English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 November 2002, 11:27   #21
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,354
!!Update!!

They have released a picture of the board , check it out :

http://home.t-online.de/home/indcomp/bin/cwmk3.jpg

Really nice board
kriz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 November 2002, 16:23   #22
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Looks really nice, thanks
jmmijo is offline  
Old 18 November 2002, 16:37   #23
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Indeed, looking good! though it will look like arse outside my A1200

I had a crazy idea... can I have thecard hooked into my PC through PCI and at the same time have a clockport cable going to my A1200, so when I dont use the card on the PC my Amiga uses it? Or will the card not let me do this since it cant be attached to two things at once?
Akira is offline  
Old 18 November 2002, 16:52   #24
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Indeed, looking good! though it will look like arse outside my A1200

I had a crazy idea... can I have thecard hooked into my PC through PCI and at the same time have a clockport cable going to my A1200, so when I dont use the card on the PC my Amiga uses it? Or will the card not let me do this since it cant be attached to two things at once?
I bet the latter but you never know
jmmijo is offline  
Old 18 November 2002, 17:22   #25
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,354
hehe i wouldnt think so either but you never know )
kriz is offline  
Old 30 November 2002, 17:37   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,957
WinUAE CW MK3 update:

My Catweasel MK3-sample arrived yesterday.
I quickly implemented crude CW joystick and keyboard -port support. (I used modified A500 keyboard because I don't have any non-A500 keyboards)

I also implemented Amiga Catweasel ZorroII-board emulation. That means it is possible to use multidisk.device under WinUAE to read/write for example Amiga formatted floppies. "Direct" floppy support will be implemented later (maybe.. that won't be easy..)

edit: "direct" floppy support = "map" the catweasel drive directly to emulated Amiga's drive DF0:

Simple diskcopy from catweasel-device to DF0: took 1m20s to complete under WinUAE (verify was disabled)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 30 November 2002 at 18:10.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 November 2002, 18:07   #27
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
Direct floppy support eh??

So this means i can plug one of my many external amiga diskdrives straight into my PC.. Cool!!

Say goodbye to crude hardware hacks!

And Toni, Gentle Eye Oy in Tampere carries all kinds of Amiga hardware, including A4000 keyboards

http://www.ge.vip.fi

Check it out if you didn't know about it earlier.. I've done almost all my new amiga hardware shopping there..
Phiber is offline  
Old 30 November 2002, 19:52   #28
LordBug
Registered User
LordBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Someplace
Posts: 88
By "direct", Toni means booting off Amiga disks (as I understand it, anyway). WinUAE can read Amiga floppies now via the MK3, but only if you boot into Workbench first. The MK3 can't be DF0: just yet (read Toni's edit, just noticed it ).
LordBug is offline  
Old 30 November 2002, 20:02   #29
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 48
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Ohhh this looks interesting

I am definately going to HAVE to invest in one of these
CPC464 is offline  
Old 10 December 2002, 22:30   #30
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 53
Posts: 584
The major problem with emu'ing the Amiga on the PC has been support for Amiga formated floppys. Not any longer!

Oh yes Santa, bring me one please! Coz if you don't, I'll have to buy one in the new year...
Syko is offline  
Old 11 December 2002, 21:22   #31
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Im next in line I want one of these BADLY! Im gonna get the sidchip fitted aswell... I converted the Euro's to British pounds and it cost's £54-ish for the board... dunno about the cost of the sidchip or the postage?

Its one of those items that i must have!!! this card will solve many problems!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 20 April 2003, 19:20   #32
thinlega
.:Part-Time Winner:.
thinlega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 531
to requote akira

"Any AMIGA developments that will support this beauty? I want to connect this to my A1200, not my PC. "
thinlega is offline  
Old 20 April 2003, 21:02   #33
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
Ive noticed now that Power Computing now stock it (unlike Eyetech or Analogic) on their website. Going to order come next pay day
Antiriad is offline  
Old 27 April 2003, 14:03   #34
Taff64
 
Posts: n/a
Lame question this as i'm new to the board. I am thinking of purchasing the Catweasel card but what I want to know is whether you can write adf files back on to real amiga floppies with your pc floppy drive using this device. This question has probably been asked hundreds of times but I just want to make sure before I order the card..

Thanks...
 
Old 27 April 2003, 18:09   #35
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
It should as my older Mk.II Zorro card did this, meaning it supported both reading and writing to most of the supported formats.

http://www.jschoenfeld.com/contact/contact_e.htm

Also note that Toni has added support for this card via WinUAE as well
jmmijo is offline  
Old 27 April 2003, 18:37   #36
Taff64
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks Jmmijo. It will be much easier with this card than having to link my pc up to my a1200 and start messing with loads of transfer tools...
 
Old 27 April 2003, 18:49   #37
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally posted by Taff64
Thanks Jmmijo. It will be much easier with this card than having to link my pc up to my a1200 and start messing with loads of transfer tools...
Exactly what I'm thinking about, check out the WinUAE page for more info:

www.winuae.net
jmmijo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[for sale] Catweasel MK3 flipper - boxed gizmomelb MarketPlace 2 23 November 2010 04:19
Catweasel MK3 Arnie support.WinUAE 3 21 February 2009 16:28
I need Catweasel MK3 (flipper) zimgr5 MarketPlace 3 01 February 2009 18:17
Catweasel MK3 PCI! Where can I buy in the uk? ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 3 21 July 2004 01:10
Catweasel PCI Flipper mk3 pictures! ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 13 06 October 2003 01:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.58295 seconds with 11 queries