English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2013, 15:48   #41
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 659
K, so I figured out the version I got needed to be installed first (WL6 files extracted) which I did under PC-Task (lol). Funniest thing is, the game is kinda playable under pc-task on 68060/60. Turns out the version is incompatible with Amiwolf. Need to find a compatible one....
alenppc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 September 2013, 15:51   #42
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Look what I've been playing tonight

[ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 September 2013, 16:00   #43
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
That's Yummy again :P
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 19 September 2013, 16:07   #44
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
K, so I figured out the version I got needed to be installed first (WL6 files extracted) which I did under PC-Task (lol). Funniest thing is, the game is kinda playable under pc-task on 68060/60. Turns out the version is incompatible with Amiwolf. Need to find a compatible one....
If its of any help, the data files from the Steam version are compatible. Essentially just a pre-packaged ready to play dosbox setup.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 19 September 2013, 23:07   #45
Havie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
The only thing it needs in the root AmiWolf folder are the '.WL6' files (which are basically WAD files). Music and SFX should go in the 'music' and 'SFX' folders, easy


Just to recap, there are now 3 known things that cause problems:

1) Running the CGX-AGA/CyberBugfiX (hack!)
2) Doesn't seem to like ScalOS (I've never used ScalOS myself, no idea why it causes problems for AmiWolf)
3) AmiWolf isn't compatible with all of the versions of the full retail data files (I think there are three versions).

I found a small bug with the palette update code so I've uploaded v1.07 to AmiNet and also v1.04 of the OCS/ECS version.

Apparently the OCS/ECS version is playable on an expanded A600
I have classic workbench with SCALOS and both AGA and ECS versions work for me so it must be something else not SCALOS if the game not working.
Havie is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 02:18   #46
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
Is it possible to define a separate directory for the WL6 (WAD) files? If not, consider this as feature request
pintcat is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 22:03   #47
Zybex17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Roma Italy
Posts: 24
Hi all, tested here on my 1200 with Apollo 1260 80MHz with 32Mb : it just fly.
I just want to spend some words, to express my gratitude to NovaCoder. This is not only a great piece of software, but for someone (like me), it represent his time machine... I spent a couple hours playing it today, and i've been overcomed by memories, feelings, emotions... Thanks for all this, really. I hope to find more jems from you in the future (like someone was asking, maybe Blake stone? Corridor7 or other great games from the past)...
I spent 400 for this Apollo last month, and today, thanks to you, i can say that i well spent my money!!!
Thanks to you again, and to all the community that is still keeping our dreams (and memories) alive with their efforts!!!!
Zybex17 is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 13:43   #48
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zybex17 View Post
Hi all, tested here on my 1200 with Apollo 1260 80MHz with 32Mb : it just fly.
I just want to spend some words, to express my gratitude to NovaCoder. This is not only a great piece of software, but for someone (like me), it represent his time machine... I spent a couple hours playing it today, and i've been overcomed by memories, feelings, emotions... Thanks for all this, really. I hope to find more jems from you in the future (like someone was asking, maybe Blake stone? Corridor7 or other great games from the past)...
I spent 400 for this Apollo last month, and today, thanks to you, i can say that i well spent my money!!!
Thanks to you again, and to all the community that is still keeping our dreams (and memories) alive with their efforts!!!!
Hiya,

Thanks for that message, I think it's great to hear people are still having fun with their classic Amiga's

Hopefully I'll be able to provide you with another couple of new 060 AGA ports before I retire.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 13:46   #49
majsta
www.majsta.com
majsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Banjaluka/Republic of Srpska
Age: 36
Posts: 425
I was able to start,use,play it on Vampire 600. It was slow but playable it seems that current core does not have enough power but in few month we will for shore have much better core. Performance are somewhere in range ADOOM I have published earlier. Aldo I didn't used fastest core I have and didn't tried to tweak thing more to get better results. But most important for me is that system was stable there was no breaks or any problems I could see. I needed to use Kickstart 3.1. On 2.05 didn't worked.
majsta is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 13:59   #50
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hey Nova, any chance you can re-zone the ECS version? I'll be home tonight so can test it out
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 14:16   #51
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by majsta View Post
I was able to start,use,play it on Vampire 600. It was slow but playable it seems that current core does not have enough power but in few month we will for shore have much better core. Performance are somewhere in range ADOOM I have published earlier. Aldo I didn't used fastest core I have and didn't tried to tweak thing more to get better results. But most important for me is that system was stable there was no breaks or any problems I could see. I needed to use Kickstart 3.1. On 2.05 didn't worked.
That's excellent news, well done
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 14:17   #52
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hey Nova, any chance you can re-zone the ECS version? I'll be home tonight so can test it out
No need my friend, it's on AmiNet
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 16:40   #53
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
No need my friend, it's on AmiNet
Awesome

My A600 needs a workout
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 September 2013, 06:28   #54
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 659
Fantastic job especially on the ECS version. You can hardly tell it apart from the AGA version!

NovaCoder, I have sent you a small bug report through email in case there is anything that can be done about it.
alenppc is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 15:50   #55
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Spear of Destiny ported to AGA/ECS will upload to AmiNet tomorrow

[ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 20:37   #56
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Super stuff dude. Out of curiosity, what monitor do you use with your indivision?
Reido is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 02:45   #57
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reido View Post
Super stuff dude. Out of curiosity, what monitor do you use with your indivision?
It's a BenQ 21.5" (using HDMI to DVI adapter)

I've been playing with the Indivision Config tool a little and managed to get a nicely centred image for my ports and for WHDLOAD games, also improved the scrolling by adjusting the refresh rate.

When I get the time, I'm going to see if I can get one of my ports to run full screen in PAL, it must be possible because some games and demos can run full screen.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 12:00   #58
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Cool, thanks, know it's a little OT but I saw you mentioned in one of the comments on youtube that your monitor happened to sync to the Amiga's 'natural'resolution and I was wondering was that the reason (along with indivision) that the screen looked so.....nice! Would this be the monitor:

http://www.ebay.ie/itm/BenQ-G2250-21...item19dec13f74

....but back to AmiWolf, top work!

Last edited by Reido; 24 September 2013 at 12:04. Reason: monitor link
Reido is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 19:50   #59
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hey Nova, I'm getting this screen when I try to run the ECS version on my A600:




It locks up here so I can't go any further.

Any idea's? I'm thinking corrupt Games files but I tried two different sets

My hardware is:

A600 Rev 1.5
A604 (total 2mb Chip)
ACA630 @30mhz / 64mb Ram

I've tested Classic Workbench Full (Workbench 3.1 with Scalos) and Classics Workbench OS3.9 both give the same error.

I've tried booting with the safe startup, etc.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 20:50   #60
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Damn it. I was looking forward to watching how it's running on 630 30.
lukassid is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiWolf - new AGA Wolfenstein 3D Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 100 16 September 2013 02:44
Quake 68k port for MAC Sandro request.Old Rare Games 11 02 September 2013 03:08
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 14:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 13:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26030 seconds with 12 queries