English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2013, 20:37   #181
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think this depends on memory configuration and more, could be some kind of sprite emulation problem too. This is not good test case.
Hammer's Mini Intro by Anarchy... It seems to work fine on A500 OCS 0.5mb chip ram, so problem appears only when there is an 0.5 fast ram added.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
A500 confirmed (OCS), ECS = very corrupted display because it triggers chipset bug (bitplane DMA can end too late on ECS and AGA causing DMA cycle conflict), this does not happen in emulation (effect looks like some kind of line delay scrambling..) but I added log warning.
Master Of Magic Demo by Anarchy ... "A500 confirmed (OCS)" -> somehow sounds to me unclear/confusing does it happen same or not on a real A500 (OCS) too! Anyway I will take that now as the same error happens also on a real A500 (OCS) too. (Please be more precise next time like: Same on A500. TIA )

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate it working using b8 or any other version..
Deja Vu by Anarchy ... I run it also on todays fresh test version (2013-10-12 20:46) and got same problem?!
It only works fine for me on official b8 (2013-10-21) and previous ... so hope it will be Ok then on next official b9 ... if not I will have to report that problem here again.

Last edited by amilo3438; 12 October 2013 at 21:51.
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 October 2013, 00:14   #182
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Waterproof First Release -Waterproof V1- (Demo) by Rebels

A500 OCS/ECS ... running the "BOZOS NOSE" part the REBELS logo after some time becomes behaving very wild (pics.3 & 4) ... Note: It happens after waiting some long time - minute or more!

p.s. It could be also the demo problem itself as there exist version V1.1 that looks to behave Ok Waterproof Final -Waterproof v1.1- (Demo) by Rebels ... but who can tell is that was the reason for the V1.1 version and does the V1 version behave same on a real A500?!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	REBELS-Waterproof1_005.png
Views:	78
Size:	8.8 KB
ID:	37198   Click image for larger version

Name:	REBELS-Waterproof1_006.png
Views:	87
Size:	13.8 KB
ID:	37199   Click image for larger version

Name:	REBELS-Waterproof1_007.png
Views:	74
Size:	14.8 KB
ID:	37200   Click image for larger version

Name:	REBELS-Waterproof1_008.png
Views:	78
Size:	13.5 KB
ID:	37201  
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 October 2013, 10:46   #183
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Master Of Magic Demo by Anarchy ... "A500 confirmed (OCS)" -> somehow sounds to me unclear/confusing does it happen same or not on a real A500 (OCS) too! Anyway I will take that now as the same error happens also on a real A500 (OCS) too. (Please be more precise next time like: Same on A500. TIA )
ECS corruption photo attached.

Quote:
Deja Vu by Anarchy ... I run it also on todays fresh test version (2013-10-12 20:46) and got same problem?!
It only works fine for me on official b8 (2013-10-21) and previous ... so hope it will be Ok then on next official b9 ... if not I will have to report that problem here again.
I probably used wrong version or something.. Fixed, some 68020 stuff leaked to 68000 side..

Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Waterproof First Release -Waterproof V1- (Demo) by Rebels

A500 OCS/ECS ... running the "BOZOS NOSE" part the REBELS logo after some time becomes behaving very wild (pics.3 & 4) ... Note: It happens after waiting some long time - minute or more!

p.s. It could be also the demo problem itself as there exist version V1.1 that looks to behave Ok Waterproof Final -Waterproof v1.1- (Demo) by Rebels ... but who can tell is that was the reason for the V1.1 version and does the V1 version behave same on a real A500?!
Yes, v1 has logo corruption, v1.1 appears to be fixed version.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Master Of Magic Demo by Anarchy on ECS.jpg
Views:	105
Size:	50.0 KB
ID:	37204  
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 October 2013, 15:03   #184
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
ECS corruption photo attached.
Thanks, didnt know that such wired bug exist at all in a real ECS chipset.
Any plan to emulate such bug in WinUAE in future?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I probably used wrong version or something.. Fixed, some 68020 stuff leaked to 68000 side..
Also confirm to work now again in test version 2013-10-13 10:22 of winuae.

EDIT: But also it seams the Geil Intro (Intro) by Alpha Flight problem returned back?!

Last edited by amilo3438; 13 October 2013 at 15:28.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 October 2013, 18:49   #185
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Plasma Vectors by The Silents

A500 OCS/ECS ... glitches on lower part of screen (pic.1)!

EDIT:
Check Mate Intro by The Silents

A500 OCS/ECS ... also something similar here (pic.2)!

EDIT2:
Misery Dentro 2 by TRSI & Masque

And also similar here but on top of screen (pic.3 & pic.4)!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TSL-PlasmaVectors_001.png
Views:	103
Size:	18.3 KB
ID:	37207   Click image for larger version

Name:	SIlents-CheckMateIntro_001.png
Views:	97
Size:	6.1 KB
ID:	37213   Click image for larger version

Name:	TRSI_MASQUE-MiseryII_003.png
Views:	97
Size:	20.9 KB
ID:	37221   Click image for larger version

Name:	TRSI_MASQUE-MiseryII_004.png
Views:	97
Size:	19.9 KB
ID:	37222  

Last edited by amilo3438; 14 October 2013 at 15:38.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 October 2013, 22:12   #186
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Hi Freaks (Intro) by Supplex & The Silents

Some glitches on beginning of sphere part...
Does it happen on a real A500 too (see on pic.2)?! (Note: It last only half of second or less!)

EDIT: It doesnt happens if "Cycle-exact=OFF" or "Cycle-exact=ON" but "CPU Frequency=1x,4x,8x or Custom".
So, it happens only when "Cycle-exact=ON" and "CPU Frequency=2x".

EDIT2:
Necromantic Clouds by TRSI & Cachet

Similar here (see on pic. 4 - it happens after pic. 3) ... Note: It last as eye blink!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Supplex-HiFreaks_002.png
Views:	111
Size:	9.0 KB
ID:	37214   Click image for larger version

Name:	Supplex-HiFreaks_003.jpg
Views:	113
Size:	70.9 KB
ID:	37215   Click image for larger version

Name:	TRSI_Cachet-NecromanticClouds_003.png
Views:	97
Size:	4.2 KB
ID:	37223   Click image for larger version

Name:	TRSI_Cachet-NecromanticClouds_004.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	21.5 KB
ID:	37224  

Last edited by amilo3438; 14 October 2013 at 16:20.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 14 October 2013, 16:12   #187
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
EDIT: But also it seams the Geil Intro (Intro) by Alpha Flight problem returned back?!
Works for me. Possible some later change "fixed" it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Plasma Vectors by The Silents

A500 OCS/ECS ... glitches on lower part of screen (pic.1)!
Yes.

Quote:
EDIT:
Check Mate Intro by The Silents

A500 OCS/ECS ... also something similar here (pic.2)!
Same.

Quote:
EDIT2:
Misery Dentro 2 by TRSI & Masque

And also similar here but on top of screen (pic.3 & pic.4)!
And even this one is confirmed.

All use very early or late lines, not visible on most TVs (not on my LCD at least) but on my old 1084-style monitor it can be seen if vertical size is adjusted)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 October 2013, 18:04   #188
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Forensic Clinicism (40k Intro) by TRSI

A500 OCS ... glitches, see on pictures! (But if "Wait for blitter=ON" it seems to work then Ok!)
A500 ECS Agnus ... no problem found here! (Wired, isnt the blitter same on both?!)

EDIT: It does happens on ECS also ... I have been changed to ECS after OCS and doing reset so was thinking that on ECS is Ok, but it isnt. Its same!
So the fix for both OCS and ECS is to use option "Wait for blitter" compatibility hack !!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TRSI-ForensicClinicism_002.png
Views:	96
Size:	5.0 KB
ID:	37226   Click image for larger version

Name:	TRSI-ForensicClinicism_005.png
Views:	85
Size:	4.8 KB
ID:	37227  

Last edited by amilo3438; 14 October 2013 at 18:24.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 14 October 2013, 19:55   #189
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
I can't duplicate any glitches. (I always quit emulator when changing settings, just to be 100% sure)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 October 2013, 21:57   #190
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate any glitches. (I always quit emulator when changing settings, just to be 100% sure)
Well, interesting is if I press F12 and change Chipset from OCS to ECS (or ECS to OCS) and reset, then everything works fine.

In attachment are WinUAE configs that produce such problem on my PC.

EDIT: Could be this: If the disk is inserted after WB hand is shown it will happen ... if the disk is attached before starting the emu it will run fine?!

EDIT2: Yes, can confirm it now ... after tested it several times it happens exact what is mentioned on EDIT above (at least on my laptop PC).

p.s. Would be nice to see if the same happens also on a real A500 according to EDIT above.
Attached Files
File Type: uae test_OCS.uae (10.5 KB, 34 views)
File Type: uae test_ECS.uae (10.5 KB, 37 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 14 October 2013 at 22:40.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 15 October 2013, 08:59   #191
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Well, interesting is if I press F12 and change Chipset from OCS to ECS (or ECS to OCS) and reset, then everything works fine.

In attachment are WinUAE configs that produce such problem on my PC.

EDIT: Could be this: If the disk is inserted after WB hand is shown it will happen ... if the disk is attached before starting the emu it will run fine?!

EDIT2: Yes, can confirm it now ... after tested it several times it happens exact what is mentioned on EDIT above (at least on my laptop PC).

p.s. Would be nice to see if the same happens also on a real A500 according to EDIT above.
It looks like it is demo bug (uninitialized variable or something), I tried it few times on my A500 quickly and sometimes (didn't really check more carefully if it depends on disk insertion or ocs/ecs), when circles are located at the very bottom of screen, it can have missing bottom part.

EDIT: probable "cause" is emulation always being exact same if booted with disk in drive (and config is same), but it is never same on real hardware due to outside variables like floppy head position etc.. (as I explained some time ago).

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 15 October 2013 at 10:37.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 October 2013, 00:51   #192
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Hope this two demo/intro problems will not be forgotten! ... ?!?!?!?!

p.s. Also, any new demo problem hasn't been found today!
Yes, reason could be that WinUAE emulation becomes even more precise, but if so we will see already tomorrow!

Last edited by amilo3438; 16 October 2013 at 15:46.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 16 October 2013, 14:58   #193
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Primus (Demo) by Brainstorm

A500 OCS/ECS ... Hm, it looks we have another winner here! ... Just wondering what could cause such wired behaving?!

p.s. Obviously I was "fishing" on the wrong places yesterday!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BRS-PrimusDemo_001.png
Views:	94
Size:	14.2 KB
ID:	37245   Click image for larger version

Name:	BRS-PrimusDemo_002.png
Views:	81
Size:	10.7 KB
ID:	37246   Click image for larger version

Name:	BRS-PrimusDemo_003.png
Views:	86
Size:	11.5 KB
ID:	37247   Click image for larger version

Name:	BRS-PrimusDemo_004.png
Views:	79
Size:	11.5 KB
ID:	37248  

Last edited by amilo3438; 16 October 2013 at 15:10.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 16 October 2013, 16:06   #194
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Hi Freaks (Intro) by Supplex & The Silents

Some glitches on beginning of sphere part...
Does it happen on a real A500 too (see on pic.2)?! (Note: It last only half of second or less!)
It does not happen on real A500. Probably the usual some instruction still being wrong, too time consuming to find without some really simple test cases.

Quote:
EDIT2:
Necromantic Clouds by TRSI & Cachet

Similar here (see on pic. 4 - it happens after pic. 3) ... Note: It last as eye blink!
A500 confirmed. I assume this demo was made for faster Amigas. Vector "X" part at the beginning runs too slowly for being (good) A500 demo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Primus (Demo) by Brainstorm

A500 OCS/ECS ... Hm, it looks we have another winner here! ... Just wondering what could cause such wired behaving?!

p.s. Obviously I was "fishing" on the wrong places yesterday!
This does not win anything

It creates invalid refresh rates to simulate TV losing sync when it switches screens (rotates vertically = old CRTs, blanks the display on LCDs..)

-> invalid refresh rate -> result is undefined -> emulation is fine
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 October 2013, 16:35   #195
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It does not happen on real A500. Probably the usual some instruction still being wrong, too time consuming to find without some really simple test cases.
Is it so hard/difficult to isolate that "some instruction" or reduce amount of possible affected instructions by using some debugger until the problem appears on screen?!

p.s. Intro file is long only 150kb, and probably huge amount of that goes to its logo gfx & music ... so what test case could be simpler than that, really?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
A500 confirmed. I assume this demo was made for faster Amigas. Vector "X" part at the beginning runs too slowly for being (good) A500 demo.
Correct, it works fine on an A1200 WinUAE config ... so probably its not being made for an A500 then.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It creates invalid refresh rates to simulate TV losing sync when it switches screens (rotates vertically = old CRTs, blanks the display on LCDs..)

-> invalid refresh rate -> result is undefined -> emulation is fine
Well, how emulation could be fine if doesnt emulate/simulate the same behaving of what is happening on old CRT or LCD?!
At least, the music is not affected on a real A500 by this problem!

EDIT: Just thinking ... is it possible that emu detect "invalid refresh rate" change and then blanks the display like LCD does and leave the refresh rate unchanged (on value before trying it to change)?! Thus the screen will be blank but the music will continue to play w/o problem?!

p.s. After searching hundreds of demos for any problem yesterday and today (what is also huge time consuming), I hoped that was finally found "something", but is seems to be only a false alarm.

How one can describe this feeling of being the same time happy and sad ...

Last edited by amilo3438; 16 October 2013 at 23:25. Reason: small corrections and additions
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 17 October 2013, 13:13   #196
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Protracker 3.00 beta - intro (Intro) by Cryptoburners

Glitches on rotating part... (Note: The file is only 19kb long ... so cant be simpler than that.)

Also, it doesnt happens if "Cycle-exact=OFF" or "Cycle-exact=ON" but "CPU Frequency=4x,8x or Custom".
It happens only when "Cycle-exact=ON" and "CPU Frequency=1x,2x".
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CRB-Protracker300betaIntro_001.png
Views:	84
Size:	8.8 KB
ID:	37261   Click image for larger version

Name:	CRB-Protracker300betaIntro_002.png
Views:	95
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	37262   Click image for larger version

Name:	CRB-Protracker300betaIntro_003.png
Views:	96
Size:	15.1 KB
ID:	37263   Click image for larger version

Name:	CRB-Protracker300betaIntro_004.png
Views:	99
Size:	10.7 KB
ID:	37264  
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 17 October 2013, 14:39   #197
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Seven Months Old (Demo) by The Crusaders

FYI ...
Its broken in test beta 8 (2013-10-16 20:16) ... see on pic1.
(It worked fine on beta 8 (2013-09-21 13:15) ... see on pic.2)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Crusaders-7MonthsOld_005.png
Views:	81
Size:	18.4 KB
ID:	37265   Click image for larger version

Name:	Crusaders-7MonthsOld_006.png
Views:	85
Size:	17.6 KB
ID:	37266  
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 17 October 2013, 15:02   #198
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Switchblade's Balls (Demo) by The Crusaders
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Crusaders-SwitchbladesBalls_001.png
Views:	88
Size:	4.0 KB
ID:	37267  
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 17 October 2013, 16:16   #199
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
A500 confirmed, exact same glitches. Probably again made for faster machines.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
A500 confirmed. Shows uninitialized memory, possibly someone forgot to clear all required memory when it was converted to exe and/or possibly it was recrunched with some other cruncher. Or something similar.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 October 2013, 16:54   #200
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Blue Lagoon (Demo) by Wizzcat & Belga-live

Another case that behaves similar to Forensic Clinicism (40k Intro) by TRSI ...?!

If the disk inserted after the emu is started, it will work with glitches ... but if the now is done reset or the disk is already present before the emu started, it will work fine ?!
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problematic GVP A530 Turbo Mogsy support.Hardware 22 13 November 2012 19:12
Problematic thread? prowler project.EAB 5 28 October 2011 00:06
Problematic Holiday Lemmings 94 demo disk MethodGit support.Games 19 08 November 2010 03:56
Problematic slaves list keropi project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 44 28 November 2008 12:46
Looking for two demos... eternalcrusader request.Demos 3 01 August 2006 08:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.45921 seconds with 12 queries