English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 October 2013, 20:44   #141
mendark
 
Posts: n/a
@fitzsteve THANKS! One step further so it seems. It loads the files, but no luck of the actual game.

The ERROR.TXT states: "couldn't find Display Info for requested mode"
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 October 2013, 21:05   #142
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Have you got the PAL or NTSC Monitor file in Devs: (depending on which you're using?)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 October 2013, 21:08   #143
mendark
 
Posts: n/a
Both. I'm using happily a PAL screen mode for Workbench...

EDIT: when I set the tooltype to PAL, snoopdos shows a "fail". When I set it to "NTSC" -> OK, but still no sign of AmiWolf (and same error msg "couldn't find Display Info for requested mode")

Last edited by mendark; 19 October 2013 at 21:15.
 
Old 20 October 2013, 00:59   #144
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by majsta View Post
@lukassid
Like I said it was playable on Vampire600 and I m working on faster core right now who will be able to support this.
It does run on the Vampire board, maybe you don't have the right files?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 20 October 2013, 03:31   #145
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by mendark View Post
Both. I'm using happily a PAL screen mode for Workbench...

EDIT: when I set the tooltype to PAL, snoopdos shows a "fail". When I set it to "NTSC" -> OK, but still no sign of AmiWolf (and same error msg "couldn't find Display Info for requested mode")
What version of Amiga OS are you running?

That error msg is some sanity checking code I put in
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 20 October 2013, 14:38   #146
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 149
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
Little feedback

Hi,
i've found a time to play a little with AmiWolf and here is my feedback - short answer - it still doesn't work ;-) Longer version:

- system i use - ClassicWb 3.1 and ClassicWb 3.9;
- i use the latest ECS port from Aminet, but those 1-2 versions back give the same effect;
- tested on few accelerators (ACA020 [no fpu], Blizzard 4030 [no fpu], CSPPC+060);
- in every case i've tried to run a game with and without Startup-sequence;
- systems on 030 and 060 have HSMathlibs and CMQ installed;
- all systems have kickstart 3.1 remapped to Fast RAM;
- i've used demo version of Wolf3D as well as the full one;
- in demo version i had to rename all *.WL1 files to *.WL6 to make it run;

Results:
- game has graphic glitches on every screen and they change every time any key is pressed or option is selected - see screenshots;
- game runs but it is very unstable;
- game is quite playable on ACA620/16Mhz ;-)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	start-a-game.jpg
Views:	127
Size:	302.6 KB
ID:	37311   Click image for larger version

Name:	first-blue-screen.jpg
Views:	127
Size:	208.0 KB
ID:	37312   Click image for larger version

Name:	after-the-blue-screen.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	284.7 KB
ID:	37313   Click image for larger version

Name:	main-menu.jpg
Views:	150
Size:	184.4 KB
ID:	37314   Click image for larger version

Name:	episode-selection.jpg
Views:	138
Size:	201.3 KB
ID:	37315  

Click image for larger version

Name:	difficulty-level-choice.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	160.2 KB
ID:	37316   Click image for larger version

Name:	loading-game.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	175.9 KB
ID:	37317   Click image for larger version

Name:	game-running.jpg
Views:	148
Size:	194.8 KB
ID:	37318  

Last edited by arti040; 20 October 2013 at 15:03.
arti040 is offline  
Old 20 October 2013, 14:57   #147
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hiya,

Not sure why you're having these issues, are you sure you are using the correct version of the retail game data?

It certainly won't work properly if you try and use the demo version and rename the *.WL1 files to *.WL6 files, that's a recipe for disaster
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 20 October 2013, 16:19   #148
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti040 View Post
Hi,
i've found a time to play a little with AmiWolf and here is my feedback - short answer - it still doesn't work ;-) Longer version:

- system i use - ClassicWb 3.1 and ClassicWb 3.9;
- i use the latest ECS port from Aminet, but those 1-2 versions back give the same effect;
- tested on few accelerators (ACA020 [no fpu], Blizzard 4030 [no fpu], CSPPC+060);
- in every case i've tried to run a game with and without Startup-sequence;
- systems on 030 and 060 have HSMathlibs and CMQ installed;
- all systems have kickstart 3.1 remapped to Fast RAM;
- i've used demo version of Wolf3D as well as the full one;
- in demo version i had to rename all *.WL1 files to *.WL6 to make it run;

Results:
- game has graphic glitches on every screen and they change every time any key is pressed or option is selected - see screenshots;
- game runs but it is very unstable;
- game is quite playable on ACA620/16Mhz ;-)
the readme file states that it works only with the retail version and not the demo version....

dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 20 October 2013, 16:29   #149
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Is there a way to run the demo version? I would like to include it on my AmiKit Real version if I could include it.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 20 October 2013, 20:01   #150
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
I wonder if WinUAE could be patched to help code profile Amiga executables? I imagine that during C/ASM compilation a MAP file can be produced and the program counter / instruction cache can be modified to dump addresses which can be traced to a particular function allowing for a % percentage time taken in each function. I think Hatari has something similar.

Dunno if that would help you programmers with your optimisations? I remember drawing a pixel bar with all spare CPU time and however far down the screen the bar was that was how much free CPU time you had per VBL
alexh is offline  
Old 20 October 2013, 20:18   #151
mendark
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
What version of Amiga OS are you running?

That error msg is some sanity checking code I put in
I'm using ClassicWB GAAC on a KS2.05. Will other W3D files later.

EDIT: Tried it on my A600 with KS3.1: SUCCESS! Images are very glitchy GREAT (installed the right files now). WORKS like a charm.

Last edited by mendark; 20 October 2013 at 20:59.
 
Old 21 October 2013, 01:18   #152
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 149
Send a message via Skype™ to arti040
Ok, it were bad game files. Now everything flies
arti040 is offline  
Old 21 October 2013, 01:49   #153
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti040 View Post
Ok, it were bad game files. Now everything flies
Ok cool, another happy customer then
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 November 2013, 11:49   #154
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
Just to resurrect this thread a bit
That's how Wolf3D is working on ATARI ST (MC68000 @ 8 MHz):
[ Show youtube player ]

And on Atari Falcon (MC68030 @ 16 MHz):
[ Show youtube player ]

I've tested it on my own and it's playable on STE (8 MHz) and very smooth on TT030 (32 MHz). Okay, it's 32 colours only, but still a fully playable Wolf 3D.
Information page:
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=17247

I don't mean any harm and I'm grateful for AmiWolf, but it just makes me wonder why it's playable on the likes of PC AT 16 MHz, even 8 MHz ATARIs and isn't as quick as it should on 030@50MHz Amiga, even considering need for C2P conversion it should fly (DoomAttack and AmiDoom do fly considering 030@50 MHz speed)

Programming language maybe (C vs assembler)?

Last edited by Jacques; 19 November 2013 at 13:59.
Jacques is offline  
Old 19 November 2013, 13:57   #155
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
Calling me a liar? Believe or not, it's a fact This conversion works on ST with minimum 2 MB of RAM (mine has 4 MB, but it doesn't change the speed).
You can download it and test it on emulator as well (preferably STeem), but I was playing it on real STE 8 MHz and TT030@32 MHz.
Jacques is offline  
Old 19 November 2013, 14:04   #156
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
It's a fully playable conversion, although 0.8a. Name it whatever you like, it's working Wolfenstein3D.
The graphics are based on Macintosh version from what I remember.

It's not a miracle after all, since the original game is working ultra-smooth on 286 @ 16 MHz
Jacques is offline  
Old 19 November 2013, 14:06   #157
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
You're right, "graphics from the apple IIgs version of wolfenstein 3d"
Jacques is offline  
Old 19 November 2013, 14:09   #158
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
So this isn't a straight port but a new engine, if so then it's not comparable with Nova's port.

And therefore it seems if you want to see more performance on Amiga you have to create a new engine, good luck with that - I'm waiting for the progress reports
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 November 2013, 14:13   #159
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
That was my assumption, probably it was written from scratch in assembler, just using Apple IIgs graphics. Wonder what A500 could do, not to mention quicker Amigas, maybe author(s) would give out the code? It's 2013 after all and old wars are now over
Jacques is offline  
Old 20 November 2013, 13:44   #160
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
dml has written a new Wolf3D-esque engine for the Atari-ST. It's not a game, just a tech demo. His will be opensource if it isn't today. He's getting about the same frame rate (9-15fps) on an 8MHz ST.

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic...art=50#p237693
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiWolf - new AGA Wolfenstein 3D Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 100 16 September 2013 02:44
Quake 68k port for MAC Sandro request.Old Rare Games 11 02 September 2013 03:08
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 14:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 13:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24255 seconds with 12 queries