English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 September 2013, 00:57   #1
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
Have DX11, "Newer DirectX runtime required"??

It opens a Microsoft page mentioning updating to 9.0c when I enable Direct3D.

I've run DXDIAG 64-bit and it says DX11.

Upon reset, it has reset to DirectDraw.

Just wondering how to get the filters enabled.
Photon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 September 2013, 01:02   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Here you will find the explanation and solution to your problem:
http://eab.abime.net/support-winuae/...9-message.html
prowler is offline  
Old 06 September 2013, 01:25   #3
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
Thanks, I did search but didn't find that thread.

Thanks to it being recent, I dare heed the "you need a NEWER Direct3D" dialog and go to the page that promises to UPdate to 9.0c

When you have a new laptop with everything perfectly configured you want to be extra sure you don't $%^ it up.

It worked fine and DXDIAG still said DX11, as I know it should. Still.

Dialog could be clearer, just so you know you actually need exactly that version.

Download progress said every version from Jan 2005 to Aug 2009, and it said SDK, not runtime. All these things together = a bit of paranoia
Photon is offline  
Old 08 September 2013, 17:37   #4
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 167
got win8 64bit and i am little confused with all these directx versions. could someone please link to the needed redist version so i dont have to use the webinstaller, please?
Nova is offline  
Old 08 September 2013, 17:43   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Do you really need it for Windows 8? Is there actually a DX 9 warning? The last DX9 should be already in W8 i could imagine. Don't know if it works in W8, but here is the offline installer.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=8109
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 08 September 2013, 17:44   #6
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
Retro-Nerd: Probably he has the same as me, a fresh installed Windows OS that came after DX10 was release so that only the later DX version is installed on the machine, to start with.

@Nova: Doesn't the link work?

Because the recommendation is to just run that installer for DX9 and you're done. Worked fine on Win 7 Pro 64-bit here, and should work fine down to 32-bit XP as well.

Last edited by prowler; 08 September 2013 at 17:51.
Photon is offline  
Old 08 September 2013, 17:51   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
My point was: W8 is newer than the current DX9 runtime update. So i could imagine that it's already in W8. But maybe i'm wrong.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 08 September 2013, 17:58   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
No Windows version comes with _full_ DirectX installation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 September 2013, 18:00   #9
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 167
yes, i have set up win8 from scratch and was sure the dx11 included is enough but winuae asks for more

@retro-nerd: thanks for the link, i have installed it, but the message remains in winuae.

so what is the exact version that i should install now?
Nova is offline  
Old 08 September 2013, 18:01   #10
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,932
Might be a simple trick to get people to need to use the windows update before they can do anything as common as run a game, requiring a windows genuine check.

You have to be aware of how DirectX works by the way: each major version is an isolated set of DLLs. Having DirectX 11 doesn't mean you can play games / run tools that require the latest update of DirectX 9. The DirectX runtime updater is safe in that way - it will only update what needs updating.
gimbal is offline  
Old 08 September 2013, 18:01   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
DX also never comes from Windows Update either.

This is also reason why games always come with DX redist.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 September 2013, 18:03   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Quote:
@retro-nerd: thanks for the link, i have installed it, but the message remains in winuae
Well, it's a bit confusing. Microsoft says June 2010, but for the release date April 2011. I have indeed an installer dated April 2011 (30.03.11) AND another old download with Juni 2010. But it should work anyway, with the package you've installed. Strange.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 08 September 2013 at 19:02.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 08 September 2013, 20:05   #13
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nova View Post
so what is the exact version that i should install now?
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...ils.aspx?id=35
Retroplay is offline  
Old 08 September 2013, 20:08   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
He already installed that. Doesn't matter if web or offline.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 September 2013, 10:16   #15
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 167
is there really no one facing this problem under win8 pro 64bit?

well, i tried other emulators and they work fine..

to the experts, maybe there is even an older dx that should be installed for winuae?
Nova is offline  
Old 09 September 2013, 10:49   #16
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nova View Post
is there really no one facing this problem under win8 pro 64bit?
I'm using Win8 64-Bit here and installing DirectX 9 solved the issue. Not sure if it'll be of any help, but I could upload the dxwebsetup.exe that I used to the zone.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 September 2013, 11:00   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
You are missing d3dx9_43.dll. Any 2010+ dxupdate should include it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 September 2013, 11:06   #18
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
This is very strange. Nova has a newer Windows version than I, and it worked perfectly for me just clicking the link that opens when WinUAE shows the dialog. (I.e. the problem can't be that he's missing some DX file released between Aug 2009 and "2010+" as you put it Toni.)

The other possibility is that he doesn't click that link (because he somehow dislikes the online downloader/installer script and prefers to download "a file"??).
Photon is offline  
Old 09 September 2013, 11:19   #19
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 167
this is the link which is provided by winuae, but i cant 'open' it? http://microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=56513

so i entered it in my browser only to see that the page does not exist?

photon, you are true, i dont like webinstallers that much and only tried the redist link given in this thread.
Nova is offline  
Old 09 September 2013, 14:29   #20
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
The WinUAE link doesn't work (too old), that's true. But in this link you can see a forum entry

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/For...x-90c-problems


which leads you to this.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...ils.aspx?id=35

And you already installed it. DX9 update v9.29.1974. d3dx9_43.dll is of course included in the offline package too. Still strange. For your own sake: Try the webinstaller too.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 09 September 2013 at 14:56.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meeting Confirmed for Sat 2nd of March" rockape News 2 21 February 2013 22:46
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 00:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 16:31
Cinemaware "Wings" and newer ww1 sims Raid27 Retrogaming General Discussion 7 16 August 2010 21:35
Problems with "Thespywholovedme", "Flood", "Shinobi" sareks support.Games 12 03 May 2006 14:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27514 seconds with 11 queries