English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

Thread Tools
Old 25 October 2013, 13:59   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland/The netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 121
tool fastram to chipram?

Hi there,

some demos and/or games require more chipmem...i have a lot of fastram, but is there a tool that converts some fastram to chipmem?

so more games/demos will run..


Exit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 October 2013, 14:27   #2
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 745
you can't use fastram as chipram, only vice versa, due to the special nature of chipram..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 25 October 2013, 14:42   #3
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,037
Chip RAM itself is not special, it's the same kind of RAM as any other, but it needs to be physically connected to the custom chip bus. The maximum you can have is 2MB, but earlier Amigas (before A3000/A500+) have a lower limit.
ajk is offline  
Old 25 October 2013, 17:36   #4
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,880
Suffice to say, NOTHING uses more than 2MB of Chip RAM, so you don't need to do this Fast->chip thing. Just max out your Chip RAM to 2MB
Akira is online now  
Old 25 October 2013, 19:05   #5
roy bates
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
what machine you got?
roy bates is offline  
Old 26 October 2013, 08:56   #6

Bamiga2002's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
With FBlit you can preserve precious chipram by using fastram instead. Applies to Workbench usage, but the 2Mb chipram is the max limit with real amigas.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 26 October 2013, 10:38   #7
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,170
Look for the archive named AnyMem on Aminet. It redirects Fast and Chip Mem usage to the best memory that your Amiga has always. Put it AFTER any stack/memory allocation patches you have, like saferpatches and minstack, or stackattack and patchcontrol.

Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 26 October 2013, 12:30   #8
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,037
FBlit and other patches almost never help with games and demos though, which was the initial question. Very useful in Workbench of course.
ajk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 4mb Fastram + A1200 Mb Fastram mikele MarketPlace 7 07 May 2012 20:28
More ChipRam than 8 MByte? AmigaSurfer support.WinUAE 34 26 November 2010 01:29
Chipram 3x faster? oRBIT Coders. General 10 20 July 2010 03:13
A1200 FASTRAM Vs CHIPRAM NovaCoder Coders. General 15 21 October 2009 23:37
2MB+ ChipRAM AlfaRomeo support.Hardware 26 24 August 2008 20:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:09.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31812 seconds with 11 queries