English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 May 2014, 18:34   #181
JanciB
Registered User
JanciB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bratislava / Slovakia
Posts: 189
I have no sound and no music with the ECS version. Did the conversion to MUS.
Copied it to music folder. Turned it on in the game. Still no music and sfx.
JanciB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 May 2014, 02:34   #182
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
Black screen here too after the "Get Psyched" loading screen. Then I set the clock back one year and it's working again. That's odd...
pintcat is offline  
Old 26 May 2014, 03:23   #183
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by pintcat View Post
Black screen here too after the "Get Psyched" loading screen. Then I set the clock back one year and it's working again. That's odd...
Cool, well done that man!

I guessed it might be time related, I'll have to see what the hell is going on with the code

Maybe this bit is the problem?

Code:
if (year == 2014) {
 DO_NOT_WORK
} else {
 WORK
}
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 26 May 2014, 03:35   #184
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hmm, interesting, maybe explains why it works on my A500+ and A4000, neither have working clock!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 May 2014, 04:27   #185
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
We need to invent a time machine Steve, that will fix it
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 26 May 2014, 12:40   #186
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by pintcat View Post
Black screen here too after the "Get Psyched" loading screen. Then I set the clock back one year and it's working again. That's odd...
Confirmed! What on earth made you think of trying that??
gazj82 is online now  
Old 26 May 2014, 15:02   #187
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
OK I fixed it.

Version 1.16 (AGA) in the Zone.

I'll have to also fix up Spear of Destiny and the ECS version of AmiWolf because they all share the same buggy date code. Wonder if any of my other ports have stopped working recently.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 26 May 2014, 15:49   #188
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks Nova, I'll download that later and test
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 May 2014, 15:50   #189
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,152
For some reason Amiwolf says it "cant open the page file", whats that? I cant get past the "Get Psyched" screen even after this update.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 26 May 2014, 15:58   #190
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
For some reason Amiwolf says it "cant open the page file", whats that? I cant get past the "Get Psyched" screen even after this update.
You must have the wrong WAD files, you need the right version of the full retail game's WAD files (there are 3 different versions unfortunately).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 26 May 2014, 19:39   #191
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Nova, i get the same error message, and use the commercial release of wolfenstein 3D....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 26 May 2014, 19:56   #192
jeff b00toNic
Registered User

jeff b00toNic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arnsberg Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 139
1.14 finally works after time set, however 1.16 black screen again...
jeff b00toNic is offline  
Old 26 May 2014, 23:32   #193
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
That's very strange? V1.16 works fine on my 1260 without changing the clock, you guys need to come over to my place and play it

I'll have to go back and look at the source code again


Can anyone get v1.16 running?


Update: Yes v1.16 is working for fitzsteve

Last edited by NovaCoder; 27 May 2014 at 10:39.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 27 May 2014, 03:48   #194
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
why don't you simply change the year 2014 by 2100 ? We will all be dead that year lol
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 27 May 2014, 05:30   #195
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 839
All I get is a bunch of mixed up/flashing graphics
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 27 May 2014, 05:37   #196
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
All I get is a bunch of mixed up/flashing graphics
That usually means you have the wrong WAD files. Like I've said a couple of times now, there are at least 3 versions of the full (commercial) game's WAD files. You must use the correct versions to play

Last edited by NovaCoder; 27 May 2014 at 10:39.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 27 May 2014, 06:07   #197
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 839
Binned it
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 27 May 2014, 10:22   #198
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
1.16 working fine here, thanks Nova
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 May 2014, 11:11   #199
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
It fails for me with the error "cannot open doomsound.library"

I copied the Wad files (.wl6) from my Steam game, are these the correct wad files?

EDIT: Sorted the doomsound.libray. Just a black screen to sort now.

EDIT2: Black screen is resolved by changing the date!! (Using WinUAE)

EDIT3: Set the battery backed up clock to none, works O.K (Who needs a clock anyway)

Last edited by Arnie; 27 May 2014 at 12:07.
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 May 2014, 18:28   #200
jeff b00toNic
Registered User

jeff b00toNic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arnsberg Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 139
Nova can you check your zoned archive again please...
I think it's the same executable as 1.14
jeff b00toNic is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiWolf - new AGA Wolfenstein 3D Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 100 16 September 2013 02:44
Quake 68k port for MAC Sandro request.Old Rare Games 11 02 September 2013 03:08
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 14:06
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 13:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21432 seconds with 12 queries