English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2013, 23:42   #21
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCD View Post
Maybe keeping all problematic demos in one thread would make it easier to keep track of them? The first post could link to the 'open case' posts and this way it would be easier to handle.
All done. Three threads merged. I hope it's better this way.
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 September 2013, 23:44   #22
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
All done. Three threads merged. I hope it's better this way.
Thanks.

Last edited by prowler; 12 September 2013 at 00:03. Reason: Added 'Open-Case' Demos links to opening post.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 00:37   #23
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Vactro 2 by Angels -> http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=12004

On WinUAE2700b7 Quickstart A500 found problem with screen flickering when running first demo called Vactro Intro.

Edit: Unfortunately theres no any video, so only running it on a real A500 will show how suppose Vactro Intro should look running properly.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Vactro2_001.png
Views:	182
Size:	5.9 KB
ID:	36681  

Last edited by amilo3438; 12 September 2013 at 01:01.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 01:18   #24
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
ALUMINIUM by SYNTEX -> http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=3027

Quickstart A500 ... after some time of running demo only black screen shows.

In pouet discussion is said following (quote):

"Such a pity! The raytraced part doesn't work in WinUAE.
yep black screen but from what I've seen, excellent!
technically one of the best ECS demos"

EDIT: After testing it on Quickstart A500 ECS 1mb+0.5mb raytraced part works (see pic.2) but unfortunately got last scrolling text garbled (see pic.3).
So the problem is now only with last scrolling screen being garbled!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Aluminiu_001.png
Views:	171
Size:	13.5 KB
ID:	36709   Click image for larger version

Name:	Aluminiu_002.png
Views:	177
Size:	38.5 KB
ID:	36710   Click image for larger version

Name:	Aluminiu_003.png
Views:	162
Size:	42.0 KB
ID:	36711  

Last edited by amilo3438; 13 September 2013 at 15:33.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 02:35   #25
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Antediluvian Sloppy Spectacle by essence -> http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=8679

Quickstart A500 OCS ... strange vertical lines on several scenes appears ?!


EDIT: Tested with an ADF version and nothing changed. -> link
Didnt help even if the disk was inserted after "insert disk hand" appeard?!

EDIT2: FIXED! ... It seem to works Ok now (checked on WinUAE test version 2013-10-21 16:58)!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Essence-A_001.png
Views:	190
Size:	6.6 KB
ID:	36682   Click image for larger version

Name:	Essence-A_002.png
Views:	183
Size:	6.0 KB
ID:	36683   Click image for larger version

Name:	Essence-A_003.png
Views:	181
Size:	14.3 KB
ID:	36684   Click image for larger version

Name:	Essence-A_004.png
Views:	171
Size:	13.3 KB
ID:	36685  

Last edited by amilo3438; 21 October 2013 at 20:13.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 07:20   #26
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
All done. Three threads merged. I hope it's better this way.
Thank you prowler and also amilo for accepting the change
TCD is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 07:55   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Include always screenshot that shows the problem, thanks.

Quote:
Quickstart A500 OCS ... strange vertical lines on several scenes appears ?!
Usual "we don't disable sprite dma during vblank" bug. Probably helps if you insert the disk after "insert disk hand" appears.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 September 2013, 21:15   #28
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
COOL FRIDGE by UPFRONT -> http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=1467

Running on Quickstart A500 OCS/ECS glitches on "SMOOTH COPPER" part an UPFRONT logo only when is copper plasma behind (see attach pict. 1 & 2).

p.s. Its really very difficult to find some error on new WinUAE b7 ... for example found this one after testing 50 or more some good but not so popular Amiga 500 demos!


EDIT: Have done testing on an old WinUAE0827 ... a little better but not quite (see on attach pict.3 below).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Upfront-CoolFridge_001.png
Views:	224
Size:	16.7 KB
ID:	36693   Click image for larger version

Name:	Upfront-CoolFridge_002.png
Views:	206
Size:	14.0 KB
ID:	36694   Click image for larger version

Name:	0827example.jpg
Views:	194
Size:	60.7 KB
ID:	36695  

Last edited by amilo3438; 12 September 2013 at 21:34.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 22:14   #29
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
for some reason Nexus 7 runs really, really slowly on my bppc (even before the mediator upgrade). tried several versions and installing the latest libraries.

i think whatever the cause is, its also the reason for causing whdload games like pinball fantasies to run as slow as a 3 legged dog swimming through an Olympic swimming pool filled with treacle
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 22:24   #30
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
for some reason Nexus 7 runs really, really slowly
You can try to setup WinUAE2700b6 according this link -> http://eab.abime.net/910284-post5.html

... but choose Quickstart A1200 instead of A500 configuration as is shown on the 1st picture in above mentioned link.

p.s. Also, please note that this Thread is open only for problems/errors found in demos itself when running on Quickstart A500 OCS/ECS and not for how to run a demo!

Last edited by amilo3438; 12 September 2013 at 22:43. Reason: WinUAE2700b7 changed to b6 version for Quickstart A1200!!!
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 08:55   #31
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
my mistake, i didn't realise this thread was in the uae subsection, and didn't cover real hardware.

I shall have a hunt elsewhere or start a new thread
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 13:55   #32
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Megademo by Royal Amiga Force -> http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=7559

On Quickstart A500 OCS/ECS top line of scrolling text is shifted (pic.1).

On original video here is running OK (pic.2) -> [ Show youtube player ]
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RAF-Megademo_B_003.jpg
Views:	185
Size:	24.9 KB
ID:	36704   Click image for larger version

Name:	video-original.jpg
Views:	184
Size:	12.7 KB
ID:	36705  
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 15:07   #33
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Megademo by Freedom Force -> http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=12999

While tested on Quickstart A500 the above demo I noticed a screen has been shifted (see on pic.1).

When run it on an older WinUAE0827 with same resolution I got "correct"?! screen without being shifted (see pic.2).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	FREEDOM_FORCE-Megademo_001.jpg
Views:	179
Size:	42.7 KB
ID:	36707   Click image for larger version

Name:	0827-example.jpg
Views:	167
Size:	38.8 KB
ID:	36708  
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 15:28   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Just reminding that I don't care if some old version appears to be correct or if demo "looks" wrong.

There has already been demos what "worked correctly" in older version but actually they should have looked not-that-correct or only show garbage. It is especially useless information if config of screenshot/video is not known!

-> real 500 test is always required. Nothing else matters. (Currently too bored to do any disk transfers)

You can keep including reports but only include demo (at least checksum or file attachment) and screen shot that shows the (possible) problem. Make sure both OCS and ECS Agnus configurations have been tested.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 September 2013, 16:27   #35
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
I have been doing this to not get bored, and to use my free time to help you with WinUAE development/improvement.

I hoped that you strived for such infos, but obviously I was wrong.

I am not asking here or forcing that this has to be repaired ASAP.

I have been decided to make a collection of still possible problematic demos that might be of help.

But of course, its up to you what will be done with those infos ... its your emu anyway not mine.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Just reminding that I don't care if some old version appears to be correct or if demo "looks" wrong.
Well, how I understand, if a demo "looks" wrong it obviously doesnt run correctly, right?

And you said you "don't care" ... hm, thanks for that, so why then should I, really.

Last edited by amilo3438; 13 September 2013 at 16:39.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 16:52   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
I meant: include demo, include screenshot. Thats very useful.

Everything else is don't care. There is no need to find some last working version from ages ago or working screenshot or video.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 September 2013, 17:00   #37
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You can keep including reports but only include demo (at least checksum or file attachment) and screen shot that shows the (possible) problem. Make sure both OCS and ECS Agnus configurations have been tested.
Sorry, I have been just lost motivation and ... hm, the sun shone so nice, just great for a ride on the bike.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 17:20   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
How do you lose motivation if you need to do _less_ when reporting bugs?

Some quick tests (without A500 tests)

RAF Megademo: likely emulation bug.
Freedom Force Megademo: Not emulation bug. It is very common overscan problem. (Usually real hardware visible only if using monitor that allows size adjustments)
Cool Fridge: something weird with copper emulation, it shouldn't happen..

EDIT:

Funky Room by Y-Crew: 99.9% guaranteed not-OCS compatible problem. Sets ECS only DDFSTOP bit.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 13 September 2013 at 18:10.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 September 2013, 17:29   #39
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
How do you lose motivation if you need to do _less_ when reporting bugs?
Oh, not quite, just temporarily.

You know, in my place the whole week was somber, and as the sun shone just nice ... hope you understand ... I have just got a need for a little sunlight.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 17:31   #40
mc6809e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Sorry, I have been just lost motivation and ... hm, the sun shone so nice, just great for a ride on the bike.
Don't give up, amilo. Toni's just saying that he needs things done in a way that's more disciplined.

The Amiga is such a complicated machine that it's sometimes difficult to know if the emulator is as fault or the programmer made an error. It's even possible that the emulator accidentally corrects a bug in the original demo! It would be very annoying to discover that an apparent bug in the emulator is actually a bug in the Demo itself.

What Toni is after is an example that's run on a real Amiga with output compared with the output of the emulator run with best possible settings. If there is a difference, then the emulator is at fault. Everything else just makes it difficult to focus and is distracting.

Do you have a working A500? If you don't then perhaps you can get other users to verify the suspected error on a real machine. Then the demo with documented error can later be presented for correction.

BTW, the UPFRONT smooth copper demo problem you found is very interesting. Maybe someone can verify that the Demo runs correctly on a real Amiga. If it does and no emulator setting produces the same result, then it certainly is worth exploring.
mc6809e is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problematic GVP A530 Turbo Mogsy support.Hardware 22 13 November 2012 19:12
Problematic thread? prowler project.EAB 5 28 October 2011 00:06
Problematic Holiday Lemmings 94 demo disk MethodGit support.Games 19 08 November 2010 03:56
Problematic slaves list keropi project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 44 28 November 2008 12:46
Looking for two demos... eternalcrusader request.Demos 3 01 August 2006 08:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27368 seconds with 13 queries