English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2013, 16:22   #101
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
Tried the last posted ECS version on A600 last night, Viper630 (68030 40 MHz).

The good news is, it runs even with only 4 MB fast ram! When I launch the game I have 2 MB Chip and 2.8 MB Fast free left.

The bad news is, it is kinda sluggish. It's not terrible, but not really playable full screen. I suspect it would be more playable if I reduced the window size.

Also this is without using HSmathlibs. Those might speed up things a bit. But hey it runs on A600! Who'd have thought that!
alenppc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 October 2013, 18:10   #102
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
Hi again NovaCoder,
I've tested this latest AGA binary you wanted to be tested on 030, but it's hard to determine visible difference. I think on-screen FPS counter (tooltype maybe?) might help to make direct comparison. Anyway, for sure there isn't a breakthrough improvement(yet?)
Jacques is offline  
Old 02 October 2013, 23:04   #103
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
Will try this new one tommorow. On my blizzard III 030/50Mhz with 16Mb of memory the CopyMem patches and BlizKick don't make much difference... speed is about the same with or without them. It is MUCH faster and more playable than Nova's Doom port though... I am playing with screen size 3 steps from full screen.
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 04:10   #104
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacques View Post
Hi again NovaCoder,
I've tested this latest AGA binary you wanted to be tested on 030, but it's hard to determine visible difference.
Hiya,

The new build should be noticeably quicker on an 030 because I made a big change to the pixel rendering code. I think the problem is something to do with your set up, it should run faster than DOOM

I've had a few cases over they years where one of my ports runs really slowly for some people, I've never been able to find out what the problem is

It's impossible to code something that will work properly on every Amiga because everybody has a different config.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 03 October 2013 at 05:56.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 09:09   #105
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
I don't know, I'm comparing to ADoom and DoomAttack, which are amazingly quick ports (running on my 030 better than Doom on 386 (YT movies), even though we have to use C2P routines ;-) ) Maybe you meant your own Doom port and from what someone above has written, AmiWolf is quicker than that

As for new version being noticably quicker, maybe I just haven't noticed, would it be possible to add on-screen FPS counter I mentioned? That would be a big help Maybe I'll make a YT video from AmiWolf running on my machine...

Last edited by Jacques; 03 October 2013 at 09:24.
Jacques is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 09:42   #106
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Is above post complain? Should try coding himself and see if his port run faster. Jeez
lukassid is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 09:50   #107
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
Is this above post complain about people discussing issue? Come on, it's a forum and NovaCoder's work is appreciated! For me it's named FEEDBACK, sth which has already allowed NovaCoder to optimize AmiWolf a bit (his own statement). And it's great, so we may end up with the best Wolfenstein 3D port, probably it is already that
Jacques is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 10:56   #108
mikele
Registered User
mikele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: poland
Posts: 295
Good job NovaCoder, more thankful for ScummVM port though. Not trying to sound bitter, but what's all the fuzz about some ancient fps ports? Oh I get it ...the mid-90's just called and they want their state of the art FPS titles back, hence you need to preserve them I need to put $500 worth 060 accelerator on my x-mas wish list, so I could play Quake.

Wouldn't it be nicer to see Advance Wars, Game Dev Story, Canabalt or some other 2D titles Amiga could handle easily?
mikele is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 11:30   #109
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Lots of people asked me to do this port over the years because up until now we didn't have a decent Wolfenstien 3D port that supported sound let alone one that supported music as well.

It was originally going to be for 040/060 but I decided to try one last 030 port as I know most users here only have an 030. Most of the people that have tested it are more than happy with the performance and I'm very happy with how this port has turned out

Yes they are loads of games (including 2D styles) that 'could' be ported to 68k, everyone has their favorite.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 13:15   #110
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
NovaCoder - the newest version does indeed make the game work quite a bit faster on 030 (Blizzard III 030/50Mhz) - I would say it doubled the frame rate if I didn't know better GREAT ! Now it is almost perfect in full screen and plays perfectly well in one step smaller screen. Thank you for the optimizations !
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 13:26   #111
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
tomcat666, could you please prepare youtube video of Wolfenstein 3D running max screen-size? I'd do the same this evening so we could compare visual results
Jacques is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 13:49   #112
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
Have a too old camera... does old sd videos which i cant succesfully convert so youtube would display them correctly
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 13:54   #113
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcat666 View Post
NovaCoder - the newest version does indeed make the game work quite a bit faster on 030 (Blizzard III 030/50Mhz) - I would say it doubled the frame rate if I didn't know better GREAT ! Now it is almost perfect in full screen and plays perfectly well in one step smaller screen. Thank you for the optimizations !
Cool thanks for testing it, I was hoping it would be a big speed increase
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 15:45   #114
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
tomcat666, just because of my curiosity: how good does it work on your Blizzard 030 on max screen, when you try to rotate B.J. certain angle, move forward, etc. Any estimated (by eyes) framerate?
Jacques is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 15:47   #115
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
Something is still off - tried 1.09 and 1.10 on A1200 with MTec 1230/42 mhz and OS3.1: black screen after the loading ("Get Psyched") ends. The ECS version also gives a black screen except for the fact that it displays the stats bar on the bottom in addition. It seems it really behaves differently on each amiga...
alenppc is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 18:28   #116
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Something is still off - tried 1.09 and 1.10 on A1200 with MTec 1230/42 mhz and OS3.1: black screen after the loading ("Get Psyched") ends. The ECS version also gives a black screen except for the fact that it displays the stats bar on the bottom in addition. It seems it really behaves differently on each amiga...
I had the same problem with ECS version on my A600 with ACA630.
To fix that, I booted with a clean WB 3.1 disk and launched the game from HD and it worked.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 19:31   #117
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
I had the same problem with ECS version on my A600 with ACA630.
To fix that, I booted with a clean WB 3.1 disk and launched the game from HD and it worked.
And in my case I had to remove my A604 & Indivision ECS!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 20:03   #118
Jacques
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posts: 85
I'm back after doing some more tests. First I made sure I have overriden system CopyMem() functions. There are 2 available for 030:

1) older, but optimized for 030: http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CMQ030
2) newer, but not optimized for 030 (CopyMem0x0 file): http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CopyMem

I tried both, but can't really tell which one is better, any suggestions from NovaCoder maybe?

I prepared 2 videos using demo mode of 030-optimized AmiWolf (SOUND DISABLED, MAX SCREEN SIZE, let's compare speed with this setting):
[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]

Could anyone wait for the demo on his 030 (preferrably similiar Blizzard card) and let know how it compared?

Just to prove that my machine is not ill in any way, demo-mode from DoomAttack (FULL SCREEN, low details setting - F5, but hey, it's Doom ):
[ Show youtube player ]

NovaCoder, would you be so kind to tune up the volume a bit in future release of AmiWolf (if possible of course, because atm sfx/msx is rather quiet), and thank you for all the hard work

Last edited by Jacques; 03 October 2013 at 20:58.
Jacques is offline  
Old 04 October 2013, 02:49   #119
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacques View Post
I'm back after doing some more tests. First I made sure I have overriden system CopyMem() functions. There are 2 available for 030:

1) older, but optimized for 030: http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CMQ030
2) newer, but not optimized for 030 (CopyMem0x0 file): http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CopyMem

I tried both, but can't really tell which one is better, any suggestions from NovaCoder maybe?
Either one will be ok, won't make much difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacques View Post
I prepared 2 videos using demo mode of 030-optimized AmiWolf (SOUND DISABLED, MAX SCREEN SIZE, let's compare speed with this setting):
[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]

Could anyone wait for the demo on his 030 (preferrably similiar Blizzard card) and let know how it compared?
Yep it's obviously not running properly on your Amiga, anyone can see that. It's not a question of improving the performance of AmiWolf through code changes, the problem is with you set up (as I already told you earlier in this thread, must be some kind of conflict).

Have you tried booting from a 3.0 floppy yet? I'd give that a try (leave the floppy disk in there while you play the game obviously).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacques View Post
NovaCoder, would you be so kind to tune up the volume a bit in future release of AmiWolf
That's come up a couple of times in this thread already. I can't seem to make it any louder, maybe I'll ask the ASM guys if they have any ideas



DOOM runs ridiculously fast on your O30

Last edited by NovaCoder; 04 October 2013 at 03:12.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 04 October 2013, 03:07   #120
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
DOOM runs ridiculously fast on your O30
LOL... very fast and very hard level....
Retrofan is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiWolf - new AGA Wolfenstein 3D Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 100 16 September 2013 02:44
Quake 68k port for MAC Sandro request.Old Rare Games 11 02 September 2013 03:08
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 14:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 13:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31475 seconds with 12 queries