English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 September 2013, 22:58   #61
majsta
www.majsta.com
majsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Banjaluka/Republic of Srpska
Age: 36
Posts: 425
@lukassid
Like I said it was playable on Vampire600 and I m working on faster core right now who will be able to support this.
majsta is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 September 2013, 23:49   #62
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hey Nova, I'm getting this screen when I try to run the ECS version on my A600:

It locks up here so I can't go any further.

Any idea's? I'm thinking corrupt Games files but I tried two different sets

My hardware is:

A600 Rev 1.5
A604 (total 2mb Chip)
ACA630 @30mhz / 64mb Ram
Hiya,

Very strange, I just tried it on WinUAE and it's working fine for me on 3.9 (using the AmiNet release v1.04) with a virtual A600 setup.

It should use the same data files as the AGA version, do those data files work ok with the AGA version for you?

Make sure you're not running the CyberAGA hack (CyberBugFix), that's know to cause problems with AmiWolf.

I'd also love to see a video of it running on your A600
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 September 2013, 00:03   #63
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Mate I really think you should stop talking about the cyberbugfix "hack" and try to support it . I think it's only something about the screenmode, and KillerGorilla must know how to avoid the problem, as he did with his KGLoad beta program.

Last edited by Retrofan; 25 September 2013 at 00:08.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 September 2013, 02:07   #64
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Well I have working files now, I have the game loading up but as soon as I load a level the game locks up and the game field remains blank (on the real A600) *Similar to the issues I had on my A4000

I've booted the same CF card pulled from my A600 on WinUAE with the same settings. i.e Rom (3.1 for A500/A600/A2000) set up as an A600 with 64mb Fast Ram and 2mb Chip Ram, A600 extra chipset and Full ECS & No FPU and the same files for Wolf3D ECS.

It works just fine under emulation so that rules out any software issue in my Workbench install, it's definitely a hardware incompatibility either with the ACA630 or A604 or indeed the A600 it's self.

Be interesting to hear if anyone has the ECS version running on an expanded A600 or A2000, maybe the ACA620 would work or another A600 Turbo Board.

I bet it would run real nice on an A2000 with a GVP 030 or 040 combo
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 September 2013, 03:20   #65
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Mate I really think you should stop talking about the cyberbugfix "hack" and try to support it . I think it's only something about the screenmode, and KillerGorilla must know how to avoid the problem, as he did with his KGLoad beta program.
Sorry but it's a hack, you can't make AGA chipset 'pretend' to be an RTG card, does anyone even use this to run RTG software on an AGA machine?

I don't have the time to try and debug all of the different patches/hacks that people can install on their Amiga's, I'm too busy working on developing new ports
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 September 2013, 04:11   #66
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Well I have working files now, I have the game loading up but as soon as I load a level the game locks up and the game field remains blank (on the real A600)
I had the exactly same issues, and I was running ClassicWB which is running ScalOS.
I have booted standard WB disk and started the game from HD and it worked fine.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 25 September 2013, 12:20   #67
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Well I have working files now, I have the game loading up but as soon as I load a level the game locks up and the game field remains blank (on the real A600) *Similar to the issues I had on my A4000

I've booted the same CF card pulled from my A600 on WinUAE with the same settings. i.e Rom (3.1 for A500/A600/A2000) set up as an A600 with 64mb Fast Ram and 2mb Chip Ram, A600 extra chipset and Full ECS & No FPU and the same files for Wolf3D ECS.

It works just fine under emulation so that rules out any software issue in my Workbench install, it's definitely a hardware incompatibility either with the ACA630 or A604 or indeed the A600 it's self.

Be interesting to hear if anyone has the ECS version running on an expanded A600 or A2000, maybe the ACA620 would work or another A600 Turbo Board.

I bet it would run real nice on an A2000 with a GVP 030 or 040 combo
Wolf3D ECS works fine with my Furia 32-Bit 37MHz fully playable.
Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 25 September 2013, 12:21   #68
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
I had the exactly same issues, and I was running ClassicWB which is running ScalOS.
I have booted standard WB disk and started the game from HD and it worked fine.
I tried with a standard install of Workbench and it still didn't work sadly

My Floppy Drive in this machine doesn't work so I can't boot from a floppy but I was using just plain old WB3.1 for the latter tests.

Are you using an A600 with a ACA630?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 September 2013, 13:23   #69
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by majsta View Post
@lukassid
Like I said it was playable on Vampire600 and I m working on faster core right now who will be able to support this.
I know, I can't wait for my Vampire. I just wanted to see how current core compares to ACA630 and Furia 020. videos please lads
lukassid is offline  
Old 25 September 2013, 15:32   #70
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Ok I've uploaded new OCS/ECS/AGA AmiWolf versions to the Zone but I can't tell if it will help fix some the issues people are having. I do know that you have to use the correct version of the retail data files (I think they are at least 3 different versions!).

I've also uploaded my AGA Spear of Destiny port, I can't get the OCS/ECS version to work properly for some strange reason so I'll have to give up that idea I'm afraid.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 01:01   #71
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 453
I have my A1200 in standby but Im hoping to try this.
tolkien is online now  
Old 26 September 2013, 01:05   #72
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
HEy this looks fantastic! Will give it a try )
Akira is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 03:30   #73
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I tried with a standard install of Workbench and it still didn't work sadly

My Floppy Drive in this machine doesn't work so I can't boot from a floppy but I was using just plain old WB3.1 for the latter tests.

Are you using an A600 with a ACA630?
Yes, I have the ACA630 25MHz with 32MB RAM.

I had a black screen where the play area should have been.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 03:57   #74
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
Yes, I have the ACA630 25MHz with 32MB RAM.

I had a black screen where the play area should have been.
Hey,

I just had a brain wave

I wonder if ACATune is causing the black screen?

Try commenting out this line from your Startup-Sequence and see if that makes a difference.

New versions in the Zone BTW

Last edited by NovaCoder; 26 September 2013 at 05:49.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 04:41   #75
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Not had a chance to try the new version yet but yeah I tried with out ACATune, I ran just a stock WB3.1 setup with no ACATune installed.

I'd try booting from a Workbench Disk but my Floppy Drive doesn't work
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 09:06   #76
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
Nice one (again) Nova!

When converting Spear of Destiny to amiga format I had to rename all SOD_*.mus music files so they don't have SOD_ in front... after that everything worked fine. Works like a charm on 50Mhz 030 (Blizzard III).
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 11:15   #77
Zybex17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Roma Italy
Posts: 24
Great job again Nova. I finished Wolf3D years ago, but never played Spear of destiny. I'll do it.
And about Duke Nukem, wow! I hope that the porting will work fine!!! I love that game, and i still have the original PC CD-ROM version!!! I think that it will struggle on a 060...it was a really heavy piece of game...
Blood and rise of the triad would be great too!!!
Zybex17 is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 11:55   #78
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 280
@Zybex17: Nova's Quake an Quake2 ports are playable, why would not be Duke Nukem then? ;o) Trust NovaCoder and trust 060 ;o)
jack-3d is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 12:19   #79
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Thanks for the kind words guys

Spear of Destiny rocks, a really good sequel to Wolfy.

I hope to get both [ Show youtube player ] and [ Show youtube player ] running well on AGA before I stop coding.

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 26 September 2013, 15:20   #80
Zybex17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Roma Italy
Posts: 24
Stop coding?! AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!!!!!!!
There are just few people, skilled enough to support Amiga community, writing new quality softwares... and you're, as far as i know, the only one that is still working on games portings (Cosmos and PeterK are working on operative system)... If someone leave, the scene will die once for all... (except for some simple and basic games). I deeply hope that you'll not giveup. There are many source from great old games around to port... and many amigans, that are still spending time, money and passion on their beloved Amigas...
The emulation scene si dead already since from a looong time...
(i'm trying to make the Atari800 emu to work, but it wont, because of some library call.... is there anybody who can build the last version? NOVA, are you able??)... I trust in you... and in all the wonderfull people from '80 and '90 Golden age of computing, who are still bringing pearls of coding for US ALL. Thanks....

P.S. sorry for my english... :P
Zybex17 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiWolf - new AGA Wolfenstein 3D Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 100 16 September 2013 02:44
Quake 68k port for MAC Sandro request.Old Rare Games 11 02 September 2013 03:08
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 14:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 13:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22540 seconds with 12 queries