English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2013, 16:05   #1
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Using sampler cartridge?

Hey guys,

I have a Technosound Turbo 8 bit sampler cartridge that I believe plugs into an Amigas printer post.

http://www.retro-kit.co.uk/page.cfm/...Sound-Sampler/

Has anyone managed to get this working via WinUAE? IE sampling at 8 bit on windows XP via WinUAE?
Kola is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 August 2013, 16:09   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,538
You can try ftp://easyjohn.dyndns.info/Amiga/CD%...03.2/1dysk.dms But I think you should use some PC tracker and microphone
s2325 is offline  
Old 11 August 2013, 16:12   #3
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Im after 8 bit sampling mate. Not fussed about trackers.

After sampling at 8 bits I will resample on my 16 bit Akai S6000. Just prefer the real deal to using bit crushers that never sound right to me.
Kola is offline  
Old 11 August 2013, 17:34   #4
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 691
afaik, there's sound sampler emulation in UAE already, that will give you an 8 bit amiga sample.. no add-on hardware required..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 11 August 2013, 19:41   #5
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Thank Hoover
Kola is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 20:26   #6
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
afaik, there's sound sampler emulation in UAE already, that will give you an 8 bit amiga sample.. no add-on hardware required..
Really? How is it activated and can different sound sources be used as the 'sampler'?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 21:03   #7
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Really? How is it activated and can different sound sources be used as the 'sampler'?
In the IO ports section. Make sure you have no printers selected or the selection will be greyed out.
FreakyDan is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 21:41   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Sampler quality may not be that good (not even as "good" as real low quality 8-bit sampler), required resampling is not that good or stable..
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cartridge *software* for A500... Possible? Akira support.Hardware 40 29 July 2017 19:52
Best sampler for the Amiga? Kola New to Emulation or Amiga scene 24 21 September 2010 23:24
tv sport basketball cartridge ! turrican3 request.Old Rare Games 3 04 January 2009 01:15
AudioMaster Sampler k2uphill request.Apps 5 05 April 2007 09:26
CD32 FMV Cartridge magnox Nostalgia & memories 1 11 February 2006 10:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13067 seconds with 11 queries