English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 December 2013, 15:17   #481
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Plasma Explosion (Demo) by Timex

A500 OCS/ECS (most common) ... pic.1 !!!
Fixed. Similar problem to another demo that had 16 pixels of garbage flickering mid screen. (buffer not erased properly)

Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
And also from Demos with "most likely CPU emulator timing" issues:
This change affects many many demos. Hopefully it does not break anything (and if it does, it means something else is still broken)

Quote:
EDIT:
Crazy World (Demo) by Dioxide ... it looks much better, so ... maybe it should be tested on a real Amiga with Indivision ECS to confirm is it the same now !!!
I already did and it did looked exact same, different colored pixels on top of each "step" is correct. (Today's update had no effect).
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 December 2013, 15:44   #482
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This change affects many many demos. Hopefully it does not break anything (and if it does, it means something else is still broken)
Hopefully it does broke something ... as many broken demos - the better !!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I already did and it did looked exact same, different colored pixels on top of each "step" is correct. (Today's update had no effect).
Ok, so it was never a problem there ... probably I had misunderstand something there -> http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=422

Last edited by amilo3438; 21 December 2013 at 15:59.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 21 December 2013, 15:59   #483
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Ok, so it was never a problem there ... probably I had misunderstand something.
It was broken in 2.7.0 and older. Difference is obvious if you save statefile and load it to 2.7.0 (or older) and current development version and compare it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 December 2013, 17:34   #484
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
p.s. It seems "Ektoplasma (Trackmo) by Technoflight" has not been verified ... see page before (pic.4) -> http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=458
A500/A1000 confirmed. (Broken image? Reset after this part can't be right)

Quote:
Remarkable Intro (Demo) by The Outrunners

A500 OCS/ECS (most common) ... HALT1 !!! (Also on KS1.2 it resets !!!)
Coder decided that you can "open" dos.library with "lea $5c68,a6". Looks like KS 1.2 (33.180) is the only one that matches this address if config is chip ram only.

I didn't manage to run it on A1000 either with same KS version.

Quote:
Golden Oracle (Demo) by The Purple Vortex Cooperation

A500 OCS/ECS (most common) ... pic.1 !!!
Confirmed. Any kind of gaps or glitches on filled vector objects that don't cause fill "leak" (horizontal lines leaking to left or right side of object) are generally normal.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 December 2013, 18:58   #485
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Starbugs New A500 Demo (Demo) by Titanics

A500 OCS KS1.2/1.3 ... it seems one pixel doesnt move there -> pic.1 !!!

p.s. Also seams it doesnt works on ECS ... the stars doesnt appear on 1st screen and LMB doesnt work ?!
(Probably similar/same problem as Equipose by Complex -> http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=170)


Demo Mix 5 intro (Intro) by Tommyknockers

A500 OCS/ECS KS1.2/1.3 ... some line appears ... pic.2 !!!


Amiga BTX - Final (Import Intro) by Cascade 1733

Something strange happened here - pic.3 !!! (As it works fine in latest official 2.7.0.)


Vectris (Demo) by Toxic Trooper

A500 OCS/ECS (most common) ... when the demo comes on the greetings part (last part) and after LMB got this message -> pic.4 !!! (winuae.zip 2013-12-21 15:12)


Sony VX-90 (Demo) by Royal Amiga Force

A500 OCS/ECS (most common) ... some line appears -> pic.5 !!! (Note: It didnt appear in 2.7.0 beta16 !!!)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TITANICS-A500Demo_005.png
Views:	107
Size:	5.5 KB
ID:	38337   Click image for larger version

Name:	TOMMY-Bobs_001.png
Views:	105
Size:	7.0 KB
ID:	38338   Click image for larger version

Name:	Cascade-CrBTXImport_001.png
Views:	112
Size:	10.4 KB
ID:	38339   Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard01.jpg
Views:	115
Size:	10.3 KB
ID:	38341   Click image for larger version

Name:	_RAF-TriumphMeetingIntro_004.png
Views:	121
Size:	23.9 KB
ID:	38342  


Last edited by amilo3438; 22 December 2013 at 01:38.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 09:29   #486
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Bob Demo / D-Mob works correctly now.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 December 2013, 10:51   #487
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Starbugs New A500 Demo (Demo) by Titanics

A500 OCS KS1.2/1.3 ... it seems one pixel doesnt move there -> pic.1 !!!

p.s. Also seams it doesnt works on ECS ... the stars doesnt appear on 1st screen and LMB doesnt work ?!
It is OCS only, A1000 confirmed, stuck pixel also confirmed.

Quote:
Demo Mix 5 intro (Intro) by Tommyknockers

A500 OCS/ECS KS1.2/1.3 ... some line appears ... pic.2 !!!
Blitter modifications while active, always check the log.

Quote:
Amiga BTX - Final (Import Intro) by Cascade 1733

Something strange happened here - pic.3 !!! (As it works fine in latest official 2.7.0.)
I can't duplicate. OCS only.

Quote:
Vectris (Demo) by Toxic Trooper

A500 OCS/ECS (most common) ... when the demo comes on the greetings part (last part) and after LMB got this message -> pic.4 !!! (winuae.zip 2013-12-21 15:12)
It does stupid "reset" at the end (EDIT: Jumps to ROM entry point in user mode!) It hangs on real hardware. (Not going to be changed, not worth the trouble)

Quote:
Sony VX-90 (Demo) by Royal Amiga Force

A500 OCS/ECS (most common) ... some line appears -> pic.5 !!! (Note: It didnt appear in 2.7.0 beta16 !!!)
Plasmaexplosion fix was wrong. Back to drawing board

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 22 December 2013 at 12:05.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 December 2013, 14:30   #488
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Plasmaexplosion fix was wrong. Back to drawing board
Fix fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 December 2013, 16:50   #489
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
I was Playing a litle bit with AMOS Pro after Years, after i make the copper to work i see a litle Copper Glitch i dont confirm this on real Hardware.

A zipped ADF is in the Attachment
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	moor-test_001.png
Views:	107
Size:	39.7 KB
ID:	38344  
Attached Files
File Type: zip moor.zip (98.7 KB, 40 views)
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 17:24   #490
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlachtwerk View Post
I was Playing a litle bit with AMOS Pro after Years, after i make the copper to work i see a litle Copper Glitch i dont confirm this on real Hardware.
It is very visible on real hardware. Sorry but it is bug in copper list, setting color0 too late (in visible part of screen).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 December 2013, 17:27   #491
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
"Last A500 (Demo) by Oblivion" should work now. (This change can also make a difference in other demos that use blitter linedraw)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 December 2013, 17:32   #492
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
Ok Thx my Fault, sorry for waste your Time.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 17:52   #493
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate. OCS only.
Amiga BTX - Final (Import Intro) by Cascade 1733

The problem was "too old" used config file ... now made a new one an this fixed it !!!
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 19:26   #494
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Last A500 (Demo) by Oblivion" should work now. (This change can also make a difference in other demos that use blitter linedraw)
Those latest changes also influence on:

Mental Collection 27 Intro (Intro) by X-Men -> http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=397

It seems to work fine now ... the rotating X doesnt disappear from the screen now !!!
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 19:56   #495
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
And also from Demos with "most likely CPU emulator timing" issues:
Rampage (Trackmo) by The Electronic Knights ... the music doesnt missing now on "naked lady" part !!!
Well, it seems not quite, even on yesterdays test winuae.zip version showed less problem than on todays ... so its still broken ?!
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 21:03   #496
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Amiga BTX - Final (Import Intro) by Cascade 1733

The problem was "too old" used config file ... now made a new one an this fixed it !!!
Hm ... yes, its fine on DirectDraw but not on Direct3D !!!

Even with same config (see attach) works fine on official 2.7.0 but not on latest test winuae.zip ?!
Attached Files
File Type: uae test-2.7.0-b0_OCS_interlace2_(3D)_new.uae (15.4 KB, 48 views)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 22:10   #497
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Copper Intro (Intro) by Tracheen

A500 OCS/ECS KS1.2/1.3 ... glitches ... pic.1 !!!


Another BBS Intro (Intro) by Tragedy

A500 OCS/ECS ... Exception 3 !!!


Rebirth (Demo) by Tribe

A500 OCS/ECS ... most likely CPU timing -> pic.2 !!! (Note: It doesnt happen if 68020 is used, but anyway -> how it behaves on a real ECS Amiga ?!)


Axes High (Demo) by Triflex & Bad

A500 OCS/ECS ... pic.3 !!!


The End (Demo) by Trilobit & Flo

A500 ECS 1mb ... just wondering, does the glitches on scrolltext appears also on a real Amiga ... pic.4 ?!


Anti-Consider-Demo (Intro) by Triplex

This is a joke, right ?!


Multipart Demo (Demo) by Tronix

A500 OCS/ECS (most common) ... strange lines before scrolling text ... pic.5 !!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TRACHEEN-CopperIntro_001.png
Views:	97
Size:	10.5 KB
ID:	38349   Click image for larger version

Name:	Tribe-Rebirth_003.png
Views:	102
Size:	11.9 KB
ID:	38351   Click image for larger version

Name:	TRIFLEX-Intro_001.png
Views:	96
Size:	14.3 KB
ID:	38352   Click image for larger version

Name:	3fb-TheEnd_001.png
Views:	87
Size:	11.0 KB
ID:	38353   Click image for larger version

Name:	TRONIX-Multipart_002.png
Views:	83
Size:	2.7 KB
ID:	38355  


Last edited by amilo3438; 23 December 2013 at 12:38.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 23 December 2013, 13:49   #498
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Work For Nothing (Demo) by Turnips

A500 ECS 1mb ... some glitches pic.1, pic.2 , and strange line pic.3 !!!
(Note: It happens the same also on AGA 1200 ... hm, maybe the dms is damaged ?!)


Psycho Medium 4 (Intro) by Turnips

A500 ECS ... glitches ... pic.4 !!!


Lotus Esprit Turbo Challenge 2 (Crack Intro) by Two Live Crew

A500 OCS/ECS ... BLITTER issue or not ?! ... pic.5 !!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TURNIPS-WorkForNothing_001.png
Views:	99
Size:	35.1 KB
ID:	38356   Click image for larger version

Name:	TURNIPS-WorkForNothing_002.png
Views:	88
Size:	13.8 KB
ID:	38357   Click image for larger version

Name:	TURNIPS-WorkForNothing_003.png
Views:	86
Size:	20.6 KB
ID:	38358   Click image for larger version

Name:	Turnips-PsychoMedium4_002.png
Views:	93
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	38359   Click image for larger version

Name:	TLC-CrLotus2_001.png
Views:	100
Size:	5.4 KB
ID:	38360  


Last edited by amilo3438; 23 December 2013 at 15:50.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 23 December 2013, 13:51   #499
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Well, it seems not quite, even on yesterdays test winuae.zip version showed less problem than on todays ... so its still broken ?!
I finally found the real reason, very early part (landscape that has the blitter bug that prevented it from working for years..) corrupts one word in music pattern data. I know how to fix it but it isn't simple fix.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Hm ... yes, its fine on DirectDraw but not on Direct3D !!!

Even with same config (see attach) works fine on official 2.7.0 but not on latest test winuae.zip ?!
Still works fine here, even with your config. (DD vs D3D can't cause this kind of problem, it is something else)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 December 2013, 14:06   #500
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I finally found the real reason, very early part (landscape that has the blitter bug that prevented it from working for years..) corrupts one word in music pattern data. I know how to fix it but it isn't simple fix.
So one day might be also fixed !!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Still works fine here, even with your config. (DD vs D3D can't cause this kind of problem, it is something else)
Its a little strange, but official is compiled with VC10 and test version VC 13, right ?! ... maybe something there causing the problem !!!

ps. Just remember I still running WinUAE on WinXP SP3 !!!

EDIT: Also, just tested, on 2.7.0.beta16 it is OK but on test versions before official 2.7.0 is still bad !!! Betas was also compiled on VC10, right ?!

EDIT2: Strange, it runs fine on "MSVC 2013 (same optimizations as in OP) + SSE2 + __fastcall compiled" version from here:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=925825&postcount=5

Last edited by amilo3438; 23 December 2013 at 15:08.
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problematic GVP A530 Turbo Mogsy support.Hardware 22 13 November 2012 19:12
Problematic thread? prowler project.EAB 5 28 October 2011 00:06
Problematic Holiday Lemmings 94 demo disk MethodGit support.Games 19 08 November 2010 03:56
Problematic slaves list keropi project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 44 28 November 2008 12:46
Looking for two demos... eternalcrusader request.Demos 3 01 August 2006 08:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26930 seconds with 12 queries