English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 September 2013, 18:46   #21
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Yep, 1230 is fine. Works perfectly here on real hardware.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 September 2013, 18:55   #22
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,806
Yes, I'm using emulator.
s2325 is online now  
Old 12 September 2013, 19:02   #23
Phantomz
Registered User
Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Yes, I'm using emulator.
Ok no problem, I thought as much, because your amiga version video doesn't look right, it looks the same as the Atari ST version on real hardware.
Phantomz is online now  
Old 12 September 2013, 19:08   #24
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
gameplay: [ Show youtube player ]
Please have in mind that I'm playing in 320x200 window on 1920x1200 display and everything is tiny for me. 'Crack intro' have YM-like music.
You can compare it with Atari ST version [ Show youtube player ]
and here is unfinished version for Atari 8-bit [ Show youtube player ]
Title screen should be black. Strange. Can you provide me settings for WinUAE (guessing ) and I will check on my side. Thanks.
Asman is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 19:11   #25
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Looks fine in current WinUAE versions. Screen is black.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 19:11   #26
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,806
I switched from ECS to AGA chipset while loading game, that may be a problem. I'm not using current version.
s2325 is online now  
Old 12 September 2013, 19:26   #27
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Is SunDog: Frozen Legacy really that hard to convert?
I don't know. I'm biggest fan of arcade games and sorry but SunDog: Frozen Legacy is not my target.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I would love it. Do you considering to do it?
I'm still thinking about it
Asman is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 19:30   #28
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Nice work Asman!

I tested this out on my 020 A600 and it ran very smoothly
hansel75 is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 20:31   #29
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 162
Looks nice, another entry for RK/LE Game Compo
meckert is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 22:35   #30
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
lilalurl, ops, thanks for the clarification
vitux is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 05:15   #31
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,654
The scrolling is rather jerky...would it be possible to rewrite the scrolling code to use eg. the blitter, scroll registers, etc. so that we could have Amiga-quality scrolling rather than Atari-quality scrolling?
Minuous is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 09:42   #32
kamelito
Zone Friend
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 829
@Asman do you replace input output ST parts by Amiga counterparts or do you do ut Meynalf's way?
Thanks for the port.
Kamelito
kamelito is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 09:43   #33
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
The scrolling is rather jerky...would it be possible to rewrite the scrolling code to use eg. the blitter, scroll registers, etc. so that we could have Amiga-quality scrolling rather than Atari-quality scrolling?
Do you really thinkt that would be worth it ? It is a nice game and I think the port as it is is enough... let Asman do other ports instead
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 10:25   #34
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamelito View Post
@Asman do you replace input output ST parts by Amiga counterparts or do you do ut Meynalf's way?
Thanks for the port.
Kamelito
I changed all drawing routines.


@Minuous

Of course that is possible but this take much much more time.
Asman is offline  
Old 14 September 2013, 12:14   #35
CTOJAH
Registered User
CTOJAH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Veles,Macedonia
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcat666 View Post
YAY ! Go Wanted Team...

It is strange how back in the day we hated straight ST ports... now we are loving them
+1
CTOJAH is offline  
Old 15 September 2013, 00:36   #36
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
btw: The jerky scrolling occurs if you run it on Amiga 500 (slow too). Metro-Cross runs pretty smooth and fast enough on an A1200. The manually adjustable scrolling/speed behaves mostly like in the arcade version. Only a bit worser in the ST version (and this port) imo. Full speed scrolling is smooth enough.

This game seems a parade example for input lag: I think it's muuuch easier on real hardware. Took me 15-20 tries to finally reach level 3 in emulation. As i said a few days ago, i'd reached level 6 without problems on my A1200 at the first try.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 15 September 2013 at 01:15.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 17:10   #37
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,153
could you port games from sharp x68k in the same way ?
if yes, i suppose it will run on high-end amiga, 68060.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 12:26   #38
Wizball71
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,

I loathed my pal who had a ST we played this game so often

Now at long last I wrote it back to disk , put disk into my A1200 (030) and it's great!

Very good convertion though it's just a 1:1 copy of the ST version but who cares ... I LOVE IT !!!!!

btw
is it possible to install on HD ?
 
Old 27 September 2013, 16:03   #39
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Sure. Copy all files from the dms disk image into a hd folder. Works perfectly.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 October 2013, 19:42   #40
Yakumo9275
Registered User
Yakumo9275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lexington VA
Posts: 94
I gotta check this out. the c64 metrocross was awesome. spent many hours on that game.
Yakumo9275 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resident Evil port for Atari ST coze project.Amiga Game Factory 37 08 February 2009 15:41
cross dos Dave_wb support.Hardware 15 27 March 2005 19:04
Atari Legend. Finally an Atari ST database similar to HOL! Fred the Fop Retrogaming General Discussion 23 04 December 2004 07:46
EBAY Amiga / Atari ST / Atari 2600 stuff Eggsplosion MarketPlace 0 09 October 2004 22:01
cross dos help fastflange request.Apps 2 19 June 2002 18:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23555 seconds with 11 queries