English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 May 2014, 23:51   #201
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff b00toNic View Post
Nova can you check your zoned archive again please...
I think it's the same executable as 1.14
Yep my bad, I blame lake of sleep
Attached Files
File Type: zip AmiWolf_v_116.zip (86.0 KB, 109 views)
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 May 2014, 03:14   #202
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by pintcat View Post
Black screen here too after the "Get Psyched" loading screen. Then I set the clock back one year and it's working again. That's odd...
I don't know what version I have, but I too have the black screen after "Get Psyched" and date change did not work.
The file size is 153264 bytes. I tried to boot with startup-sequence, w/o startup-sequence, no luck.
The only way I got to work is to boot clean WB disk from floppy drive and start the game from HD like normal.

I'm running A600 ACA630 25MHz ClassicWB with ScalOS.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 28 May 2014, 05:00   #203
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
I don't know what version I have, but I too have the black screen after "Get Psyched" and date change did not work.
The file size is 153264 bytes. I tried to boot with startup-sequence, w/o startup-sequence, no luck.
The only way I got to work is to boot clean WB disk from floppy drive and start the game from HD like normal.

I'm running A600 ACA630 25MHz ClassicWB with ScalOS.
It's really easy to check the version number with any of my ports, just have a look at the ICON info and check the version number

Glad you got it working, I only run a 'clean' 3.9 install so I've no idea if it plays nice with ClassicWB/Scalos. One patch that I know for sure causes issues is the CyberBugFix hack which you can disable in ClassicWB.

What kind of speed are you getting with the ECS version, is it playable with a reduced window?

Last edited by NovaCoder; 28 May 2014 at 05:09.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 28 May 2014, 07:03   #204
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
It's really easy to check the version number with any of my ports, just have a look at the ICON info and check the version number

Glad you got it working, I only run a 'clean' 3.9 install so I've no idea if it plays nice with ClassicWB/Scalos. One patch that I know for sure causes issues is the CyberBugFix hack which you can disable in ClassicWB.

What kind of speed are you getting with the ECS version, is it playable with a reduced window?
My A600 is giving me a fit right now, CTR-A-A does not work, right mouse button not working, I think needs new CAPS.
Anyway, I cant check the version right now, we'll see tomorrow.

The speed with smaller window is OK, but w/o a counter I cant tell you more. It does feel choppy.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 28 May 2014, 18:16   #205
jeff b00toNic
Registered User

jeff b00toNic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arnsberg Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yep my bad, I blame lake of sleep
Great, everything is fine. No need to set time anymore.
Btw I play on 28Mhz A1200 with reduced window reasonable.
jeff b00toNic is offline  
Old 28 May 2014, 19:37   #206
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
My A600 is giving me a fit right now, CTR-A-A does not work, right mouse button not working, I think needs new CAPS.
Anyway, I cant check the version right now, we'll see tomorrow.

The speed with smaller window is OK, but w/o a counter I cant tell you more. It does feel choppy.
Under icon I clicked Version and it shows 1.02
amiman99 is offline  
Old 29 May 2014, 00:08   #207
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff b00toNic View Post
Great, everything is fine. No need to set time anymore.
Btw I play on 28Mhz A1200 with reduced window reasonable.
That's awesome
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 May 2014, 00:35   #208
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 266
I want to get the new version, but how do I get to the Zone! Also looking at the readme you need dos/win cli to extract the sound. I only have linux machines, is there anyway I can do it in linux?
gazj82 is offline  
Old 29 May 2014, 00:39   #209
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
How do I get access to The Zone?
prowler is offline  
Old 29 May 2014, 00:53   #210
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 266
Fantastic, Thank you very much, working with the correct date
gazj82 is offline  
Old 29 May 2014, 03:01   #211
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
ECS version working great on my A500+ with ACA500/ACA1230-56

It's really smooth, like playing on 040/060

I had to change the date to overcome the black screen since my ACA1230 has the clock (doh)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 May 2014, 04:41   #212
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
ECS version working great on my A500+ with ACA500/ACA1230-56

It's really smooth, like playing on 040/060

I had to change the date to overcome the black screen since my ACA1230 has the clock (doh)
That's awesome news Steve, can't wait to see the video of it running on your A500+

I'll upload new versions of AmiWolf ECS and AmiSpear AGA to AmiNet (to fix date bug) next week.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 29 May 2014 at 07:34.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 31 May 2014, 14:46   #213
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi Chris, here's a short Video running AmiWolf ECS on my A500+ with ACA1230/56

[ Show youtube player ]
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 June 2014, 01:51   #214
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Thanks Steve

It looks very playable and I really like how the colour conversion worked out on this port, it looks so much better than ADOOM ECS (which has a bug in its palette code).

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 June 2014, 23:50   #215
JanciB
Registered User
JanciB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bratislava / Slovakia
Posts: 189
I tested it on my A500+ with CSA Derringer 030 50Mhz and it is slower than fitzsteve's. The 6 Mhz should make that difference, or?
I think ACA is overall faster.
JanciB is offline  
Old 09 June 2014, 00:14   #216
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Probably the memory is also faster on the aca.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 15:49   #217
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
OK I've managed to find the time to update all of these 3 ports to fix the time bug.

v1.18 of AGA/ECS and Spear of Destiny (AGA only) uploaded to AmiNet, I'll whack them in the Zone too

Have a play with enabling the new 'priority' tool type, might help performance slightly for some users.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 20:03   #218
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks Nova
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 20:31   #219
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
The new version works perfectly, great work!
Amicol is offline  
Old 15 June 2014, 01:26   #220
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i have a way better solution for the music finally. I have found perfectly refactored midi files for Spear of destiny, and they convert to mus way better than the original ones.

anyone want to try ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiWolf - new AGA Wolfenstein 3D Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 100 16 September 2013 02:44
Quake 68k port for MAC Sandro request.Old Rare Games 11 02 September 2013 03:08
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 14:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 13:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.46923 seconds with 12 queries