3.1 disk and might not work with 2.04 disk. But Workbench 3.1 disks should all be the same so you should be able to install the A600 with the Workbench 3.1 disk from your A1200.
thomas is online now  
Old 27 October 2013, 13:30   #6
mcbone
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: nottingham uk
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Yes, I think AmiKit's installer may assume a 3.0 or 3.1 disk and might not work with 2.04 disk. But Workbench 3.1 disks should all be the same so you should be able to install the A600 with the Workbench 3.1 disk from your A1200.

when it boots to install it ask select operating system . from 2.1 to 3.9
i select 3.0/3.1
thank you any way
mcbone is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 13:42   #7
mcbone
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: nottingham uk
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
i cant understand what your saying buddy.

what kickstart is in your amiga that your installing to?
3.1 version 40.863 on the paper that come with it say you need version 37.300
so should be ok
mcbone is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 14:16   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbone View Post
3.1 version 40.863 on the paper that come with it say you need version 37.300
so should be ok

do you mean you have 40.63 kickstart in the 600?

if you do,use version 3.0 or 3.1 workbench.

Last edited by roy bates; 27 October 2013 at 16:38.
roy bates is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 14:20   #9
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
Our OS Install program will not let you install the wrong Workbench disk with the ROM currently installed in your Amiga.

You need to match the correct Workbench disk with your Kickstart for it to work.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 14:24   #10
mcbone
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: nottingham uk
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
Our OS Install program will not let you install the wrong Workbench disk with the ROM currently installed in your Amiga.

You need to match the correct Workbench disk with your Kickstart for it to work.
the rom his 3.1 v 40.863 and workbench disk his version 3.1 370300-98
mcbone is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 16:43   #11
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbone View Post
the rom his 3.1 v 40.863 and workbench disk his version 3.1 370300-98

you have kickstart 40.63 use workbench 3.0 or 3.1 it doesent matter if it was on the 1200 it will still work.

does the harddrive show in the system? on your 600.
roy bates is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 17:12   #12
mcbone
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: nottingham uk
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
you have kickstart 40.63 use workbench 3.0 or 3.1 it doesent matter if it was on the 1200 it will still work.

does the harddrive show in the system? on your 600.

when it ask to select operating system i select 3.0/3.1 than press next.The should light up but it dose not
mcbone is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 17:47   #13
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
Has he renamed his Workbench disk or changed it in any way.

Press N key to force Next if you are sure this Workbench disk is not corrupt.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 17:52   #14
mcbone
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: nottingham uk
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
Has he renamed his Workbench disk or changed it in any way.

Press N key to force Next if you are sure this Workbench disk is not corrupt.
thank u i try that
mcbone is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"winuae.exe - Drive Not Ready" when trying to add CF card as hard drive vroom6sri support.WinUAE 20 20 June 2012 23:55
Project: Adding a CF Drive as an Hard Drive to an A500 mfletcher support.Hardware 8 03 July 2008 01:20
Compact flash drive Vs. 2,5" hard disk drive fc.studio support.Hardware 5 16 June 2007 17:40
hard drive snelly New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 08 March 2003 03:27
Hard Drive installation jaypee support.WinUAE 4 01 July 2002 19:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21636 seconds with 11 queries